News

Eric Sondheimer has been covering high school sports for the Los Angeles Times since 1997 and in Southern California since 1976. Get his latest from the field and follow all our prep sports coverage and analysis here.

Girls' basketball: Saturday's Southern Section semifinal results and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Championship semifinals, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 42, Etiwanda 28

Windward 76, Mater Dei 64

 

Consolation semifinals, Saturday

Gardena Serra 74, Sierra Canyon 68

Bishop Montgomery 72, Ribet Academy 54

 

Consolation finals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Third place: #3 Mater Dei at #4 Etiwanda

Fifth place: #8 Gardena Serra at #7 Bishop Montgomery

Seventh place: #5 Sierra Canyon at #6 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Chaminade 48, Alemany 44

West Torrance 48, Los Alamitos 40

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Redondo 53, Keppel 36

Lynwood 69, Aliso Niguel 47

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday

Glendora 67, Village Christian 55

Downey 58, Righetti 43

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Warren 63, Culver City 59

Lompoc Cabrillo 49, Sunny Hills 39

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

Flintridge Prep 45, Oxford Academy 40

Beverly Hills 48, Saugus 44

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Brentwood 63, Ontario 43

Foothill Tech 62, Knight 49

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

Rolling Hills Prep 75, Burbank Providence 55

Cathedral City 65, Pasadena Poly 50

 

DIVISION 5AAA

Semifinals, Saturday

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 49, Workman 40

Hueneme 85, Santa Clara 40

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Grace Brethren 71, Mary Star 56

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 39, Anaheim 37

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday

Oakwood 47, Cate 41

Garey 65, Lancaster Baptist 44

 

Championships, Friday-March 3 at Cal State Long Beach, Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez (exact schedule TBA)

Open Division: #2 Windward vs. #1 Harvard-Westlake

Division 1: #1 Chaminade vs. #6 West Torrance

Division 2AA: #1 Redondo vs. #3 Lynwood

Division 2A: #1 Glendora vs. #3 Downey

Division 3AA: #8 Warren vs. #2 Lompoc Cabrillo

Division 3A: #4 Flintridge Prep vs. #2 Beverly Hills

Division 4AA: #1 Brentwood vs. #2 Foothill Tech

Division 4A: #1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #2 Cathedral City

Division 5AAA: #1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. #2 Hueneme

Division 5AA: #1 Grace Brethren vs. #3 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Division 5A: #1 Oakwood vs. #3 Garey

Latest updates

Copyright © 2018, CT Now
32°