"Sesame Street" and "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" led the field on Friday in the Creative Arts portion of the 41st annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

The PBS mainstay (pictured) grabbed six awards during the presentation of craft and technical awards at the Westin Bonaventure hotel in downtown L.A. "Ellen DeGeneres" took five trophies.

"Sesame Street's" wins included best pre-school children's series and writing for a children's series. "Ellen DeGeneres" won for "new apporaches-enhancements" for a daytime series and for writing.

PBS was tops among networks with 12 wins, followed by Nickelodeon and syndicated programs with 10 apiece. CBS took eight, Hub Network claimed six and the now-defunct TOLN.com soap venture won five.

A complete list of winners follows:

INDEX

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Sesame Street PBS Executive Producer

Carol-Lynn Parente

Supervising Producer

Nadine Zylstra

Senior Producer

Benjamin Lehmann

Coordinating Producer

April Coleman

Producer

Mindy Fila

Line Producer

Stephanie Longardo

 

 

INDEX

Outstanding Children's Series

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: The Series Hub Network Executive Producers

Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight

Co-Executive Producers

Jane Stine, Joan Waricha

Senior Producer

Charles Lyall

Series Producer

Oliver De Caigny

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS Executive Producers

Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison

Supervising Producers

Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green

Producer

Jaclynn Demas

Animation Producer

Robert Powers, Brett Hall

Line Producer

Christine Davis

 

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Executive Producer

Peter Hastings

Co-Executive Producer

Bret Haaland

Supervising Producers

Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr

Producers

Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner

Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network Executive Producer

George Lucas

Supervising Director

Dave Filoni

Producer

Cary Silver

Line Producer

Athena Yvette Portillo

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Elbow Room HGTV Executive Producers

Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade

Co-Executive Producer

Jeremy Powers

Supervising Producer

Brenton Metzler

Producers

Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson

Line Producer

Michelle LeDoux

Consulting Producer

Avelino Pombo

 

Outstanding Travel Program

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED Executive Producers

Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan

Co-Executive Producer

Peter Sniderman

Senior Producer

Carolina Pacheco

Line Producer

Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Series

Super Soul Sunday OWN Executive Producer

Jill Barancik

Co-Executive Producers

Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss

Producers

Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley

Line Producer

Lisa Richards

Host

Oprah Winfrey

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program

mI promise
Executive Producers

Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin

Producers

Ash Christian, Anne Clements

 

Outstanding New Approaches - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Executive Producers

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Senior Web Producer

Kelly Davies

Senior Digital Producer

Daniel Leary

Web Producer

Aly Ruiz-Vogel

Digital Producer

Brian Garrity

SYNDICATED

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series

The Scarecrow YouTube.com Producers

Lampton Enochs, William Joyce

Directors

Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic

Nature PBS Producer

Kathryn Daily

Creative Director

Derrick Chamlee

Writer

Eric Yeater

Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising

Jennifer Allen

Assistant Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising

Amy Tam

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional

Awkward / It's Your Sex Life - Gimme an "S" MTV SVP, MTV On-Air Promos

Amy Campbell

VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos

Lu Chekowsky

SVP, Public Affairs, MTV

Jason Rzepka

Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV

Liza Vadnai

Executive Producer

David Grad

Producer

Matthew Sears

Director/Writer

John Sinclair

Writers

Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp

Art Director/Graphics

Rich Browd

Director of Photography

Steve Gainer

Editor

James Emmerich

Audio

John Wilkinson

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Green Screen Adventures MeTV JESSICA HONOR CARLETON, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Peg+Cat PBS HAYLEY FAITH NEGRIN, as Peg

 

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program

Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope PBS JOSEPH ROSENDO, Host

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA

General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/ Scenic Design for a Drama Series

All My Children Production Designer

Tim Goodmanson

Art Director

Martin Fahrer

Set Decorators

Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

One Life To Live Production Designer

Tim Goodmanson

Art Director

Martin Fahrer

Set Decorators

Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

TOLN.com

AND

TOLN.com

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS Lighting Directors

William Roberts, Ray Thompson

 

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless CBS Technical Director

Tracy Lawrence

Camera Operators

John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim

Video Controls

Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Editors

Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

One Life To Live Production Mixers

Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan

Pre-Production Mixer

Bob Saccetti

Post-Production Mixer

James Kowal

Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Allen

Boom Operators

Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

TOLN.com

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

All My Children
Music Director
Brian Lydell
Composers
George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

TOLN.com

 

Outstanding Original Song - Drama

All My Children

"Parachute"

Composer & Lyricist

Denyse Tontz

Composer

Suren Wijeyaratne

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

TOLN.com

The Bold and the Beautiful Costume Designer

Glenda Maddox

The Young and the Restless Costume Designer

Mary Iannelli

AND

CBS

CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Key Hairstylist

Michele Arvizo

Hairstylists

Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful Key Makeup Artist

Christine Lai-Johnson

Makeup Artists

Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora

CBS

ABC

General Hospital Head Makeup Artist

Donna Messina Armogida

Makeup Artists

AND

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

,

Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA Meredith Layne, CSA Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Nickelodeon