Enter to win every day in CTNOW's 21 Days of Summer Giveaways. Click here to see today's prize.
Topics

Interior Policy

May director fill more than 1 office? Check bylaws

Q: I live in an Illinois condominium association. Our bylaws set the number of directors to serve on the board, and also state there shall be three officer positions: president, secretary and treasurer. The bylaws are silent on whether a director may hold more than one officer position. What is the law? A: Section 18 of the Condominium Act states that the board shall elect a president, secretary and treasurer from among itself. The Condominium Act is silent on whether a director may hold more than one officer position. But to the extent an association is incorporated with the state of Illinois, Section 108.50 of the Illinois General Not-for-Profit Corporation Act states that two or more...

Loading
87°