LAKE MINNEOLA – Devarius Turner scored in four events, including 100-meter dash and 4x100-meter relay wins, as his Kissimmee Liberty team cruised to the boys championship of Wednesday’s Class 3A, Region 2 track and field meet.

The Chargers claimed the first region title in any sport for a school that opened in 2007, and set the stage to make a run at the state championship in Jacksonville next week.

“What we’re trying to do today is land the plane,” Chargers coach Robert Pauley said. “Just punch your ticket and get to the next round. We had a good day.”

Lake Nona added its first girls track region title to the district banner it claimed last week.

Daytona Beach Seabreeze senior Charles Nelson, the state leader in the long jump, was knocked out of the meet and out of state contention when he injured a hamstring on his first attempt.

Turner clocked a 10.57-second time to win the 100, placed second in the 200 at 21.73, brought the baton home on the winning 4x100 and finished his long day with a courageous effort on a fourth place 4x400 relay (3 minutes, 24.14 seconds).

And his work was only the tip of the iceberg on a hot day for Liberty, which earned 11 individual berths and pushed all three relays through to state.

Joshua Wilson and Marion MarkelBrown finished second and third in the long jump and Brown also took third in the triple jump.

Wilson joined Turner, Justin Watkins and pinch-hitter Kyle Sharman on the winning 4x100. Sharmon subbed in for Brown, who has battled hamstring issues most of the season and was held out of the relay in hopes that he will be closer to top speed for the state meet at the University of North Florida.

Liberty’s distance workhorse, Rogelio Araiza, scored second in the 1,600, ran a career-best 1:58.00 time in the 800 for third, and ran a leg on a 4x800 relay that took second to Lake Nona in a fast race. The Lions won it in by less than a second in 8:01.92.

Janavious Dawkins advanced to state with top four finishes in both hurdles finals for the Chargers.

Lake Nona’s girls effort was sparked by senior thrower Gabrielle Durant and three sophomores. Durant was second in the shot put with an area-leading heave of 38-feet, 9-inches and second in the discus (111-7).

As for the tenth graders, Adair Lyden finished third in both the 3200 (11:35.75) and 1600 (5:24.44), Madison Ash was third in the long jump with a 17-4¾ mark that surpassed her previous best by more than foot, and Mikayla Shields had an eventful day. She scored in the long and triple jumps, the 100 hurdles and with a third place 4x400 relay that clocked a school record 4:06.98.

Another Lake Nona sophomore, Andre Hale, popped personal bests in both the shot put (47-feet, 4¾-inches) and discus (142-3) to advance to state in both boys throws.

Harmony teammates Jeremy Segar and Quoizell Browne went 1-2 in the boys 110 high hurdles.

Daytona Beach Mainland sophomore Adrian Killins qualified for state with a fourth in the sizzling 100 (10.65), a third in the 200 (21.84) and with the Bucs’ runner-up 4x100 relay (41.66).

Daytona Beach Seabreeze senior Forever Young won a tight girls 800 and teammate Alyssa Bayliff advanced to state in the 4x800, 1,600 and 3,200.

All first and second place finishers are listed below.

Class 3A Region 2

At Lake Minneola

Boys team leaders: 1. Kissimmee Liberty (Lib) 103; 2. Gainesville (G) 62; 3. Land O’ Lakes (LOL) 55; 4. Lake Nona (LN) 53; 5. Lecanto (Lec) 49.5; 6. (tie) Ocala Vanguard (OV) and Sebring (Seb) 38; 8. Lake Weir 32; 9. (tie) Daytona Beach Mainland (M), Auburndale and Harmony (Har) 29; 12. Winter Haven (WH) 26.

Individual event leaders

Long jump: 1. Jordyn Blount (Seb) 22-1.5; 2. Joshua Wilson (Lib) 22-11.25. Triple jump: Dontarian Evans (G) 46-0.25; 2. Stefan Zapata (LOL) 46-0. High jump: 1. Bobby Harris (Spring) 6-6; 2. Brent Dawson (Zephyrhills) 6-2. Shot put: 1. Beckly Njoh (Lake Gibson) 47-11.5; 2. Dorian Gonzalez (Sea) 47-5. Discus: 1. Dylan Stoner (Lec) 150-6; 2. Gary Demarest Jr. (Seb) 149-10. Pole vault: 1. Devon Jerothe (RR) 14-6; 2. Garrett Jerothe (RR) 13-0. 4x800 relay: 1. Lake Nona 8:01.92; 2. Liberty 8:02.51. 110 hurdles: 1. Jeremy Segarra (Har) 15.38; 2. Quoizell Browne (Har) 15.42. 100: 1. Devarius Turner (Lib) 10.57; 2. Bennie Wesley (WH) 10.60. 1600: 1. Tyler Stahl (LOL) 4:28.38; 2. Rogelio Araiza (Lib) 4:30.91. 4x100 relay: 1. Liberty 41.37; 2. Mainland 41.66. 400: 1. Angel Alvarez (LN) 49.15; 2. Renestin St. Louis (WH) 50.10. 300 hurdles: 1. Kyle Drollette (Lake Region) 39.55; 2. Janavious Dawkins (Lib) 39.94. 800: 1. Calahan Warren (A) 1:56.44; 2. Josh Rodriguez (LW) 1:56.81. 200: 1. Kenric Young (G) 21.05; 2. Turner (Lib) 21.73. 3200: 1. Jake Poore (LOL) 9:48.42; 2. Tyler Stahl (LOL) 9:54.89. 4x400 relay: 1. Gainesville 3:20.07; 2. Lake Weir 3:20.47.

Girls team leaders: 1. Lake Nona 74.5; 2. Land O’ Lakes 67; 3. Gainesville 62; 4. Kathleen 54; 5. New Port Richey Mitchell (Mit) 48; 6. Seabreeze 44; 7. Lake Weir 43; 8. East River (ER) 38; 9. Auburndale (A) 37; 10. Spring Hill Springstead (Spring) 34.

Individual event leaders

Long jump: 1. BeJai Fray (LW) 18-8.25; 2. Wilena Little (Spring) 18-6. Triple jump: 1. Juliette Smith (G) 36.9.25; 2. Mikayla Shields (LN) 36-8. High jump: 1. Clarissa Cutliff (Edg) 5-4; 2. Victoria Cannata (LOL) 5-2. Shot put: 1. Shamera McTier (A) 39-10.25; 2. Gabrielle Durant (LN) 38-9. Discus: 1. Tori Henderson (Edge) 112-3; 2. Durant (LN) 111-7. Pole vault: 1. Taylor Anderson (Mit) 10-6; 2. Kaleena Jesson (ER) 10-0. 4x800 relay: Seabreeze 9:52.12; 2. Land O’ Lakes 10:04.99. 100 hurdles: 1. Smith (G) 15.30; 2. Haley Rodriguez (Lake Minneola) 15.37. 100: 1. Nia Flagg (G) 12.08; 2. Breona Butts (M) 12.17. 1600: 1. Emily Kerns (Mit) 5:14.19; 2. Audrey Carpenter (OV) 5:16.25. 4x100 relay: 1. Lake Weir 47.64; 2. Auburndale 49.00. 400: 1. Hallie Grimes (LOL) 57.09; 2. Payton Ashe (G) 58.17. 300 hurdles: 1. Monae Nichols (A) 45.94; 2. Smith (G) 46.20. 800: 1. Forever Young (Sea) 2:21.67; 2. Erin Blackwell (Spring) 2:21.87. 200: 1. Sherline Valentine (ER) 25.00; 2. Little (Spring) 25.18 . 3200: 1. Claire Farnsworth (Lec) 11:30.84; 2. Kerns (Mit) 11:35.58. 4x400 relay: 1. Land O’ Lakes 4:03.94; 2. Lakeland Kathleen 4:06.06.

Buddy Collings is a senior sports writer covering high schools for the Orlando Sentinel. You can reach him at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com. Read Buddy at SentinelVarsity.com and on Twitter at @VarsityBuddy.