2009 All-Central Florida girls volleyball team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    Kelly Merideth, First Academy, RS, Sr.
    Buzz:
Produced two double-doubles (kills, digs) in the state tournament as the Royals prevailed again in Class 2A.
   
    FIRST TEAM
    Lauren Adkins, Lake Howell, OH, Jr.
    Buzz:
Explosive hitter with 456 kills and 271 in a season cut short when the Silver Hawks lost in the district semifinals.
   
    Megan Hodges, Dr. Phillips, OH, Sr.
    Buzz:
Panthers' go-to hitter finished with almost 400 kills.
   
    Denise Dearman, Bishop Moore, M, Jr.
    Buzz:
Led team to region semifinals and is being recruited by Duke and Syracuse.
   
    Camille Indest, Winter Park, M, Sr.
    Buzz:
Spark plug for the 6A runner-up Wildcats.
   
    Roxy Mendez, Timber Creek, DS, Sr.
    Buzz:
Part of 2008 state championship team in 6A, the scrappy defender is headed to UCF.
   
    Shelby Pursley, Winter Springs, S, Sr.
    Buzz:
Dominant 6-foot setter finished with 448 assists, 275 kills, 190 digs, 63 blocks.
   
    SECOND TEAM
    OH Kelsey Beck, Winter Park, Sr.
    OH Kristin Faust, Boone, Jr.
    OH Ansley Gebben, TFA, Jr.
    M Bri Merriwether, Oviedo, Sr.
    DS Alex Beecher, Bishop Moore, Soph.
    S Britt Claessens, Lake Mary, Sr.
   
    THIRD TEAM
    OH Alexandra Franceschi, Lake Highland, Sr.
    OH Alex Sparrell, Winter Park, Sr.
    OH Morgan Jones, Lake Mary, Jr.
    DS Shelby Beasley, L. Howell, Sr.
    DS Gabby Shipe, TFA, Jr.
    S Katie Lindstrom, Warner Christian, Sr.
   
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Kirsten Watson, Olympia, Jr.; Erin Anderson, Orangewood Christian, Sr.; Lindsey Owens, Bishop Moore, Fr.; Lindsay Sullivan, Spruce Creek, Jr.; Jade Vorster, Timber Creek, Jr.; Sophie Meyer, Geneva, Sr.; Alex Smartt, Lake Mary, Sr.; April Jackson, Geneva, Soph; Taylor Sherwin, Lake Highland Prep, Jr.; Carolina Rivas, Bishop Moore, Jr.; Abby Mixner, First Academy, Jr.; Jennifer Scholz, Winter Park, Soph.; Casey Albano, Lake Mary, Jr.
   
    COUNTY PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
   
    LAKE
   
    Joanivette Negron, Tavares, OH, Sr.
   
    Buzz:
Collected 444 kills, 389 kills and 29 aces this season.
   
    Others considered: Kim Smith, East Ridge, Sr.; Kahlee Smith, Eustis, Sr.
   
    ORANGE
   
    Kelly Merideth, First Academy, RS, Sr.
   
    Buzz:
All-around player led Royals to two consecutive state titles.
   
    Others considered: Camille Indest, Winter Park, Sr.; Kelsey Beck, Winter Park, Sr.; Kristin Faust, Boone, Jr.; Megan Hodges, Dr. Phillips, Sr.; Ansley Gebben, First Academy, Jr.; Denise Dearman, Bishop Moore, Jr.
   
    OSCEOLA
   
    Jennifer McDaniel, Osceola, MB, Sr.
   
    Buzz:
Had 226 kills and 96 blocks; has rowing scholarship to Nova Southeastern.
   
    Others considered: Colleen Arago, Osceola, Soph.; Genesis Viera, Harmony, Fr.; Robin Janney, Harmony, Jr.; Christianne Barry, Celebration, Sr.; Laney Henningsen, Celebration, Sr.; Michelle, Lopez, Gateway, Fr.
   
    SEMINOLE
   
    Shelby Pursley, Winter Springs, S, Sr.
   
    Buzz:
Led a young Bears team to region quarterfinals.
   
    Others considered: Lauren Adkins, Lake Howell, Jr.; Bri Merriwether, Oviedo, Sr.; Julie Brown, Oviedo, Jr.; Britt Claessens, Lake Mary, Sr.
   
    VOLUSIA
   
    Katie Lindstrom, Warner Christian, S, Sr.
   
    Buzz:
Has been the Eagles' starting setter since eighth grade
   
    Others considered: Amber Wyborny, Warner Chr., Jr.; Taylor Wakeman, Warner Chr., Jr.; Olivia Van Deusen, DeLand, Sr.; Shellie Robinson, DeLand, Jr.