Welcome to Freebie Friday, where everything here is free.

 

Freebie Spotlight

Back to school block party

 

Orlando Fashion Square, 3201 E. Colonial Drive, Orlando,  will be giving away $20,000 cash in Back-to-School Bucks, starting Friday at 10 a.m., as it kicks off the Tax-Free Holiday Weekend, August 1-3, 2014. Shoppers who spend $100 at Orlando Fashion Square on qualifying tax-free items can get $20 cash back to shop at the mall. Families can earn up to $100 in shopper rewards for receipts valued at $500.

 

Free Block Party and Kids Games as part of the National Night Out Countdown event with the City of Orlando. The event from 1-4 p.m. on Saturday will focus on family safety and will include Orlando Police K-9 demonstrations, Orlando Fire Department CPR tips, Neighborhood Watch exhibits as well as children's games, prizes and refreshments.

 

Family Healthy Living Expo on Saturday, 11 a.m. – 7 p.m.

 

Orlando Artisan Marketplace, offering locally produced food and crafts, on Friday, 3 p.m.-7 p.m.

 

Indoor basketball play and badminton on the weekend, free for families.

 

 

Barnes & Noble free events

 

Colonial Plaza, 2418 East Colonial Drive, Orlando,

 

Friday, August 1, 7 p.m.--Frozen Friday: Cool Off with Olaf! Party

Olaf Standee Photo Op, Storytime & Sing-Along, Crafts and Treats

Saturday, August 2,  11 a.m.--Marvel Superhero Storytime

 Saturday, August 2,  1p.m.--Marvel Costume and Trivia Contest

 Sunday, August 3,  2 p.m.-- James Patterson Fan Meet Up and Trivia Contest

 Saturday, August 9,  1 p.m.--Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Ninja Training Event


 

 Fair/Festival 

 

 Baldwin Park First Friday Festival & Art Stroll: Visual art and  jewelry by more than 40 artists, live music, drink specials and  shopping. 5:30-10 p.m. first Fridays monthly, Baldwin Park, New  Broad St., Orlando, free, 407-923-3849, baldwinparkevents.com. 

 

  Craft fair: Featuring knit and crochet items, baby quilts, floral  arrangements, jewelry and wooden crafts. 9 a.m.-2 p.m. the first  Tuesday of the month, Marks Street Senior Recreation Complex, 99 E.  Marks St., Orlando, free, 407-247-7814. 

 

 

  Comedy 

  Comedy Night: with Gramma Rich. 8 p.m. Tuesdays, The Alley, 114 S.  Park Ave., Sanford, free, 407-328-4848. 

 

  Comedy Night: 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, The Basement, 68 E. Pine St.,  Orlando, free, 407-250-4840, facebook.com/TheBasementOrlando. 

 

  Open Mike Comedy Night: 8 p.m. Sunday, Austins Coffee, 929 W.  Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, free, 407-975-3364. 

 

  Open Mike Comedy Night: 8:30 p.m. Mondays, The Other Bar, 18 Wall  St., Orlando, free, 407-843-8595. 

 

  Stand-Up Comedy: comedy competition. 10 p.m. Saturdays, Sleuths  Mystery Dinner Shows, 8267 International Drive, Orlando, free,  407-363-1985, sleuths.com. 

 

  Dining 

   Dinner Sessions: In The Kitchen restaurant. 7:30 p.m. Thursday,  Hard Rock Hotel, 5800 Universal Blvd., Orlando, $40, 407-503-2000. 

 

  Food Truck Bazaar: 6-9 p.m. Saturday, Courthouse parking lot, Hood  Avenue and Seminole Boulevard, Sanford, free,  thefoodtruckbazaar.com. 

 

   Tasty Tuesdays: food truck gathering. 6-10 p.m. Tuesdays, The Milk  Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St., Orlando, free, 407-896-4954. 

 

  The Food Truck Affair: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays, Discount Music  Center, 3301 Gardenia Ave., Orlando, free, 407-538-2729. 

 

  Trucking Tuesdays: food truck gathering. 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays,  First United Methodist Church of Orlando, 142 E. Jackson St.,  Orlando, free, 407-849-6080. 

 

  Wild Wild Wednesdays: food truck gathering. 5-9 p.m. Wednesdays,  34301 S. Conway Road, parking lot, Orlando, free, 321-750-6820. 

 

  WineART Wednesdays: art and wine stroll. 5-9 p.m. first Wednesdays  monthly, Java Lava, 47 E. Robinson Street, Orlando, free,  407-486-8478. 

 

  Fundraiser 

   Lets Rock For Kids: Local, regional, and national artists, raffles  and auction items to benefit underprivileged kids. 11 a.m. Sunday,  Bahia Shrine Center, 2300 Pembrook Drive, Orlando, free,  772-480-9961, letsrockforkids.com. 

 

  Kids & Family 

   E-Gaming at the Library: E-gaming and popcorn every Friday during  the summer. 1 p.m. Friday, Maitland Public Library, 501 S. Maitland  Ave., Maitland, free, 407-647-7700. 

 

   Movie on the Halifax: See "The Lego Movie." Concessions available.  8:30 p.m. Friday, Rockefeller Gardens, 25 Riverside Drive, Ormond  Beach, free, 386-676-3315. 

 

  Mr. Richard Musical Sing-Along: 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble, 7900 W. Sand Lake Road, Orlando, free, 407-345-0900. 

 

  Mr. Richard Musical Sing-Along: 10 a.m. Thursday, Barnes & Noble,  481 N. Alafaya Trail, Orlando, free, 407-275-1765. 

 

  Literature 

   Di-Verse Word: open mike. 8 p.m. Tuesdays, Dandelion Communitea  Cafe, 618 N. Thornton Ave., Orlando, free, 407-362-1864. 

 

  Stories Never End: open mike for storytellers. 8 p.m. first  Thursdays monthly, Austins Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter  Park, free, 407-975-3364. 

 

 

Attractions

 Farmers Markets 

   ARTISAN ALLEY FARMERS MARKET: 6 p.m.-9 p.m. Fridays; Artisan Alley  between Georgia and New York Avenues, DeLand; 386-589-3118. 

 

  AUDUBON PARK COMMUNITY MARKET: 6-10 p.m. Mondays; Stardust Video &  Coffee, 1842 E. Winter Park Road, Orlando; 407-623-3393. 

 

  CAGAN CROSSINGS FARMERS MARKET: 4-7 p.m. Fridays; Cagan Crossings  Town Center, Highway 27 north of Highway 192, Clermont;  352-242-2444.

 

   CASSELBERRY FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturdays; Lake  Concord Park, 95 Triplet Lake Drive, Casselberry; 407-733-1783. 

 

  CLERMONT FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sundays; Montrose Street  between Seventh and Eighth Street; 407-625-3818. 

 

  COLLEGE PARK FARMERS MARKET: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays; Infusion Tea,  1600 Edgewater Drive, Orlando; 407-496-3089. 

 

  DEBARY FARMERS MARKET: 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays; Gateway Center for  the Arts, 880 N. U.S. Highway 17-92, DeBary; 407-443-6965. 

 

  DUNNELLON FARMERS MARKET: noon-4 p.m. Tuesdays; Dunnellon Historic  Train Depot, 12061 S. Williams St.; 352-229-1030. 

 

  EDGEWOOD FARMERS MARKET: with food trucks: 5-8 p.m. Thursdays; 405  Larue Ave., Edgewood; 407-851-2920. 

 

  FARMERS MARKET OF SEMINOLE: 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Tuesdays; 2215 W. First  St., Sanford; 301-412-5242, farmersmarketofseminole.com. 

 

  GENEVA  HERITAGE FARMERS MARKET: 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Third Saturdays of  each month; 101 E. Main St., Geneva; 407-792-0758. 

 

   KISSIMMEE VALLEY FARMERS MARKET: 4-8 p.m. Tuesday; Kissimmee Civic  Center, 201 E. Dakin Ave.; 407-846-4643 or kissimmeemainstreet.com. 

 

  LAKE MARY FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Saturdays; behind Lake  Mary City Hall, Fourth Street and Lake Mary Boulevard, Lake Mary;  407-585-1428. 

 

  LEESBURG SATURDAY MORNING MARKET: 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays; 501 W.  Main St., Leesburg; free; 352-787-0000. 

 

  MAITLAND FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sundays; Lake Lily Park, 701  Lake Lily Drive, Maitland; 407-539-6268. 

 

  MARKET PLACE: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Wednesdays; Palmetto Plaza on the  Avenue (intersection of Kensington St., E. Macdonald Ave. &  Palmetto St., off E. Orange Ave.); 352-483-5460. 

 

  MOUNT DORA VILLAGE MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sundays; Elizabeth Evans  Park, 100 S. Donnelly St., Mount Dora; 352-735-1191. 

 

  OCOEE FARMERS MARKET: 3-8 p.m. Fridays, McKey Street and Bluford  Avenue, Ocoee; 321-303-3374. 

 

  ORANGE CITY FARMERS MARKET: 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Fridays; Dickinson Park,  Highway 17-92 and East Graves Avenue, Orange City; 386-775-5410. 

 

  ORLANDO FARMERS MARKET: featuring food, crafts: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.  Sundays; Lake Eola Park, corner of Central and Eola Drive, downtown  Orlando; 321-202-5855 or orlandofarmersmarket.com. 

 

  OVIEDO'S FAVORITE FARMERS MARKET: 8 a.m.-1 p.m. First Saturdays  Monthly; Historic Lawton House, 200 W. Broadway Ave., Oviedo;  407-971-5612 or oviedohis.com 

 

  SANFORD FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays; Magnolia Square,  200 S. Magnolia Ave., Sanford; 407-328-1521 or  sanfordfarmersmarket.com. 

 

  VILLAGE PARK FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays; The Village  at Hunter's Creek, 13568 S. John Young Parkway, Orlando;  407-333-7700. 

 

  WINDERMERE FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Fridays; Town Square, 614  Main St., Windermere; 407-625-3818. 

 

  WINTER GARDEN FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays; The  Pavilion, 104 S. Lakeview Ave., Winter Garden; 321-202-5855. 

 

   WINTER PARK FARMERS MARKET: 7 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays; 200 W. New  England Ave., Winter Park; 407-599-3334. 

 

  WINTER SPRINGS FARMERS MARKET: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays; Winter  Springs Town Center, State Road 434 and Tuscawilla Road, Winter  Springs; 321-436-5672. 

 

 Museums 

   CASA FELIZ HISTORIC HOME MUSEUM: with "James Gamble Rogers II  Studio" architecture exhibit: 10 a.m.-noon Tuesday and Thursday,  noon-3 p.m. Sunday; 656 Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200. 

 

  THE CASEMENTS: historic John D. Rockefeller home: 9 a.m.-4 p.m.  Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday;  25 Riverside Drive, Ormond  Beach; free; 386-676-3216 or thecasements.net. 

 

  CENTRAL FLORIDA RAILROAD MUSEUM: 1-5 p.m. daily; in former Tavares  & Gulf Railroad Depot, 101 S. Boyd St., Winter Garden; free;  407-656-0559. 

 

  DELAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL MUSEUM: local medical and historical  artifacts: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday; 230 N. Stone St.,  DeLand; free (donations accepted); 386-740-5800. 

 

  DELTONA VETERANS MUSEUM: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays, 1-4 p.m.  Sundays; 1921 Evard Ave., Deltona; free; 386-789-8247. 

 

  GOLDSBORO HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 1211 W. 13th  St., Sanford; free; 407-416-0416. 

 

   HANNIBAL SQUARE HERITAGE CENTER: Winter Park's African American  historical archives: noon-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday,  noon-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; 642 W. New England Ave., Winter Park;  free; 407-539-2680. 

 

  HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL RESOURCE AND EDUCATION CENTER OF CENTRAL  FLORIDA: 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.  Monday-Thursday; 851 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free;  407-628-0555. 

 

  LAKE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 317 W. Main  St., Tavares; free; 352-343-9890. 

 

  LAKE MARY HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 6-8 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.  Saturday; 158 N. Country Club Road, Lake Mary; free; 407-585-1481. 

 

   LARRY E. SMEDLEY NATIONAL VIETNAM WAR MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.  Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; 300 N. Tanner Road, Orlando; free;  bunkerflorida.org. 

 

  MUSEUM OF THE APOPKANS: Native American artifacts and exhibits on  the historic industries of Apopka: noon-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 122  E. 5th St., Apopka; free, donations accepted; 407-703-1707. 

 

  MUSEUM OF GENEVA HISTORY: 2-4 p.m. 2nd and 4th Sundays or by  appointment; 165 First St., Geneva; free; 407-349-5697. "Furs,  Feathers, and Frocks" (through Sept. 28). 

 

   ORLANDO FIRE MUSEUM: displays and equipment from area firefighting  history: 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 814 E.  Rollins Ave. (behind Lowndes Shakespeare Center in Loch Haven  Park), Orlando; free (donations accepted); 407-898-3138. 

 

   POLK COUNTY HISTORY CENTER: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m.-3  p.m. Saturday; 100 E. Main St., Bartow; free; 863-534-4386. 

 

  SANFORD MUSEUM: exhibits on local history and life of city founder:  11 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-4 p.m. Saturday; 520 E. First St.,  Sanford; free; 407-688-5198. 

 

   ST. CLOUD HERITAGE MUSEUM: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Thursday-Saturday (with  historical scavenger hunt every Saturday); 1012 Massachusetts Ave.,  St. Cloud; free (donations accepted); 407-957-7587. 

 

   WINTER GARDEN HERITAGE MUSEUM: 1-5 p.m. daily; 1 N. Main St.,  Winter Garden; free; 407-656-5544. 

 

   WINTER PARK HISTORICAL MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9  a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 200 W. New England Ave., Winter Park; free;  407-647-8180. 

 

  Science 

   U.S. SPACE WALK OF FAME MUSEUM: space-exploration history organized  by former Kennedy Space Center workers: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.  Monday-Saturday; 4 Main St., downtown Titusville; free;  321-264-0434. 

 

 

 Miscellany 

   DOWNTOWN DISNEY: restaurant and entertainment complex including  DisneyQuest, AMC 24 Theatres and more: hours vary; East Buena Vista  Drive off I-4, Orlando; free; 407-939-6244. 

 

  OLD TOWN: entertainment complex with nightclubs, shopping and  thrill rides: from 10 a.m. daily, 5770 W. US Highway 192,  Kissimmee; free, ride admissions vary; 407-396-4888. 

 

 

Art

 Shows/events 

  1ST SATURDAY ART STROLL/GALLERY WALK: 10 a.m. Saturday, Hub, 132  Canal St, New Smyrna Beach, free, 386-957-3924, thehuboncanal.org. 

 

  ARTIST STUDIO OPEN HOUSE: Meet artist Everett Spruill, door prizes,  free prints. noon Aug. 21, Village Green Estates, 7927 Village  Green Rd., Orlando, free, 407-754-6166. 

 

  CFAMILY DAY AT CORNELL: educational activities, gallery tours,  scavenger hunts, games, and hands-on art making. 2 p.m. Aug. 8,  Cornell Fine Arts Museum , 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park, free,  407-646-2526, rollins.edu/cfam. 

 

  DOWNTOWN ARTS DISTRICT GALLERY WALK: with exhibitions and music at  participating galleries. 10 a.m.-7 p.m. every first Saturday,  Christmas Park, Canal and Live Oak Streets, New Smyrna Beach, free,  386-957-3924, canalstreetnsb.com. 

 

  FIRST FRIDAY AT CORNELL: Gallery talk: Recent Acquisitions in  Photography by curator Amy Galpin, Ph.D. 4 p.m. Friday, Cornell  Fine Arts Museum, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park, free, 407-646-2526,  rollins.edu/cfam. 

 

  MOUNT DORA ART LEAGUE MEETING: Sculpture demonstration by Steve  Piscitelli. 10 a.m. Aug. 16, W.T. Bland Public Library, 1995 N.  Donnelly St., Mount Dora, 352-735-7180. 

 

  MOUNT DORA GALLERY WALK: events and openings at participating  galleries. 6-8 p.m. second Fridays monthly, Mount Dora Center for  the Arts, 138 E. Fifth Ave., Mount Dora, free, 352-383-0880. 

 

  THIRD THURSDAY: events and receptions at participating downtown  galleries. 6-9 p.m. Thursday, CityArts Factory, 29 S. Orange Ave.,  Orlando, free, 407-648-7060, orlandoslice.com. 

  

 

 Exhibits 

   ANITA S. WOOTEN GALLERY AT VALENCIA COLLEGE: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.  Monday-Friday, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail, Orlando; free;  407-299-5000. "The Truth or Something Like It" (through Aug. 1). 

 

  ARTS ON DOUGLAS: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.  Saturday; 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133.  "Endless Summer" (opening reception 4-7 p.m. Aug. 2 through Aug.  30), "Dreaming Ithaca" (through Aug. 16). 

 

  CORNELL FINE ARTS MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, noon-5  p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 1000 Holt Ave. Rollins College, Winter Park;  free; 407-646-2526. CFAM Faculty Exhibition (through Aug. 31),  "Allure of Ancient Rome" (through Aug. 31). 

 

  FIFTH AVENUE ART GALLERY: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-5 p.m.  Sunday; 1470 Highland Ave., Melbourne; free; 321-259-8261. "Home"  (Aug. 1 through Aug. 30); "100% Pure" Exhibition" (opening  reception 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Sept. 5 through Sept. 27. 

 

  GATEWAY CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10  a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday; 880 N. Highway 17-92, DeBary; free;  386-668-5553. "Water/Woodlands/Widlife" (through Aug. 16).  

 

  HANNIBAL SQUARE HERITAGE CENTER: noon - 4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday,  noon - 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Saturday; 642 W. New England  Ave, Winter Park, 32789; free; 407-539-2680 "Business as Community  Life: Winter Park 2013 (through Oct. 25). 

 

  HYDER GALLERY CENTER FOR FINE ART: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday,  noon-6 p.m. Sunday; 111 S Magnolia Ave., Sanford; free;  407-878-7646. "Janice's EyE CaNdy" (through Aug. 21). 

 

  WINTER GARDEN ART ASSOCIATION: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday;  127 S. Boyd St., Winter Garden; free; 407-347-7996. "She Sells Sea  Shells: Water and Nautical Subjects" (through Aug. 2). 

 

  WINTER PARK HISTORY MUSEUM: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 9 a.m.-1  p.m. Saturday; 200 W. New England Ave., Winter Park; free;  407-647-2330. "Whistle in the Distance, the Trains of Winter Park"  (through March 2015). 

 

Music

 Today 

  Blues 

   SMOKIN' TORPEDOES: 6 p.m., Downtown Eustis, 100 E. Magnolia Ave.,  Eustis, free, 352-483-5430, eustis.org/events/events.html. 

 

  Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 7 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips Blvd.,  Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  Forte: Italian music from Sinatra to Puccini. 7:30 p.m., Il Mulino  New York Trattoria, 1200 Epcot Resorts Blvd., Lake Buena Vista,  free, 407-934-4000. 

 

  Music Remembrance Jazz Trio: Playing Jazz Standards with special  musical guests. 8 p.m., White Wolf Cafe, 1829 N. Orange Ave.,  Orlando, free, 407-895-9911, musicremembrance.com. 

 

  Pop 

   Tom Redmond: 5 p.m., Ocean Deck, 127 S. Ocean Ave., Daytona Beach,  free, 386-253-5224. 

 

  R&B 

   Al Mauro: 9 p.m., Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave., Orlando,  free, 407-872-1117, orlandobrewing.com. 

 

  Rock 

   Frequency Band Live!: 7 p.m., Blue Martini, 4200 Conroy Road,  Orlando, free before 8 p.m., 407-447-2583, bluemartinilounge.com. 

 

  Mark Hodgson: 7 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Rainlord 20th Anniversary Reunion: with Caroline Strong. 7 p.m.,  Daytona Beach Bandshell, 70 Boardwalk, Daytona Beach, free,  386-671-8250, daytonabandshell.com. 

 

  Shakedown: 6:30 p.m., Swamp House Grill, 488 W Highbanks Rd,  DeBary, free, 386-668-8891. 

 

  Saturday 

   Country 

   Giddy Up Go: 9 p.m., Black Hammock Adventures, 2356 Black Hammock  Fish Camp Road, Oviedo, free, 407-365-1244. 

 

  DJ/Dance 

   DJ Dominick Morrison: 10 p.m., Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.,  Orlando, free, 877-386-7346, thevintagelounge.com/nights.html. 

 

  DJ Merc: 10 p.m., Crickets, 4562 S. Semoran Blvd., Orlando, free,  407-277-3322. 

 

  Folk 

   The Orange Grove Pickers: 11 a.m., Christmas Park, Canal and Live  Oak Streets, New Smyrna Beach, free, 386-423-9760. 

 

  Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 7 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  Forte: Italian music from Sinatra to Puccini. 7:30 p.m., Il Mulino  New York Trattoria, 1200 Epcot Resorts Blvd., Lake Buena Vista,  free, 407-934-4000. 

 

  Pop 

   PowerGrid at Dexter's: 9:30 p.m., Dexter's of Windermere, 4757 The  Grove Drive, Windermere, free, 407-258-7028,  windermere.dexwine.com/events. 

 

  Rock 

   Identity Crisis: 9:30 p.m., Dizzy D's Saloon, 1200 Deltona Blvd.,  Deltona, free, 386-860-7755. 

 

  Mark Hodgson: 7 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Shakedown: 6 p.m., Down the Hatch Seafood Restaurant, 4894 Front  St., Ponce Inlet, free, 386-761-4831. 

 

  Sunday 

   Blues 

   Blues Jam: hosted by Doc Williamson. 5 p.m., The Alley, 114 S. Park  Ave., Sanford, free, 407-328-4848, thealleyblues.com. 

 

  Classical 

   Gabriel Preisser: Music by Ravel, Strauss, Weill, and more. 7 p.m.,  Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave., Orlando, free,  timucua.com. 

 

  Country 

   Bluegrass Jam Sessions: 1-3:30 p.m., Pioneer Village, 750 N. Bass  Road, Kissimmee, free, 407-396-8644. 

 

  Jazz 

   Johnny Mag Sax: 6 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Sunday Jam Session: 7 p.m., Heidi's Jazz Club, 7 N. Orlando Ave.,  Cocoa Beach, free, 321-783-4559. 

 

  Rock 

  Evan Taylor Jones: 9:30 p.m., Ocean Deck, 127 S. Ocean Ave.,  Daytona Beach, free, 386-253-5224. 

 

  Robert "Top" Thomas: 6 p.m., The Beach Shack, 1 Minuteman Causeway,  Cocoa Beach, free, 321-783-2250. 

 

  Monday 

   Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 6:30 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips  Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  Jazz Meets Motown: Monday night jam session. 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.,  Bohemian Hotel Celebration, 700 Bloom St., Kissimmee, free,  407-566-1844. 

 

  Johnny Mag Sax: 6 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Monday Night Jazz Jam & More: 7 p.m., Mingo's, 100 S. Eola Drive,  Orlando, free, 407-781-2539. 

 

  Rock 

   Morning Buzz: 9:30 p.m., Ocean Deck, 127 S. Ocean Ave., Daytona  Beach, free, 386-253-5224. 

 

  Tuesday 

   Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 6:30 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips  Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  DaVinci Jazz Experiment: 7:30 p.m., Cafe DaVinci, 112 W. Georgia  Ave., DeLand, free, 386-736-0008. 

 

  Johnny Mag Sax: 6 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Orange Avenue: 9:30 p.m., Ocean Deck, 127 S. Ocean Ave., Daytona  Beach, free, 386-253-5224. 

 

  Wednesday 

   Blues 

   Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints of Truth: 10 p.m., Lil Indies, 1036 N.  Mills Ave., Orlando, free, willspub.org. 

 

  DJ/Dance 

   DJ MOT and The 11 Sixteens: 9 p.m., SKYSIXTY, 60 N. Orange Ave.,  Orlando, free, 407-246-1599, skysixty.com. 

 

  Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 6:30 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips  Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  New Age 

  Music For Healing: Musicians from churches and schools perform  instrumentals for peaceful contemplation. 12:15-12:45 p.m., All  Saints Lutheran Church, 751 Dunlawton Ave., Port Orange, free,  407-859-9468. 

 

  Rock 

   Mark Hodgson: 6 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Thursday 

   Folk 

  Jeremy and Andrea Mix: 6:30 p.m., Riverfront Park, 105 S. Riverside  Drive, New Smyrna Beach, free, 386-424-2175. 

   Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 6:30 p.m., Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips  Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  Linda Peterson Trio: 7 p.m., Heidi's Jazz Club, 7 N. Orlando Ave.,  Cocoa Beach, free, 321-783-4559. 

 

  Rock 

   Mark Hodgson: 6 p.m., The Garlic, 556 E. Third Ave., New Smyrna  Beach, free, 386-424-6660. 

 

  Next Friday 

   Blues 

   Shuffle-Tones: 8 p.m. Aug. 8, Mc Call's Tavern, 997 Alverez Ave,  Lady Lake, free, 352-750-9441. 

 

  Jazz 

   Bob Rose Piano: 7 p.m. Aug. 8, Chatham's Place, 7575 Dr. Phillips  Blvd., Orlando, free, 407-345-2992. 

 

  Forte: Italian music from Sinatra to Puccini. 7:30 p.m. Aug. 8, Il  Mulino New York Trattoria, 1200 Epcot Resorts Blvd., Lake Buena  Vista, free, 407-934-4000. 

 

  Pop 

   Tom Redmond: 5 p.m. Aug. 8, Ocean Deck, 127 S. Ocean Ave., Daytona  Beach, free, 386-253-5224. 

 

  Rock 

   Beartoe: with Jennifer Simmons & Friends. 7 p.m. Aug. 8, Daytona  Beach Bandshell, 70 Boardwalk, Daytona Beach, free, 386-671-8250,  daytonabandshell.com. 

 

  The Luna Bellum: 9 p.m. Aug. 8, Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.,  Orlando, free, 407-872-1117, orlandobrewing.com. 

 

 

Find us on Facebook and Twitter  for additional deals and savings:

 

https://www.facebook.com/FrugalForce

 

https://twitter.com/FrugalForce

 

get text alerts:  http://www.orlandosentinel.com/about/mobile/