'Flora and Ulysses'

Kate DiCamillo's "Flora and Ulysses" is the winner of the 2014 Newbery Medal. (Candlewick Press)

Kate DiCamillo's novel for young adults, "Flora and Ulysses," is the winner of the 2014 John Newbery Medal, the top honor in children's literature from the American Library Assn. The Caldecott Medal for most distinguished picture book went to "Locomotive" by Brian Floca, and the Michael L. Printz Award for young adult literature went to Marcus Sedgwick's "Midwinterblood."

The annual prizes were announced at the library association's midwinter meeting, held this year in Philadelphia. Authors are generally not present for the awards announcement. 

The long list of awards included winners and runners-up in 21 categories.

Of the four awards named for Coretta Scott King that honor work by African American authors and illustrators, the top book award went to "P.S. Be Eleven" by Rita Williams-Garcia. 

The national organization's prizes, represented by gold and silver medallions on book covers, are considered a hallmark of quality books for children. The complete list of winners.

--John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature: “Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures,” written by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press).

Newbery Honors to: “Doll Bones,” written by Holly Black (Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing Division); “The Year of Billy Miller,” written by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers); “One Came Home,” written by Amy Timberlake (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.); and “Paperboy,” written by Vince Vawter (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc).

--Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children: “Locomotive,” illustrated by Brian Floca (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing).

Caldecott Honors to: “Journey,” written and illustrated by Aaron Becker (Candlewick Press); “Flora and the Flamingo,” written and illustrated by Molly Idle (Chronicle Books); and “Mr. Wuffles!” written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Co.).

--Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults: “P.S. Be Eleven,” written by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers).

King Author Honors to: “March: Book One,” written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell, (Top Shelf Productions); “Darius & Twig,” written by Walter Dean Myers and ( Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers); and “Words with Wings,” written by Nikki Grimes (WordSong, an imprint of Highlights).

--Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award: “Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me,” illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Daniel Beaty (Little, Brown and Co. Hachette Book Group). King Illustrator Honor to: “Nelson Mandela,” illustrated and written by Kadir Nelson (Katherine Tegen Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers).

--Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Award: “When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop,” illustrated by Theodore Taylor III,  written by Laban Carrick Hill (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership).

--Coretta Scott King–Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement presented in even-numbered years to an African American author, illustrator or author/illustrator for a body of his or her published books for children and/or young adults, and who has made a significant and lasting literary contribution: Authors Patricia and researcher Fredrick McKissack.

--Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults: “Midwinterblood,” written by Marcus Sedgwick (Roaring Brook Press, an imprint of Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group).

Printz Honors to: “Eleanor & Park,” by Rainbow Rowell (St. Martin’s Griffin-Macmillan); “Kingdom of Little Wounds,” by Susann Cokal (Candlewick Press); “Maggot Moon” by Sally Gardner, illustrated by Julian Crouch (Candlewick Press); and “Navigating Early” by Clare Vanderpool (Delacorte Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Penguin Random House Co.).

--Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience: For ages 0-10: “A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin,” written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House Inc). For ages 11-13: “Handbook for Dragon Slayers,” by Merrie Haskell (HarperCollins Children’s Books, a division of HarperCollins Publishers).
For ages 13-18: “Rose under Fire,” written by Elizabeth Wein (Hyperion, an imprint of Disney Book Group).

--Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences: “Brewster” written by Mark Slouka (W.W. Norton & Co.); “The Death of Bees” by Lisa O’Donnell (Harper, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers); "Golden Boy: A Novel" written by Abigail Tarttelin (ATRIA Books, a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.); “Help for the Haunted” by John Searles (William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers); “Lexicon: A Novel” by Max Barry (Penguin Group, Penguin Group USA Inc.); “Lives of Tao” by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot, a member of the Osprey Group); “Mother, Mother: A Novel” by Koren Zailckas (Crown Publishers, an imprint of the Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House Inc.); “Relish” by Lucy Knisley (First Second, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership); “The Sea of Tranquility: A Novel” by Katja Millay (ATRIA Paperback, a division of Simon & Schuster Inc.); “The Universe Versus Alex Woods,” by Gavin Extence (Redhook Books, an imprint of Orbit, a division of Hachette Book Group Inc.)

--Andrew Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's video: Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios Inc., producers of “Bink & Gollie: Two for One.” Cast: Kate Micucci, Riki Lindhome. Music: David Mansfield. Animation (of art by Tony Fucile): Chuck Gammage Animation.

--Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults: Markus Zusak, whose books include “The Book Thief” and “I Am the Messenger,” “Getting the Girl” and “Fighting Ruben Wolfe.”

--May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site: Author and illustrator Brian Selznick, who will present the 2015 lecture. His previous honors include the 2008 Caldecott Medal for “The Invention of Hugo Cabret.”

--Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children's book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States, and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States: “Mister Orange” written by Truus Matti, translated by Laura Watkinson. Originally published in Dutch. (Enchanted Lion Books).

Batchelder Honors to: “The Bathing Costume or the Worst Vacation of My Life,” written by Charlotte Moundlic, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick (Enchanted Lion Books); “My Father’s Arms Are a Boat,” written by Stein Erik Lunde, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, translated by Kari Dickson (Enchanted Lion Books); “The War Within These Walls,” written by Aline Sax, illustrated by Caryl Strzelecki, translated by Laura Watkinson (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers).