Rocker Billie Joe Armstrong, South African playwright Athol Fugard and New Haven’s Broken Umbrella Theatre will be recognized for their special contributions to theater in the state at the Connecticut Critics Circle Awards ceremony this month. 

 The event will be held at the Westport Country Playhouse on June 23 beginning with a reception at 6:30 p.m. followed by the awards ceremony at 7:30 p.m., hosted by actor Jake Robards.

The free event is open to the public and has over the last few years become a rare opportunity for theater lovers and leaders to gather together to socialize, reconnect and celebrate work of the past season.

Armstrong, the front man for the rock group Green Day, supplied original Beatle-esque songs for “These Paper Bullets!” at Yale Repertory Theatre

Fugard, whose association with New Haven’s Long Wharf Theatre and Yale Rep spans 40 years, returned to the city — and the stage — this year acting in his most intimate and personal play, “The Shadow of the Hummingbird” at Long Wharf. He will receive the Tom Killen Award.

Broken Umbrella Theatre, which is not eligible in competitive categories, has consistently produced original, site-specific work that reflects New Haven culture and history in theatrically imaginative ways. It’s latest show “Gilbert the Great” is now playing in New Haven.

The nominees in the 19 competitive categories are:

Outstanding play: “Macbeth” and “Somewhere” from Hartford Stage, “The House That Will Not Stand” and “These Paper Bullets!” at Yale Repertory Theatre and “Time Stands Still” and “The Other Place” at Hartford’s TheaterWorks.

Nominated for outstanding musical are: The Drowsy Chaperoneat Connecticut Repertory Theatre, “The Most Happy Fella” and “Hello, Dolly!” at Goodspeed Opera House, “Dreamgirls” at Ivoryton Playhouse and “The Last Five Years” at Long Wharf Theatre.

Outstanding direction of a play: Darko Tresnjak (Hartford Stage’s “Macbeth”); Kevin Connors (Music Theatre of Connecticut’s “Master Class”); Rob Ruggiero (“Time Stands Still”:) Rob Ruggiero (“The Other Place”);  Patricia McGregor (“The House That Will Not Stand”) and Jackson Gay (“These Paper Bullets!”)

Outstanding direction of a musical: Rob Ruggiero (“The Most Happy Fella”), Daniel Goldstein (“Hello, Dolly!”) and Gordon Edelstein (“The Last Five Years”).

Outstanding lead female actor in a play: Irene Glezos (“Master Class”) Debra Jo Rupp (TheaterWorks’ “Becoming Dr. Ruth”), Kate Forbes (“Macbeth’), Jayne Houdyshell (Westport Country Playhouse’s “The Show-Off”), Kate Levy (“The Other Place”), Priscilla Lopez (“Somewhere”), Jeanine Serralles (“These Paper Bullets!”),  

Outstanding lead male actor in a play: Steven Epp (Yale Rep’s “Accidental Death of n Anarchist”), Matthew Rauch (“Macbeth”), Julius Aln (“Stuck Elevator,” International Festival of Arts & Ideas/Long Wharf Theatre),; Michael Rosen (“Somewhere”); David Wilson Barnes (“These Paper Bullets!”) and Mark Nelson (“Vanya and Sinia and Masha and Spike”).

Outstanding lead female actor in a musical: Klea Blackhurst (“Hello, Dolly!”), Mamie Parris (“The Most Happy Fella); Carissa Massaro (Music Theatre of Connecticut’s  “The Fantasticks”) and Katie Rose Clarke (“The Last Five Years).

Outstanding lead make actor in a musical: Bill Nolte (“The Most Happy Fella”), Adam Halpin (“The Last Five Years”), Stephen Mark Lucas (“Damn Yankees”) and Tony Lawson (“The Fantasticks”).

Outstanding featured female actor in a play: Didi Conn (Long Wharf/Hartford Stage’s “The Underpants”), Mia Dillon (Hartford Stage/Westport Country Playhouse’s “Song at Twilight”), Harriett D. Foy (“The House That Will Not Stand”), Siobhan Fitzgerald (Ivoryton Playhouse’s “I Ought To Be In Pictures”), Stacey Sargeant (“Vanya/Spike”), Caryn West (Hartford Stage’s “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” 

Outstanding featured male actor in play: Jared McNeil (Long Wharf’s “Fences”); David Manis (Werstport Country Playhouse’s “Loot”), Robert Eli (“Macbeth”) Frank Vlastnick (Westport Country Playhouse’s “Room Service”) Steve Routman (“The Underpants”) and David Gregory (“Vanya/Spike”)

Outstanding featured female actor in a musical: Ashley Brown (Goodspeed’s “Hello, Dolly!”), Janelle Robinson (“South Pacific), Ann Arvie and Kristine Zbornik (“Damn Yankees”) and Natalie Hill (“The Most Happy Fella”)

Outstanding featured male actor in a musical: Ron Wisniski (“Damn Yankees”), Doug Carpenter and Kevin Vortmann (“The Most Happy Fella”), Tony Sheldon (“Hello, Dolly!”).

Outstanding ensemble: Cast of “Love/Sick” at TheaterWorks; Cast of “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” at Ivoryton Playhouse; cast of “Christmas on the Rock” at TheaterWorks.

Outstanding debut: Sheniqua Denise Trotman (“Dreamgirls”)

Outstanding choreography: Cassie Abate (“The Music Man” at Connecticut Repertory Theatre); Kelli Barclay (“Hello, Dolly!”), Doug Shankman (Summer Theatre of New Canaan’s “Grease”); Greg Graham (“Somewhere”).

Outstanding set design: Kate Noll (“Accidental Death of an Anarchist”), Darko Tresnjak (“Macbeth”), Alexander Dodge (“The Showoff”), Michael Yeargan (“These Paper Bullets!”), Antje Ellerman (“The House That Will Not Stand”).

Outstanding costume design: Joshua Pearson (Hartford Stage’s “La Dispute”), Jess Goldstein (“The Underpants”), Katherine O’Neill (“The House That Will Not Stand”); Jessica Ford (“These Paper Bullets!”), K.J. Kim (Yale Rep’s “The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls”) and Wade Laboissonniere (“Hello, Dolly!”)

Outstanding lighting design: Matthew Richards (“Macbeth”); Ben Stanton (“Last Five Years”); Bradley King (The Fairy Tale Lives Of Russian Girls”); Paul Whitaker (“These Paper Bullets!”); Philip S. Rosenberg (“Somewhere”), John Lasiter ("The Most Happy Fella”). 

Outstanding sound design: Broken Chord (“These Paper Bullets!”), Chad Raines (“The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls”); Charles Coes/Nathan A. Roberts (“Accidental Death of an Anarchist”); Jane Shaw (“Macbeth) and Jason Crystal (“Somewhere”). 

Those wishing to attend the free event are asked to notify Westport Country Playhouse by emailing pblaufaus@westport.org.