The 2014 All-Courant high school girls lacrosse team, honorable mentions, story lines from the season and more:

ALL-COURANT TEAM

GOALIES

Paige Hammick, Avon, Sr.

Madison Hooper, Hall-West Hartford, Sr.

DEFENSE

Michelle Fedrico, Cheshire, Sr.

Brianna Grande, Conard-West Hartford, Jr.

MacKenzie Molodetz, Hall, Jr.

Lindsay Shettle, Glastonbury, Jr.

MIDFIELD

Hannah Davey, Avon, Jr.

Sara DiCenso, Glastonbury, Jr.

Joanna Hesketh, Simsbury, Sr.

Taylor Walker, Glastonbury, Jr.

ATTACK

Alannah Boyle, Hall, Sr.

Britt Douglass, Avon, Sr.

Tessa Sinatro, Conard, Jr.

Sutton Wunderle, Simsbury, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Brinley Anderson, Haddam-Killingworth, Fr.; Brooke Barry, Hand-Madison, Sr.; Molly Beck, Old Saybrook, Jr.; Allison Buckley, Old Lyme, Sr.; Lauren Cenci, Northwest Catholic-West Hartford, Jr.; Lauren Cole, Hand, Jr.; Sydney Cowell, Old Lyme, Fr.; Angelina Cretella, Haddam-Killingworth, So.; Samantha Gay, Somers, Sr.; Amanda Gottlieb, Canton, So.; Krista Iwanicki, Granby, Jr.; Linna Jalinskas, Farmington, Jr.; Olivia Johnson, Granby, Jr.; Carolynn Keal, Southington, Sr.; Olivia Larson, Cheshire, Sr.; Maddy Levy, Cheshire, Sr.; Erin Mammele, Hand, Jr.; Sammy Maniatty, Avon, Jr.; Grace Murray, Conard, Sr.; Riley Musial, Morgan-Clinton, Jr.; Kaelyn Oliver, Canton, So.; Gaby Rose, Old Saybrook, Jr.; Hudson Roarick, Old Saybrook, Jr.; Kristen Steidler, Somers, Sr.; Julia Strycharz, Old Lyme, Jr.; Sloane Sweitzer, Old Lyme, So.; Emilee Wargo, Hand, Jr.; Emily Wright, Avon, Sr.; Alex Zapatka, Newington, Sr.

STORY LINES OF THE SEASON

Darien continued its dominance, knocking off Glastonbury in the Class L final and claiming the 13th title in school history.

While Glastonbury came up short in the final, the Tomahawks continued their dominance of the CCC. Glastonbury was 19-1, winning the conference for the seventh year in a row and ninth time in 10 years.

The rivalry between Avon and Granby in the NCCC proved again to be one of the best in the state. While Avon claimed its third straight regular season and NCCC tournament titles, Granby made a run to the state title game, losing to Stonington.

Connecticut had 14 All-Americans with six from area teams: first-teamer Taylor Walker of Glastonbury and honorable mentions Sara DiCenso of Glastonbury, Alannah Boyle of Hall, Joanna Hesketh of Simsbury and Britt Douglass and Paige Hammick of Avon.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class L: Darien 13, Glastonbury 9

Class M: Wilton 8, New Canaan 6 (OT)

Class S: Stonington 13, Granby 10

-- NICK GREENE | ngreene@courant.com