Southington High defensive end Zach Maxwell, The Courant's top defensive player, talks about the spirit of the Knights' Class LL champs. (Tom Yantz/The Hartford Courant)

The 2013 All-Courant high school football defense team package:

Linemen

Ian Dieli, Hand-Madison, Sr.

Derek Hawkins, Bloomfield, Sr.

Matt Houpert, Hall-West Hartford, Sr.

Jayson Martin, Farmington, Sr.

Zach Maxwell, Southington, Sr.

Jonathan Mumby, Bloomfield, Sr.

Kenny Smith, Bristol Eastern, Sr.

Linebackers

Justin Cheverier, Valley Regional/Old Lyme, Jr.

Scott Dargan, Platt, Sr.

Will Garrity, Xavier-Middletown, Sr.

Stephen Griffin, Avon, Sr.

Brad Helmkamp, Simsbury, Sr.

Roekwan Holmes, Prince Tech-Hartford, Sr.

Zach Jamele, Southington, Sr.

Mike Jones, Capital Prep/Classical Magnet/Achievement First-Hartford, Sr.

Vincenzo Marciano, Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton, Sr.

Kyran McKinney-Crudden, Glastonbury, Sr.

Isaiah Thompkins, Middletown, Jr.

Secondary

Andrew Jenkelunas, Rocky Hill, Sr.

Kenny Jones, Farmington, Sr.

Nate Gonzalez, Xavier, Sr.

Tyrik Henry, Enfield, Jr.

Jimmy Murphy, Avon, Sr.

Jason Nelson, Platt, Sr.

Hassan Penn, Prince Tech, Sr.

Chris St. Pierre, Valley Regional/Old Lyme, Jr.

Norvell Stewart, Bloomfield, Sr.

Punter

Mike McNally, Cromwell, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Linemen: Peter Barry, Valley Regional/Old Lyme, Sr.; Anthony Bednarz, Middletown, Sr.; Joey Chaves, Cromwell, Sr.; Tymar Greene, Lyman Hall-Wallingford, Sr.; Matt Koczera, Southington, Jr.; Jacob Largay, Granby, Sr.; Westley Jackson, Windsor, Jr.; Jordan Lytle, Sheehan-Wallingford, Sr.; Victor Ortiz, Prince Tech, Sr.; Donner Pollard, Windsor, Sr.; Syie Prince, E.O. Smith-Storrs, Jr.; Dequan Reese, Capital Prep/Classical/Achievement First, Sr.; Sam Rivera, Middletown, Sr.; Cole Souza, Hall, Sr.

Linebackers: Sean Aiudi, Bristol Eastern, Sr.; Nick Carducci, Rocky Hill, Sr.; Julian Carraway, Middletown, Sr.;. Erik Eaton, RHAM-Hebron, Sr.; D.J. Evans, Manchester, Jr.; Joe Farrah, Hall, Sr.;Dan Figuenick, Valley Regional/Old Lyme, Jr.; Shawn Grant, Cheney Tech-Manchester, Jr.; Steve Hamel, Southington, Jr.; Travon Holder, Cheney Tech, Jr.; Elijah Johnson, Farmington, Sr.; Ben Kaczmarek, South Windsor, Sr.; Dan Lopez-Saucer, E.O. Smith, Jr.; Koby Mensah, Lyman Hall, Jr.; Tom Reardon, Glastonbury, Jr.; Dan Rogers, Hand, Sr.; Christian Schneider, Ellington, Sr.; Shamar Smith, Weaver-Hartford, Sr.; Matt Thomson, Southington, Jr.; Andrew Yamin, Cheshire, Jr.

Secondary: Maurice Bell, Hall, Sr.; Jack Cunningham, Cheshire, Jr.; Cam Daley, Canton, Jr.; Karon Daniels, Capital Prep/Classical/Achievement First, Jr.; Jeremy Gannon, Sheehan, Sr.; Richard Jernigan, Hartford Public, Sr.; Joe Lee, Morgan-Clinton, Jr.; Max Stone, Lewis Mills-Burlington, Sr.; Andrew Tuscano, Valley Regional/Old Lyme, Jr.; Christian Zotti, Newington, Sr.

Punter: Noah Cruz, Xavier, So.

THE COURANT'S FINAL RATINGS

State

1. Ansonia (15-0)

2. New Canaan (14-1)

3. Southington (12-1)

4. St. Joseph Trumbull (13-2)

5. Darien (12-2)

6. Newtown (12-1)

7. Fairfield Prep (11-3)

8. Middletown (11-2)

9. West Haven (10-3)

10. Glastonbury (10-2)

Area

1. Southington

2. Middletown

3. Glastonbury

4. Hall-West Hartford (9-2)

5. Valley Regional/Old Lyme (12-1)

6. Rocky Hill (11-2)

7. Platt-Meriden (11-1)

8. Bloomfield (10-3)

9. Capital Prep/Classical Magnet/ Achievement First-Hartford (11-1)

10. Farmington (9-3)

State Championships

Class LL: Southington 52, Fairfield Prep 34

Class L: New Canaan 44, Darien 12

Class M: St. Joseph-Trumbull 54, Brookfield 16

Class S: Ansonia 51, Woodland-Beacon Falls 12

TOM YANTZ | tyantz@courant.com