HIGH SCHOOLS
Baseball
Mathews at West Point, 4
Tri-Rivers District tournament
Peninsula District quarterfinals (at War Memorial Stadium):
No. 6 Bethel vs. No. 3 Menchville, 4
No. 5 Kecoughtan vs. No. 4 Gloucester, 7
Bay Rivers District quarterfinals:
No. 6 Poquoson vs. No. 3 Lafayette (at Warhill Sports Complex), 4:30
No. 7 Smithfield at No. 2 New Kent, 7
Softball
Mathews at West Point, 4
Tri-Rivers District tournament
Bay Rivers District quarterfinal:
No. 7 Warhill at No. 2 New Kent, 4:30
Girls soccer
Peninsula District semifinals (at Gloucester):
No. 2 Kecoughtan at No. 3 Gloucester, 5
No. 5 Warwick vs. No. 1 Menchville, 7
Boys tennis
Region I quarterfinals:
Courtland vs. Jamestown (at Lafayette), 3
Grafton at Prince Edward, 4:30
Bruton vs. James Monroe (at University of Mary Washington), 3
Poquoson at Eastern View, 4:30
Eastern Region individual tournament (at Huntington Park):
Singles quarterfinals (9 a.m.):
Matt Strehle (Menchville, Peninsula 2) vs. Alex Krupp (Hickory, Southeastern 1);
Patrick Snyder (Norview, Eastern 2) vs. Fredric Lilland (Princess Anne, Beach 1);
Blake Lassiter (Great Bridge, Southeastern 2) vs. Jake Fields (Menchville, Peninsula 1);
Greg Neatrour (Ocean Lakes, Beach 2) vs. Laguna Foster Jr. (Granby, Eastern 1).
Singles semifinals (about 11 a.m.):
Quarterfinal winners, in order of pairings above.
Doubles quarterfinals (about 2 p.m.):
Krupp-Andrew Gordon (Hickory, Southeastern 2) vs. Foster-Jake Morgan (Granby, Eastern 1);
Julian Frings-Jarrett Griffin (Woodside, Peninsula 2) vs. Lilland-Robert Levin (Princess Anne, Beach 1);
 David Choos-Cyriaque Turcat (Princess Anne, Beach 2) vs. Fields-Stuart McCroskey (Menchville, Peninsula 1);
 John Crumpler-Nick Ossi (Maury, Eastern 2) vs. Lassiter-Daniel Patterson (Great Bridge, Southeastern 1)
Girls tennis
Region I quarterfinals:
Courtland at Jamestown, 3
Smithfield at Prince Edward, 2
Lafayette at Eastern View, 2
James Monroe at York, 3
Eastern Region individual tournament (at Huntington Park):
Singles quarterfinals (9 a.m.):
Brittany Roberts (Bethel, Peninsula 2) vs. Alina Creamer (Grassfield, Southeastern 1);
Evelien Steendam (Maury, Eastern 2) vs. Danika Kahatapitiya (Princess Anne, Beach 1);
Leah Machesney (Grassfield, Southeastern 2) vs. Christine Riddett (Gloucester, Peninsula 1);
Olivia Large (Cox, Beach 2) vs. Perry Keatley (Maury, Eastern 1).
Singles semifinals (about 11 a.m.):
Quarterfinal winners, in order of pairings above.
Doubles quarterfinals (about 2 p.m.):
Creamer-Machesney (Grassfield, Southeastern 2) vs. P. Keatley-Steendam (Maury, Eastern 1);
Riddett-Olivia Edwards (Gloucester, Peninsula 2) vs. Kahatapitiya-Victoria Alexander (Princess Anne, Beach 1);
Large-Kait Brogan (Cox, Beach 2) vs. Cassie Ardern-Christia Aspili (Kecoughtan, Peninsula 1);
Melanie Houchins-Tiye Johnson (Granby, Eastern 2) vs. Rachel Farmer-Abby Witynski (Hickory, Southeastern 1).

BASEBALL
Eastern League:
Trenton at Richmond, 6:35