Peninsula Catholic’s Todd Peterson won the 132-pound crown in the Tidewater Conference of Independent Schools wrestling tournament Saturday at Peninsula Catholic.

The Knights are the only Peninsula school in the TCIS that sponsors wrestling.

Norfolk Academy won the tournament; Peninsula Catholic finished fifth.

The Knights’ Nick Zimmerman (106) and Daniel Harthausen (195) finished second in their weight classes. Orion Semmes (145) and Chris Duke (160) came in fourth.

Team Scores:  1.  Norfolk Academy 233;  2. Cape Henry Collegiate 202.5;  3.  Norfolk Collegiate 198.5;  4.  Bishop Sullivan Catholic 147.5;  5.  Peninsula Catholic  87;  6. Norfolk Christian 78.

Placewinners:
106: 1. Luke Harvich (CH); 2. Nick Zimmerman (PC); 3. Chris Bianchi (NC);  4. Joe Benedetto (NA)
113: 1. Logan Harvich (CH);  2. Charles Bashara (NC);  3. Warren Moss (NA)
120: 1. Dustin Runzo (NA);  2. Gabe Gibson (CH);  3. Necco Lawrence (NC);  4.  James Fune (BS)
126. 1. Corey Nichols (NA); 2. Matt Lascara (BS) ; 3. K.J. Edmond (NC); 4. Ben McCormick (NCH)
132: 1. Todd Petersen (PC); 2. Spencer Barger (BS); 3. Alex Sarris (NC); 4. Frank Wakeham (NA)
138: 1. Rick Rumley (BS); 2. James Dublin (NC); 3. Nick Cipriano (CH); 4. Pablo Vasquez (NA)
145: 1. Garrett Smith (CH); 2. Chris Beck (NC); 3. Thomas Salazar (BS); 4. Orion Semmes (PC)
152: 1. Max Baker (BS); 2. Reid Bixler (NA);  3. Mitchell Kucy (CH); 4. Joey Conn (NC)
160: 1. Jake Lowenstein (CH); 2. Matthew Cooper (NA); 3. David Baldwin (NC); 4. Chris Duke (PC)
170: 1. Noah Roistacher (NC); 2. Trey Critides (NCH); 3. Collin Pampalone (NA); 4. Ethan Armistead (CH)
182: 1. Jeb Forehand (NCH);  2. Matt McKnelly (NA);  3. Chris Douglas (BS); 4. Blake Sibley (NC)
195: 1. Patrick Robertson (NA);  2. Daniel Harthousen (PC); 3. Cody Bennett (NC); 4. Kaveet Patel (CH)
220: 1. Hunter Wagnon (NA);  2. Jordan Halvorsen (NCH); 3. Hunter Christianson (CH); 4. Jack Francis (NC)
285: 1. Harold Sifen (CH);  2. D’Ante Spence (NA)
 
Finals:  106:  Luke Harvich (CH) md. Zimmerman (PC) 15-5;  113:  Logan Harvich (CH) p. Bashara (NC) 2:30;  120: Runzo (NA) d. Gibson (CH), 6-4 SV;  126:  Nichols (NA) d. Lascara (BS) 10-4; 132:  Petersen (PC) p. Barger (BS) 1:45;  138:  Rumley (BS) p. Dublin (NC) :45;  145: Smith (CH) d. Beck (NC) 8-3; 152:  Baker (BS) d. Bixler (NA) 4-2;  160:  Lowenstein (CH) d. Cooper (NA) 5-4 OT3;  170:  Roistacher (NC) p. Critides (NCH) 2:45;  182:  Forehand (NCH) md. McKnelly (NA) 15-7;  195:  Robertson (NA) d. Harthousen (PC) 8-5;  220:  Wagnon (NA) p. Halvorsen (NCH) :15;  285:  Sifen (CH) p. Spence (NA) 1:07
 
Outstanding Wrestler:  Dustin Runzo (NA)

Girls basketball:

Rachel Stratton scored 10 of her team-high 18 points in the fourth quarter to lead host Tabb past New Kent 49-34.

Brooke Mahan added 17 points for the Tigers, who clinched the fifth seed in the Bay Rivers tournament. They play at No. 4 Jamestown on Tuesday.