High school sports polls for May 6, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 15-0 1
2. St. Paul's 12-5 2
3. McDonogh 14-3 3
4. St. Mary's 10-5 4
5. Calvert Hall 12-5 5
6. Gilman 9-6 6
7. Loyola 8-7 7
8. Westminster 14-0 8
9. Howard 14-0 9
10. Bel Air 12-2 10
11. Hereford 12-3 11
12. South River 12-2 13
13.Broadneck 10-4 14
14. Arundel 12-2 12
15. Archbishop Curley 13-1 15

Other teams considered: Dulaney (12-3), Fallston (10-4), Glenelg (10-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-9), Severn (7-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 18-0 1
2. Mount Hebron 13-1 2
3. Archbishop Spalding 15-5 3
4. Marriotts Ridge 12-2 4
5. Severn 13-4 5
6. Roland Park 14-4 6
7. Notre Dame Prep 9-4 7
8. Hereford 14-0 8
9. Bryn Mawr 8-7 9
10. Broadneck 12-2 11
11. Manchester Valley 12-1 12
12. C. Milton Wright 9-4 13
13. Century 10-4 14
14. Fallston 11-3 15
15. Mount de Sales 7-10

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-8), St. Paul's (7-7), South River (7-6), Towson (10-2)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Atholton 15-1 2
2. Calvert Hall 17-4 1
3. Archbishop Spalding 19-4 4
4. Reservoir 15-2 6
5. Arundel 17-2 7
6. Chesapeake-AA 16-2 8
7. St. Paul's 17-5 3
8. North Harford 17-3 9
9. Archbishop Curley 14-9 5
10. St. Mary's 22-1 10
11. South Carroll 13-2 11
12. Mount St. Joseph 12-11 12
13. Franklin 14-2 14
14. Dulaney 11-6
15. South River 12-6

Other teams considered: Eastern Tech (12-5), Fallston (11-6), Havre de Grace (12-2), Marriotts Ridge (11-5), Perry Hall (9-5), Winters Mill (10-4)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 18-0 1
2. Northeast 19-0 2
3. Howard 15-1-1 4
4. Mount Hebron 13-2 3
5. River Hill 12-4 5
6. Hereford 12-2 7
7. Seton Keough 16-3 8
8. Liberty 10-1 9
9. North Harford 12-4 6
10. Chesapeake-AA 12-6 10
11. Glenelg 13-5 13
12. Broadneck 12-6 11
13. Archbishop Spalding 11-5 12
14. Bel Air 10-5 14
15. Mount de Sales 10-6 15

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (11-6), Dunbar (10-0), Glen Burnie (12-6-1), Havre de Grace (12-2), Perry Hall (12-3), Severna Park ( 12 -7), Sparrows Point (11-2)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Century 3
4. Severna Park 4
5. Broadneck 5
6. Mount Hebron 6
7. Mount St. Joseph 7
8. Howard 8
9. Edgewood
10. Digital Harbor 9

Other teams considered: Arundel, Dulaney, Hereford, Long Reach, Perry Hall, Milford Mill, Archbishop Spalding

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Hereford 3
4. Howard 4
5. Long Reach 5
6. Dulaney 6
7. Liberty 8
8. Severna Park 7
9. Mount de Sales 9
10. Perry Hall 10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Century, Harford Tech, Maryvale, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.