High school sports polls for May 13, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 16-0 1
2. St. Paul's 12-6 2
3. McDonogh 15-4 3
4. Gilman 13-6 6
5. Calvert Hall 13-6 5
6. St. Mary's 11-6 4
7. Loyola 8-8 7
8. Westminster 15-0 8
9. Howard 15-0 9
10. Bel Air 13-2 10
11. Hereford 14-3 11
12. South River 13-2 12
13.Arundel 14-2 14
14. Archbishop Curley 14-1 15
15. Fallston 11-4

Other teams considered: Broadneck (11-5), Dulaney (13-3), Glenelg (11-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 21-0 1
2. Severn 14-5 5
3. Roland Park 16-5 6
4. Marriotts Ridge 13-2 4
5. Notre Dame Prep 10-5 7
6. Archbishop Spalding 15-6 3
7. Mount Hebron 13-2 2
8. Hereford 15-0 8
9. Bryn Mawr 8-8 9
10. Century 12-4 13
11. Broadneck 14-2 10
12. Manchester Valley 14-1 11
13. C. Milton Wright 12-4 12
14. Fallston 11-3 14
15. Mount de Sales 7-11 15

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Severna Park (12-2), St. Paul's (7-7), Towson (11-3)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Atholton 17-1 1
2. Archbishop Spalding 21-4 3
3. Calvert Hall 20-5 2
4. Reservoir 16-2 4
5. Chesapeake-AA 17-2 6
6. North Harford 18-2 8
7. St. Paul's 20-6 7
8. Archbishop Curley 16-9 9
9. Arundel 18-3 5
10. St. Mary's 24-1 10
11. Franklin 16-2 13
12. South Carroll 13-3 11
13. Dulaney 12-6 14
14. South River 13-6 15
15. Mount St. Joseph 12-13 12

Other teams considered: Boys' Latin (14-3), Fallston (13-6), Marriotts Ridge (12-6), North County (12-9), Perry Hall (11-5), Winters Mill (12-5)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 20-0 1
2. Northeast 20-0 2
3. Howard 18-1-1 3
4. Mount Hebron 14-2 4
5. River Hill 14-4 5
6. Hereford 13-3 6
7. Seton Keough 18-3 7
8. Liberty 11-1 8
9. North Harford 13-4 9
10. Chesapeake-AA 13-6 10
11. Glenelg 14-5 11
12. Broadneck 13-6 12
13. Mount de Sales 12-6 15
14. Bel Air 12-5 14
15. Archbishop Spalding 12-6 13

Other teams considered: Atholton (11-8), C. Milton Wright (14-6), Dunbar (14-0), Havre de Grace (12-3), North County (9-11), Perry Hall (13-3), Severna Park ( 14 -7)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Century 3
4. Dulaney
5. Arundel
6. Wilde Lake
7. Reservoir
8. Long Reach
9. Loyola
10. Digital Harbor 10

Other teams considered: Edgewood, Franklin, Meade, Milford Mill, South River

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Howard 4
4. Franklin
5. Liberty 7
6. South River
7. Severna Park 8
8. Western Tech
9. Herford 3
10. Poly

Other teams considered: Annapolis, City, Digital Harbor, Dulaney, Maryvale

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.