High school sports polls for April 29, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 13-0 1
2. St. Paul's 9-5 3
3. McDonogh 12-3 4
4. St. Mary's 9-4 5
5. Calvert Hall 11-4 6
6. Gilman 8-5 2
7. Loyola 7-6 7
8. Westminster 12-0 8
9. Howard 11-0 9
10. Bel Air 9-2 10
11. Hereford 10-3 11
12. Arundel 11-1 12
13. South River 9-2 13
14. Broadneck 8-3
15. Archbishop Curley 12-1

Other teams considered: Annapolis (8-3), Archbishop Spalding (7-9), Dulaney (10-2), Fallston (7-4), Glenelg (8-4), Mount St. Joseph (8-7), Severn (7-9)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 17-0 1
2. Mount Hebron 11-1 5
3. Archbishop Spalding 15-5 4
4. Marriotts Ridge 10-2 2
5. Severn 12-4 8
6. Roland Park 13-4 6
7. Notre Dame Prep 9-4 3
8. Hereford 12-0 10
9. Bryn Mawr 7-7 9
10. St. Paul's 6-6 14
11. Broadneck 9-2 11
12. Manchester Valley 11-0 12
13. C. Milton Wright 7-3 7
14. Century 7-3 13
15. Fallston 9-3

Other teams considered: John Carroll (9-8), Mount de Sales (6-10), South River (6-5), St. Mary's (5-9), Towson (9-1)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Calvert Hall 16-3 1
2. Atholton 13-1 8
3. St. Paul's 16-3 6
4. Archbishop Spalding 16-4 2
5. Archbishop Curley 13-7 5
6. Reservoir 12-2 3
7. Arundel 12-2 4
8. Chesapeake-AA 12-2 7
9. North Harford 14-3 9
10. St. Mary's 19-1 12
11. South Carroll 11-2 10
12. Mount St. Joseph 9-10 11
13. Eastern Tech 11-4
14. Franklin 12-2 14
15. Marriotts Ridge 9-4 13

Other teams considered: Fallston (9-6), Gilman (11-11), River Hill (9-4), South River (9-6), Winters Mill (9-4)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 16-0 1
2. Northeast 16-0 2
3. Mount Hebron 12-1 3
4. Howard 12-1-1 4
5. River Hill 11-3 6
6. North Harford 10-2
7. Hereford 10-2 5
8. Seton Keough 16-3 9
9. Liberty 9-1 11
10. Chesapeake-AA 10-5 7
11. Broadneck 11-4 8
12. Archbishop Spalding 10-5 15
13. Glenelg 11-4 12
14. Bel Air 10-3 14
15. Mount de Sales 9-6 10

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (10-6), Dunbar (10-0), Glen Burnie (10-5-1), Havre de Grace (10-1), North County (6-8), Reservoir (8-3), Severna Park (9-7)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Century 3
4. Severna Park 5
5. Broadneck 4
6. Mount Hebron 6
7. Mount St. Joseph 7
8. Howard 9
9. Digital Harbor 8
10. Dulaney 10

Other teams considered: Arundel, Edgewood, Hereford, Long Reach, Perry Hall, Milford Mill

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Hereford 3
4. Howard 4
5. Long Reach 5
6. Dulaney 6
7. Severna Park 7
8. Liberty 8
9. Mount de Sales 10
10. Perry Hall

Other teams considered: Arundel, Broadneck, Century, Franklin, Patapsco, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.