High school sports polls for April 1, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
Boys' Latin 5-0 1
McDonogh 7-1 2
Calvert Hall 8-1 5
Gilman 2-2 3
St. Paul's 3-3 4
Loyola 3-3 6
Hereford 2-1 7
Westminster 2-0 8
St. Mary's 5-1 9
Arundel 3-0 11
Archbishop Spalding 5-3 12
Bel Air 2-0 13
Centennial 3-0
South River 2-1 14
Howard 3-0 15

Other teams considered: Annapolis (3-0), Broadneck (2-1), Chesapeake-AA (2-1), Dulaney (3-0), Fallston (1-0), Glenelg (2-1), Mount St. Joseph (6-2), Severn (4-3)

Girls lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 5-0 1
2. Marriotts Ridge 4-0 2
3. C. Milton Wright 1-0 3
4. St. Paul's 3-1 4
5. Century 3-0 5
6. Notre Dame Prep 4-1 11
7. Severn 3-2 6
8. Mount Hebron 2-0 7
9. St. Mary's 3-1 9
10. Roland Park 5-0 13
11. John Carroll 3-2 8
12. Archbishop Spalding 5-4 12
13. Bryn Mawr 2-3
14. Severna Park 2-0
15. Broadneck 2-1 14

Other teams considered: Dulaney (2-1); Glenelg (3-1), Hereford (4-0), South River (2-1), Towson (2-0)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Calvert Hall 5-1 1
2. Gilman 5-3 2
3. Archbishop Spalding 9-1 7
4. Reservoir 2-0 4
5. Arundel 3-0 6
6. Catonsville 0-1 5
7. Mount St. Joseph 2-3 3
8. Chesapeake-AA 4-0 8
9. North Harford 3-0 9
10. Archbishop Curley 2-4 10
11. Atholton 2-0 12
12. St. Paul's 5-0
13. Glenelg Country 2-0 13
14. St. Mary's 8-1 14
15. Westminster 1-1 15

Other teams considered: Bel Air (0-1), Broadneck (3-1), Eastern Tech (2-2), Franklin (3-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), North County (3-1), South River (1-3)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 4-0 1
2. Northeast 4-0 4
3. Mount de Sales 2-0 3
4. Chesapeake-AA 2-1
5. River Hill 2-0 5
6. Seton Keough 2-0 6
7. Glen Burnie 3-1 2
8. Liberty 1-0 7
9. Glenelg 2-1 8
10. Hereford 1-1
11. Howard 2-0 12
12. Archbishop Spalding 1-1 9
13. Mount Hebron 1-1 11
14. Broadneck 4-1
15. C. Milton Wright 2-1 15

Other teams considered: Atholton (1-1), Lansdowne (2-1), Mercy (2-0), North Carroll (1-1), Perry Hall (2-1), Reservoir (3-0), South River (1-1)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Severna Park 4
4. Mount Hebron 7
5. Broadneck
6. Digital Harbor 6
7. Century 3
8. Howard 8
9. Mount St. Joseph 9
10. Hereford

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley, Atholton, Dulaney, Westminster, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Hereford 4
4. Severna Park 5
5. South River 3
6. Liberty 6
7. Dulaney 8
8. Western Tech 7
9. Howard 9
10. Broadneck

Other teams considered: Franklin, Long Reach, Maryvale, Old Mill, Reservoir

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.