High school sports polls for April 2, 2013

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1.Boys' Latin 7-0 1
2. St. Paul's 8-0 4
3. Calvert Hall 2-2 3
4. McDonogh 6-1 5
5. Hereford 4-1 8
6. Gilman 3-1 2
7. Loyola 4-2 6
8. St. Mary's 3-1 7
9. Arch. Spalding 8-2 11 
10. South River 2-1 10
11. Arundel 4-0
12. Broadneck 2-1
13. Severna Park 2-1
14. Westminster 4-0
15. Severn 4-2 9

Other teams considered: Dulaney (3-1), Glenelg (2-2), Howard (4-0), Mount St. Joseph (7-2), Patterson Mill (3-1)), North Harford (2-0).

Girls lacrosse

 

No. School Record Prev.
1. McDonogh 6-0 1
2. Bryn Mawr 3-1 5
3. C. Milton Wright 3-0 6
4. Century 3-1 10
5. Maryvale 3-1 2
6. South River 2-1 4
7. Mount Hebron 3-0 7
8. Severn 3-2-1 12
9. Marriotts Ridge 3-0 11
10. St. Paul's 2-2 14
11. Mount de Sales 2-2 15
12. Severna Park 2-1 8
13. Broadneck 2-2 9
14. Annapolis 2-1 13
15. Notre Dame Prep 2-5 3

Other teams considered: Catonsville (5-0), Dulaney (2-1), John Carroll (2-1), North Harford (3-0), Roland Park (2-3)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Calvert Hall 5-1  1
2. South River 3-0 2
3. Arundel 2-1 3
4. Glenelg 5-1 4
5. Gilman  4-1 9
6. Loyola 5-4 8
7. Reservoir 2-2 6
8. River Hill 1-2 7
9. Severna Park 2-2 9
10. Oakland Mills 4-1
11. Liberty 2-1 11
12. Dulaney 2-2 12
13. Westminster 3-1 14
14. Mount St. Joseph  5-4 15
15. Severn  7-1

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (0-3), Bel Air (1-2), C. Milton Wright (0-0), Hereford (2-0), Marriotts Ridge (3-0), Patterson Mill (3-0)

Softball

No. School Record Prev.
1. Eastern Tech 6-0 3
2. Seton Keough 8-1 2
3. Glenelg 7-0 6
4. Howard 4-2 8
5. Liberty 2-0 5
6. Northeast 3-2 4
7. Chesapeake-AA 2-2 1
8. C. Milton Wright 4-1 7
9. Hammond 3-0 9
10. Mount de Sales 4-1 10
11. Hereford 1-0 11
12. South Carroll 1-0 12
13. Severna Park 3-1 13
14. Mount Hebron 4-0 14
15. River Hill 4-0 15

Other teams considered: Broadneck (1-3), Glen Burnie (1-2), Lansdowne (6-1), North Carroll (4-0), North Harford (1-1), Old Mill (3-1).

Boys track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Century 2
3. Gilman 3
4. Hereford 5
5. Dulaney 4
6. Digital Harbor 6
7. Loyola 7
8. Mount St. Joseph 8
9. Arundel
10. Pikesville 10

Other teams considered: Mount Hebron, Meade, Perry Hall, Severna Park, Wilde Lake

Girls track and field

No. School Prev.
1. McDonogh 1
2. Hereford 2
3. Century
4. John Carroll 5
5. Milford Mill 6
6. Liberty 4
7. Western Tech 7
8. Dulaney 8
9. Severna Park
10. Kenwood 9

Other teams considered: Arundel, Harford Tech, River Hill, Western

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

  • Text TERPS to 70701 to get Baltimore Sun Terps sports text alerts