James Franco shares a moment with Caesar in "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

James Franco shares a moment with Caesar in "Rise of the Planet of the Apes." (20th Century Fox / July 31, 2011)

MOVIES OPENING (Friday; unless otherwise noted)
The Change-Up
Jaws (revival at the Charles; Saturday and Aug. 8 and 11)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Tabloid 

NOTABLE TV
The Bachelorette (season finale; 8 p.m. Monday; ABC)
Secret Mountain of Fort Awesome (series debut; 8:30 p.m. Monday; Cartoon)
The Bad Girls Club (season premiere; 9 p.m. Monday; Oxygen)
The Real Housewives of New York City: Reunion, Part 2 (special; 10 p.m. Monday; Bravo)
Shark Week (throughout the week; Discovery)
O’s at Royals (8:10 p.m. Tuesday; MASN 2)
50 Documentaries to See Before You Die (special; 9 p.m. Tuesday; Current) 
Billy the Exterminator (season premiere; 9 p.m. Tuesday; A&E)
Take the Money & Run (series debut; 9 p.m. Tuesday; ABC)
Born to Dance: Laurieann Gibson (series debut; 10 p.m. Tuesday; BET)
Picker Sisters (series debut; 10 p.m. Tuesday; Lifetime)
O’s at Royals (8:10 p.m. Wednesday; MASN)
Truck Stop Missouri (series debut; 10 p.m. Wednesday; Travel)
Locked Up Abroad (season finale; 10 p.m. Wednesday; NatGeo) 
O’s at Royals (8:10 p.m. Thursday; MASN)
Jersey Shore (season premiere; 10 p.m. Thursday; MTV)
Friends With Benefits (series debut; 8 p.m. Friday; NBC)
Whisker Wars (series debut; 11 p.m. Friday; IFC)
Who is Simon Miller? (special; 8 p.m. Saturday; NBC)
Outcasts (season finale; 9 p.m. Saturday; BBC America)
Michael Ian Black: Very Famous (special; 11 p.m. Saturday; Comedy Central
Curiousity (series debut; 8 p.m. Sunday; Discovery)
Falling Skies (season finale; 9 p.m. Sunday; TNT
Hillbilly Handfishin’ (series debut; 10 p.m. Sunday; Animal Planet)
Ice Loves Coco (season finale; 10:30 p.m. Sunday; E!) 

NEW ON DVD (Tuesday)
The Colony: Season Two
Eastbound & Down: The Complete Second Season
Exporting Raymond
The Music Never Stopped
My Dog Tulip
Rio
Soul Surfer
Tracy Morgan: Black and Blue
United States of Tara: The Third Season

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)
Arcade Fire, “The Suburbs — Deluxe Edition”
Archers of Loaf, “Icky Mettle”
Boston Spaceships, “Let It Beard”
Bury Your Dead, “Mosh & Roll”
Drive-By Truckers, “Greatest Hits 1998-2009”
Fountains Of Wayne, “Sky Full of Holes”
Fruit Bats, “Tripper”
Greyson Chance, “Hold On ‘Til the Night”
John Hiatt, “Dirty Jeans & Mudslide Hymns”
Keb Mo, “The Reflection”
Kenny Wayne Shepherd, “How I Go”
Mat Kearney, “Young Love”
Moonface, “Organ Music Not Vibraphone Like I’d Hoped”
O.A.R., “King”
Tig Notaro, “Good One”
Trace Atkins, “Proud To Be Here”

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Cinderella (Tuesday); Paul Reed Smith Band (Friday); Local Rockers Unite (Saturday)

MERRIWEATHER: Steely Dan (Tuesday); Death Cab for Cutie (Sunday)

PIER SIX: Guster/Jack’s Mannequin/Ra Ra Riot (Sunday)

TALKING HEAD: Lazarus A.D. (Monday); Rome Cee (Saturday); M.O.T.O (Sunday)

SONAR: The After Party/The Getaways (Tuesday); Cappadonna (Thursday)

OTTOBAR: Wyoming Exploded, etc. (Monday); Montpellier, etc. (Wednesday); Dead To Me, etc. (Sunday)

RECHER: Danjerus, etc. (Thursday); Alien Ant Farm (Friday); Hammerjacks Reunion III (Saturday)

POWER PLANT LIVE: Walk-ins Welcome (Friday)

BOURBON STREET: Play Me Bass Monster Tour (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: Bon Iver (Monday and Tuesday; sold out); Rusted Root (Thursday); Midnight Hike, etc. (Friday)

VERIZON CENTER: Taylor Swift (Tuesday and Wednesday); Jill Scott’s Summer Block Party (Sunday)

BLACK CAT: The CSC Funk Band (Monday); The Beanstalk Library (Tuesday); Archers of Loaf (Friday; sold out)l El Ten Eleven (Saturday); Mercies (Sunday)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL: Cold Cave/Austra (Thursday); Drop Electric, etc. (Friday); Big/Bright/Miyazaki (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Doug Benson (Wednesday; Baltimore Comedy Factory)
Films on the Pier — ”Takers” (Wednesday; Broadway Pier, Fells Point)
WTMD’s First Thursdays (Thursday; Mount Vernon Park)
Rob Cantrell (Thursday-Saturday; Batltimore Comedy Factory)
Mondo Baltimore (Thursday; Windup Space)
“Unraveled on the Gravel” — a new musical (Opens Thursday, runs through Aug. 21; Spotlighters Theatre)
Craig Shoemaker (Thursday; Magooby’s Joke House, Timonium)
Flicks From the Hill — “Viva Las Vegas” (Thursday; AVAM)
O’s v. Blue Jays (Friday-Sunday; Camden Yards)
Baltimore Summer Restaurant Week (Friday-Aug. 14; various locations)
Timmy Hall (Friday and Saturday; Magooby’s Joke House, Timonium)
National Aquarium 30th Anniversary Festival (Friday-Sunday; Inner Harbor)
Kenilworth Summer Film Series — “Toy Story 3” (Friday; The Shops at Kenilworth)
The Gathering: Take 2 — food truck rally (Friday; parking lot across from Red Star, Fells Point)
Baltimore Bluegrass/Charm City Limits (Friday; Creative Alliance)
Little Italy Open Air Film Festival — “The Tourist” (Friday; High and Stiles streets)
“Icarus Over The Boulevard: the art of Mark Tsikiris” opens (Friday; Charmedlife Art Gallery; Lauraville)
Dewey Beach Scavenger Hunt (Saturday; various bars)
Bromo Seltzer Arts Tower Open Studio Day (Saturday; Bromo Seltzer Tower)
Mobtown Ukefest w/ Baltimore Ukulele Symphonette (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
International Festival (Saturday and Sunday; Poly/Western High School)
Gilded Lily Presents “Raw” (Saturday; Ottobar)
Free Safari Express to the Maryland Zoo in Baltimore from Downtown (Saturday-Sunday; Druid Hill Park)
Multi Church Yard Sale (Saturday; Rockland United Methodist Church, Ellicott City)
Music Matters Showcase (Saturday; Mad City Coffee, Columbia)