Dec. 13, White River: Extension value-added beef production workshop, Mellette County Courthouse basement meeting room, 10:30 a.m.; 605-842-2858.

Dec. 13, Mobridge: Marketing, risk management workshop with Al May, Matt Diersen, Pizza Ranch, 6 p.m.; 605-955-3305.

Dec. 13, Bowdle: Extension heifer stability workshop, Bowdle Hospital community room, 10:30 a.m.; 605-439-3331.

Dec. 13, Doland: Extension heifer stability workshop, Four Season Co-op meeting room, 5:30 p.m.; 605-853-2738.

Dec. 14, Winner: Extension value-added beef production workshop, Wild West Steakhouse meeting room, 865 W. Second St., 10:30 a.m.; 605-842-2858.

Dec. 14, Pierre: Extension Risk Management Workshop for ag producers, Ag Agency's Back 40 Room, 3351 Airport Rd., 1 p.m.; 605-223-7731.

Dec. 14, Huron: James River Water Development District Board of Directors' meeting, District Office, 251 Fourth St. SW, 10 a.m.; 605-352-0600.

Dec. 15, Williston, N.D.: NDSU Extension irrigation workshop, Ernie French Center at NDSU Williston Research Extension Center, 8:30 a.m.; 701-231-7239.

Dec. 15, Bismarck, N.D.: NDSA Feeder Council's “Beyond the Bunk VI,” Doublewood Inn, 10 a.m.; 701-223-2522.

Dec. 15, Beresford: Extension Grain Markets outlook featuring Al May's final meeting before retirement, Ag Experiment Station, SE Research Farm, 4 1/2 m i. W, 2 3/4 mi. S of Beresford, 6 p.m.; 605-764-2756.

Dec. 16, Pukwana: Extension heifer stability workshop, 4-H Building, 10:30 a.m.; 605-539-9471.

Dec. 16, Miller: Extension heifer stability workshop, Miller Livestock Auction building, 5:30 p.m.; 605-853-2738.

Dec. 16, Tripp: Extension ewe-flock management meeting, Tripp Livestock Market, 10 a.m.; 605-387-4205.

Dec. 16, Beresford: Extension ewe-flock management meeting, SDSU SE Research Farm, 2 p.m.; 605-665-3387.

Dec. 16, Miller: “Programming Heifers for Stayability;” 605-439-3331.

Dec. 16, Fort Pierre: S.D. Beef Industry Council board meeting, Americinn, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 28, Chamberlain: Extension farm/ranch estate planning series, AmericInn; 605-425-2242.

Dec. 22, Leola: Preparing Your Cow Herd for the future, Leola Fire Hall, 10 a.m.

Dec. 22, Britton: Preparing Your Cow Herd for the future, Britton Community Building, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28, Parker: Extension farm/ranch estate planning series, Community Center; 605-425-2242.

Jan. 4, Mission: PAT certification meeting, 4-H Building, 1 p.m.

Jan. 5, White River: PAT certification meeting, courthouse, 1 p.m.

Jan. 4-5, Devils Lake, N.D.: Lake Region Extension Roundup, WWII Memorial Building, 8 a.m.; 701-662-7027.

Jan. 4-6, Dickinson, N.D.: Pasture & harvested forage management planning workshop for livestock producers, land managers & natural resource students, NDSU Dickinson Research Extension Center; 701-483-2348 ext. 118.

Jan. 8-23, Denver: 105th National Western Stock Show; http://www.nationalwestern.com.

AGRICALENDAR is a Farm Forum feature. Items for this calendar should be submitted in writing at least a week before the desired publication date. Send to Farm Forum AGRICALENDAR, American News., P.O. Box 4430, Aberdeen, S.D. 57402-4430.

Jan. 9-12, Atlanta: AFBF annual meeting.

Jan. 10, Murdo: PAT certification meeting, courthouse, 1 p.m.

Jan. 11, Pierre: S.D. Legislative Session convenes.

Jan. 11, Presho: Ranchers' workshop, Hutch's Cafe, 9:30 a.m.

Jan. 11, Kadoka: Agritourism educational course, Tuesdays for five consecutive weeks, Jiggers Restaurant or Club 27; 605-685-1239.

Jan. 11-12, Louisville, Ken.: Dairy Farmers of America Inc.'s 2011 Grazing Conference, Louisville Marriott Downtown; http://www.dfamilk.com/grazing.

Jan. 13, Parker: Extension seminar "Eating Off the Land - Stretching Your Food Dollar," Community Center, 6:30 p.m.; 605-297-3112.

Jan. 14-16, Spearfish: YF&R Winter Conference.

Jan. 18, Bison: Extension Integrated Resource Management course for beef cattle producers; 605-394-2236.

Jan. 19, Sturgis: Extension Integrated Resource Management course for beef cattle producers; 605-394-2236.

Jan. 20, Wall: Extension Integrated Resource Management course for beef cattle producers; 605-394-2236.

Jan. 20-22, Mitchell: Women in Blue Jeans conference.

Jan. 25-29, Sioux Falls: Sioux Empire Farm Show, W.H. Lyon Fairgrounds Expo Building, Sioux Falls Arena, Sioux Falls Convention Center.

Jan. 27-Feb. 8, Rapid City: Black Hills Stock Show.

Jan. 31, Pierre: SDFB Legislative Day.

Feb. 3, Beresford: Extension seminar, "Eating Off the Land - Stretching Your Food Dollar," S.D. Ag Experiment Station SE Research Farm, 6:30 p.m.; 605-764-2756.

Feb. 10, Onida: Extension farm/ranch estate planning series, Phoenix Center; 605-425-2242.

Feb. 16, Milbank: Extension farm/ranch estate planning series, LanternInn; 605-425-2242.

Feb. 20-26, Nationwide: Food Checkout Week.

Feb. 24-26, LaCrosse, Wis.: 22nd annual Organic Farming Conference; http://www.mosesorganic.org.

AGRICALENDAR is a Farm Forum feature. Items for this calendar should be submitted in writing at least a week before the desired publication date. Send to Farm Forum AGRICALENDAR, American News., P.O. Box 4430, Aberdeen, S.D. 57402-4430.

January 2011

25-29 - Sioux Falls - Sioux Empire Farm Show

28-Feb 6 - Rapid City - Black Hills Stock Show & Rodeo February 2011

8-12 - Watertown - Watertown Winter Farm Show January 2011

Aberdeen: FEB. 11-12: South Dakota Farmerss Union State Convention, Ramkota Hotel, Aberdeen.