HS Volleyball Sectional Matchups Announced

Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 16, 18, 20, 2012.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 4A
1. Lowell (7)

Match 1 –  Lowell vs. Gary West Side.
Match 2 –  Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.
Match 3 –  Lake Central vs. Highland.
Match 4 – Munster vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

2. Valparaiso (8)
Match 1 –  Merrillville vs. Michigan City.
Match 2 –  Hobart vs. Portage.
Match 3 –  Valparaiso vs. LaPorte.
Match 4 –  Crown Point vs. Chesterton.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6 – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship – Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

3. South Bend Washington (6)
Match 1 –  Mishawaka vs. Penn.
Match 2 –  South Bend Washington vs. South Bend Clay.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Adams. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

4. Northridge (6)
Match 1 –  Warsaw vs. Concord.
Match 2 –  Goshen vs. Elkhart Memorial.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Northridge vs. Elkhart Central. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

5. Fort Wayne Northrop (7)
Match 1 –  Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
Match 2 –  Fort Wayne Snider vs. Columbia City.
Match 3 –  Fort Wayne North Side vs. East Noble.
Match 4 – DeKalb vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

6. Fort Wayne South Side (6)
Match 1 –  New Haven vs. Jay County.
Match 2 –  Huntington North vs. Homestead.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Fort Wayne South Side. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

7. McCutcheon (6)
Match 1 –  Lafayette Jefferson vs. McCutcheon.
Match 2 –  Logansport vs. Kokomo.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Marion. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

8. Hamilton Southeastern (7)
Match 1 –  North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Carmel.
Match 2 –  Westfield vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
Match 3 –  Noblesville vs. Fishers. 
Match 4 – Zionsville vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

9. Greenfield-Central (6)
Match 1 –  Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville.
Match 2 –  Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  New Castle vs. Anderson.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

10. Indianapolis Cathedral (6)
Match 1 –  Roncalli vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Match 2 –  Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Lawrence Central.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Lawrence North vs. Warren Central.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

11. Perry Meridian (7)
Match 1 –  Avon vs. Decatur Central.
Match 2 –  Ben Davis vs. Southport. 
Match 3 –  Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian. 
Match 4 – Pike vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

12. Plainfield (6)
Match 1 –  Martinsville vs. Northview.
Match 2 –  Terre Haute North vs. Terre Haute South.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Mooresville vs. Plainfield. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

13. Franklin Community (6)
Match 1 –  New Palestine vs. Greenwood.
Match 2 –  Franklin Central vs. Center Grove. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Whiteland vs. Franklin Community.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

14. Bloomington South (6)
Match 1 –  Bloomington South vs. Shelbyville.
Match 2 –  Columbus North vs. East Central.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Bloomington North vs. Columbus East.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

15. Seymour (6)
Match 1 –  Floyd Central vs. Jeffersonville.
Match 2 –  New Albany vs. Seymour.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

16. Evansville Harrison (5)
Match 1 –  Evansville Central vs. Evansville Harrison.
Match 2 –  Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville North.
Match 3 – Castle vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.


Class 3A
17. Griffith (6)

Match 1 –  Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark.
Match 2 –  Gary Wallace vs. Griffith.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Hammond vs. Gary Roosevelt. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

18. Knox (6)
Match 1 –  Kankakee Valley vs. Andrean.
Match 2 –  Rensselaer Central vs. Knox. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Calumet vs. Hanover Central. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

19. Plymouth (7)
Match 1 –  Mishawaka Marian vs. Plymouth.
Match 2 –  South Bend St. Joseph vs. Glenn.
Match 3 –  Culver Academies vs. Jimtown.
Match 4 – New Prairie vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

20. Maconaquah (7)
Match 1 –  Peru vs. Twin Lakes. 
Match 2 –  West Lafayette vs. Maconaquah.
Match 3 –  Northwestern vs. Benton Central.
Match 4 – Western vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

21. Fairfield (6)
Match 1 –  West Noble vs. Lakeland.
Match 2 –  NorthWood vs. Fairfield.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Tippecanoe Valley vs. Wawasee.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

22. Fort Wayne Concordia (6)
Match 1 –  Leo vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Match 2 –  Angola vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Woodlan vs. Garrett.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

23. Norwell (6)
Match 1 –  Eastbrook vs. Mississinewa.
Match 2 –  Whitko vs. Heritage.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Norwell vs. Bellmont. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

24. Muncie Southside (6)
Match 1 –  Delta vs. Yorktown.
Match 2 –  Muncie Southside vs. Muncie Central.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Blackford vs. Hamilton Heights. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

25. Western Boone (7)
Match 1 –  Southmont vs. Crawfordsville.
Match 2 –  Western Boone vs. North Montgomery.
Match 3 –  North Putnam vs. Lebanon.
Match 4 – Frankfort vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

26. Brebeuf Jesuit (6)
Match 1 –  Guerin Catholic vs. Indianapolis Arlington.
Match 2 –  Indianapolis Howe vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Brebeuf Jesuit. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

27. Tri-West Hendricks (6)
Match 1 –  Tri-West Hendricks vs. Beech Grove. 
Match 2 –  Indianapolis Manual vs. Indianapolis Northwest.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Indian Creek vs. Danville. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
 
28. Owen Valley (6)
Match 1 –  West Vigo vs. Edgewood.
Match 2 –  Greencastle vs. Owen Valley.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  South Vermillion vs. Brown County.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

29. Batesville (7)
Match 1 –  Greensburg vs. Batesville.
Match 2 –  Rushville vs. South Dearborn.
Match 3 –  Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.
Match 4 – Madison vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

30. Corydon Central (7)
Match 1 –  Silver Creek vs. North Harrison.
Match 2 –  Brownstown Central vs. Scottsburg. 
Match 3 –  Charlestown vs. Salem. 
Match 4 – Corydon Central vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

31. Jasper (6)
Match 1 –  Jasper vs. Vincennes Lincoln. 
Match 2 –  Mitchell vs. Pike Central.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Heritage Hills vs. Washington. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

32. Gibson Southern (6)
Match 1 –  Evansville Bosse vs. Evansville Memorial. 
Match 2 –  Boonville vs. Mt. Vernon.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Gibson Southern vs. Princeton. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.


Class 2A
33. River Forest (6)

Match 1 –  Lake Station Edison vs. Wheeler.
Match 2 –  Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Whiting vs. River Forest. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

34. North Judson-San Pierre (6)
Match 1 –  Boone Grove vs. North Judson.
Match 2 –  Rochester vs. Winamac. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  North Newton vs. Hebron.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

35. Central Noble (6)
Match 1 –  Prairie Heights vs. Fremont.
Match 2 –  Central Noble vs. Westview.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Bremen vs. LaVille. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

36. Bluffton (6)
Match 1 –  Eastside vs. Bluffton.
Match 2 –  South Adams vs. Churubusco.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

37. Southwood (7)
Match 1 –  North Miami vs. Oak Hill.
Match 2 –  Cass vs. Southwood.
Match 3 –  Wabash vs. Northfield.
Match 4 – Manchester vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

38. Clinton Central (6)
Match 1 –  Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central.
Match 2 –  Sheridan vs. Delphi.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Fountain Central vs. Seeger.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
 
39. Madison-Grant (6)
Match 1 –  Alexandria vs. Tipton.
Match 2 –  Eastern (Greentown) vs. Madison-Grant. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Taylor vs. Elwood.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

40. Wapahani (6)
Match 1 –  Lapel vs. Wapahani.
Match 2 –  Shenandoah vs. Winchester.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Frankton vs. Muncie Burris.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

41. Eastern Hancock (7)
Match 1 –  Hagerstown vs. Cambridge City Lincoln. 
Match 2 –  Eastern Hancock vs. Centerville.
Match 3 –  Knightstown vs. Union County. 
Match 4 – Northeastern vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

42. Heritage Christian (6)
Match 1 –  Heritage Christian vs. Indianapolis Marshall.
Match 2 –  Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Herron vs. Indianapolis Shortridge. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

43. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6)
Match 1 –  Triton Central vs. Indianapolis Washington.
Match 2 –  Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

44. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (6)
Match 1 –  South Putnam vs. Speedway.
Match 2 –  Monrovia vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Cascade vs. Cloverdale. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

45. South Ripley (6)
Match 1 –  Milan vs. Austin.
Match 2 –  Southwestern (Hanover) vs. North Decatur.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  South Ripley vs. Switzerland County.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
 
46. Henryville (6)
Match 1 –  Clarksville vs. Henryville.
Match 2 –  Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Providence vs. Paoli. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

47. Eastern Greene (7)
Match 1 –  Linton-Stockton vs. Sullivan.
Match 2 –  Eastern Greene vs. North Central (Farmersburg).
Match 3 –  South Knox vs. Bloomfield.
Match 4 – North Knox vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

48. Forest Park (7)
Match 1 –  Evansville Mater Dei vs. Forest Park.
Match 2 –  Perry Central vs. South Spencer.
Match 3 –  Southridge vs. Tell City. 
Match 4 – North Posey vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.


Class A
49. Washington Township (6)

Match 1 –  Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. LaCrosse.
Match 2 –  21st Century Charter vs. Kouts. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Morgan Township vs. Washington Township.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

50. Pioneer (6)
Match 1 –  Tri-County vs. South Newton.
Match 2 –  North White vs. West Central.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Pioneer vs. Caston. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

51. Culver Community (7)
Match 1 –  Triton vs. South Central (Union Mills).
Match 2 –  Marquette Catholic vs. Culver Community. 
Match 3 –  Oregon-Davis vs. Westville. 
Match 4 – Argos vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5 – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship – Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

52. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (8)
Match 1 –  Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.
Match 2 –  Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Howe.
Match 3 –  Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
Match 4 –  Bethany Christian vs. Hamilton. 
Match 5 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6 – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship – Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

53. Covington (6)
Match 1 –  Covington vs. Rockville.
Match 2 –  Attica vs. Turkey Run.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

54. Clinton Prairie (6)
Match 1 –  Faith Christian vs. Clinton Prairie.
Match 2 –  Rossville vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Tri-Central vs. Frontier. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

55. Cowan (6)
Match 1 –  Daleville vs. Monroe Central.
Match 2 –  Liberty Christian vs. Wes-Del.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Cowan vs. Southern Wells. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

56. Tri (6)
Match 1 –  Union (Modoc) vs. Union City.
Match 2 –  Seton Catholic vs. Randolph Southern.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Tri vs. Blue River Valley. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

57. Clay City (5)
Match 1 –  Clay City vs. Eminence.
Match 2 –  Shakamak vs. White River Valley. 
Match 3 – Union (Dugger) vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship – Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

58. Indiana Deaf (6)
Match 1 –  Tindley vs. Bethesda Christian.
Match 2 –  International School vs. University. 
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Indiana Math and Science Academy vs. Indiana School for the Deaf. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

59. Indianapolis Lutheran (8)
Match 1 –  Edinburgh vs. Waldron. 
Match 2 –  Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
Match 3 –  Baptist Academy vs. Morristown.
Match 4 –  Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Greenwood Christian Academy. 
Match 5 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6 – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship – Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

60. Hauser (6)
Match 1 –  South Decatur vs. Shawe Memorial.
Match 2 –  Rising Sun vs. Oldenburg Academy.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Hauser vs. Jac-Cen-Del.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

61. Orleans (6)
Match 1 –  Orleans vs. West Washington.
Match 2 –  Crothersville vs. Trinity Lutheran.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Springs Valley vs. Medora. 
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

62. Christian Academy of Indiana (6)
Match 1 –  Rock Creek Academy vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.
Match 2 –  Lanesville vs. Borden.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  South Central (Elizabeth) vs. New Washington.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

63. Loogootee (6)
Match 1 –  North Daviess vs. Barr-Reeve.
Match 2 –  Vincennes Rivet vs. Shoals.
Match 3 – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4 –  Loogootee vs. Washington Catholic.
Championship – Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

64. Tecumseh (4)
Match 1 –  Northeast Dubois vs. Wood Memorial.
Match 2 –  Tecumseh vs. Cannelton.
Championship – Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.