ctnow.com/sports/wdbj7-high-schools-tuesday-night-scores-20130206,0,6220311.story

CTnow

HIGH SCHOOLS: Tuesday night scores

WDBJ7 Web Staff

8:08 AM EST, February 6, 2013

Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL
   Abingdon 57, Tazewell 49
   Alleghany 44, Staunton River 35
   Atlantic Shores Christian 32, Hampton Christian 19
   Atlee 59, Lee-Davis 56
   Bassett 31, Patrick County 27
   Blacksburg 47, Christiansburg 41
   Broad Run 53, Freedom (South Riding) 43
   Buffalo Gap 44, Stuarts Draft 35
   Cape Henry Collegiate 57, Walsingham Academy 31
   Carlisle 42, Holy Cross Regional 24
   Caroline 53, Culpeper 18
   Carroll County 50, Marion 38
   Castlewood 50, Rye Cove 27
   Central Wise 71, Clintwood 39
   Centreville 49, Oakton 38
   Chancellor 56, James Monroe 43
   Collegiate-Richmond 52, St. Annes-Belfield 38
   Cosby 73, George Wythe-Richmond 15
   Council 58, Hurley 57
   Courtland 74, King George 32
   Covington 54, James River-Buchanan 52
   Deep Run 49, Maggie Walker 30
   Dominion 48, Loudoun County 29
   Douglas Freeman 50, TJ-Richmond 19
   East Rockingham 55, Riverheads 26
   Eastern Mennonite 47, Rappahannock County 18
   Eastern View 66, Spotsylvania 65
   Eastside 52, Thomas Walker 25
   Edison 39, Washington-Lee 34
   Essex 57, Rappahannock 43
   Floyd County 91, Giles 18
   Fluvanna 48, Louisa 28
   Fort Chiswell 66, Narrows 37
   Franklin County 71, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 36
   Fredericksburg Academy 25, Foxcroft 9
   Gate City 56, Lebanon 43
   Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 66, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 29
   Glen Allen 48, Armstrong 28
   Glenvar 41, Radford 28
   Grace Christian 49, Mt. Carmel Christian 41
   Grafton 77, Jamestown 49
   Grassfield 67, Deep Creek 43
   Grundy 51, Twin Valley 43
   Harrisonburg 53, R.E. Lee-Staunton 36
   Hayfield 53, Falls Church 45
   Heritage (Leesburg) 54, Briar Woods 25
   Heritage-Lynchburg 76, E.C. Glass 25
   Hidden Valley 53, Cave Spring 46
   Highland Springs 77, Hanover 41
   Holton Arms, Md. 61, Flint Hill 45
   Holy Cross, Md. 52, Bishop O'Connell 38
   Honaker 61, Haysi 57
   Huguenot 51, Clover Hill 42
   Indian River 59, Nansemond River 46
   Isle of Wight Academy 35, Broadwater Academy 31
   J.R. Tucker 47, John Marshall 29
   James Robinson 37, Chantilly 36
   James Wood 58, Skyline 32
   John Battle 39, Virginia High 36
   Kecoughtan 68, Hampton 48
   Kettle Run 45, Liberty-Bealeton 37
   King's Fork 87, Lakeland 39
   Lake Braddock 56, T.C. Williams 54, OT
   Lake Taylor 86, Norcom 35
   Landstown 58, Kellam 37
   Liberty Christian 72, Amelia Academy 61
   Lord Botetourt 78, Northside 71
   Loudoun Valley 36, John Champe 33
   Luray 43, Page County 28
   Maury 56, Churchland 34
   Meadowbrook 80, Colonial Heights 25
   Midlothian 55, Monacan 51
   Mills Godwin 54, Hermitage 53, OT
   Monticello 52, Charlottesville 42
   Mount Vernon 94, J.E.B. Stuart 20
   Mountain View 45, Orange County 42
   Nansemond-Suffolk 49, Norfolk Academy 21
   National Cathedral, D.C. 79, Madeira School 24
   Norfolk Christian 86, Bishop Sullivan 46
   Northampton 64, Nandua 41
   Northumberland 45, Lancaster 43
   Ocean Lakes 37, First Colonial 35, OT
   Oscar Smith 57, Great Bridge 45
   Parry McCluer 88, Highland-Monterey 23
   Paul VI 68, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 54
   Petersburg 64, Thomas Dale 62
   Phoebus 48, Gloucester 46
   Poquoson 31, Bruton 25
   Portsmouth Christian 41, Stonebridge Christian 25
   Potomac 55, C.D. Hylton 47
   Prince George 74, Matoaca 53
   Princess Anne 72, Frank Cox 27
   Richmond Christian 43, Brunswick Academy 42
   Roanoke Catholic 69, Temple Baptist Christian 63
   Rockbridge County 48, William Byrd 43
   Rural Retreat 44, Chilhowie 34
   Salem 43, Pulaski County 39
   Salem-Va. Beach 42, Green Run 31
   Seton School 46, Trinity Christian School 36
   Shenandoah Valley Christian 67, St. John's, D.C. 35
   Sherando 56, Handley 37
   Smithfield 61, New Kent 26
   South County 35, Annandale 32
   Spotswood 54, Waynesboro 34
   St. Catherine's 61, Covenant School 37
   St. Gertrude 52, Trinity Episcopal 39
   St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 64, Bishop Ireton 42
   Stuart Hall 43, United Christian Academy 19
   Tallwood 43, Kempsville 32
   Tidewater Academy 57, Christchurch 13
   Timberlake Christian 71, Faith Christian Academy-Hurt 28
   Tuscarora 61, Potomac Falls 49
   Union 71, J.I. Burton 32
   Varina 72, Henrico 52
   Wakefield 46, Yorktown 42
   Warhill 40, Tabb 27
   Warwick 53, Heritage-Newport News 47
   West Springfield 53, W.T. Woodson 33
   Western Albemarle 48, Powhatan 31
   Western Branch 73, Hickory 33
   Westfield 59, Herndon 31
   William Campbell 45, Appomattox 28
   Williamsburg Christian Academy 84, Alliance Christian 26
   Wilson Memorial 52, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 25
   Woodrow Wilson 76, Norview 32
   Woodside 71, Denbigh 51
   York 49, Lafayette 43
BOYS BASKETBALL
   Abingdon 87, Tazewell 67
   Albemarle 58, Brooke Point 49
   Alleghany 73, Staunton River 54
   Amelia Academy 65, Tidewater Academy 47
   Annandale 62, South County 58
   Atlantic Shores Christian 62, Hampton Christian 32
   Atlee 63, Lee-Davis 62, OT
   Bath County 67, Craig County 34
   Bishop Ireton 63, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 49
   Blacksburg 66, Christiansburg 58
   Booker T. Washington 56, Granby 50
   Briar Woods 64, Heritage (Leesburg) 61
   Broadwater Academy 83, Isle of Wight Academy 52
   Brunswick Academy 49, Richmond Christian 48
   Buckingham County 72, Central Lunenburg 47
   Bullis, Md. 67, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 47
   Cape Henry Collegiate 60, Walsingham Academy 51
   Carlisle 106, Holy Cross Regional 27
   Carroll County 58, Marion 55
   Castlewood 72, Rye Cove 38
   Cave Spring 46, Hidden Valley 42
   Central Virginia Home School 57, Fredericksburg Christian 56
   Chancellor 82, James Monroe 69
   Chantilly 70, James Robinson 58
   Charles City 64, Chesterfield Community 54
   Charlottesville 63, Monticello 53
   Chilhowie 75, Rural Retreat 39
   Christchurch 54, St. Christopher's 51
   Clarke County 69, Madison County 59
   Clintwood 76, Central Wise 58
   Collegiate-Richmond 49, St. Annes-Belfield 45
   Colonial Beach 52, Washington & Lee 50
   Courtland 80, King George 78
   Covington 68, James River-Buchanan 54
   Culpeper 85, Caroline 75
   Deep Creek 67, Grassfield 54
   Deep Run 63, Maggie Walker 37
   Douglas Freeman 74, TJ-Richmond 48
   E.C. Glass 56, Heritage-Lynchburg 49
   East Rockingham 68, Riverheads 59
   Eastside 73, Thomas Walker 55
   Edison 88, Washington-Lee 85, OT
   Essex 58, Rappahannock 32
   Falls Church 58, Hayfield 57
   Fauquier 63, Warren County 57
   First Colonial 53, Ocean Lakes 44
   Fishburne Military 68, Roanoke Catholic 53
   Fluvanna 68, Louisa 54
   Frank Cox 82, Princess Anne 58
   Franklin County 54, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 47
   Fuqua School 65, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 47
   Galax 54, Bland County 50
   Gar-Field 83, Freedom (Woodbridge) 47
   Gate City 70, Lebanon 56
   Georgetown Prep, Md. 61, Episcopal 56
   Gonzaga College, D.C. 66, Bishop O'Connell 57
   Graham 61, Fort Chiswell 58
   Grayson County 71, Narrows 34
   Great Bridge 77, Oscar Smith 51
   Green Run 70, Salem-Va. Beach 40
   Grundy 51, Twin Valley 43
   Hampton 63, Kecoughtan 40
   Handley 82, Sherando 72
   Heritage-Newport News 77, Warwick 62
   Herndon 89, Westfield 72
   Highland Springs 95, Hanover 50
   Holston 74, Northwood 73
   Honaker 75, Haysi 67
   Hopewell 67, Dinwiddie 63
   Hurley 50, Council 48, 2OT
   James Wood 89, Skyline 82
   John Battle 54, Virginia High 48
   John Marshall 59, J.R. Tucker 46
   Kettle Run 72, Liberty-Bealeton 71, OT
   King's Fork 54, Lakeland 44
   Lake Braddock 66, T.C. Williams 62
   Lancaster 60, Northumberland 45
   Landstown 45, Kellam 40
   Liberty-Bedford 78, Amherst County 68
   Loudoun County 55, Dominion 44
   Loudoun Valley 77, John Champe 28
   Martinsville 57, Magna Vista 53
   Massanutten Military 53, Shenandoah Valley Academy 42
   Matoaca 70, Prince George 57
   Maury 77, Churchland 55
   Meadowbrook 85, Colonial Heights 65
   Menchville 64, Bethel 53
   Mills Godwin 53, Hermitage 41
   Mount Vernon 46, J.E.B. Stuart 42
   Mountain View Christian Academy 89, Rappahannock County 44
   Nansemond River 60, Indian River 50
   Norcom 55, Lake Taylor 52
   Norfolk Academy 67, Nansemond-Suffolk 18
   Norfolk Christian 75, Bishop Sullivan 62
   Norfolk Collegiate 63, Greenbrier Christian 44
   North Cross 54, Blue Ridge 47
   Northside 52, Lord Botetourt 51, OT
   Oakton 51, Centreville 38
   Parry McCluer 64, Highland-Monterey 26
   Patrick County 73, Bassett 49
   Paul VI 74, Archbishop Carroll, D.C. 48
   Petersburg 72, Thomas Dale 60
   Phoebus 113, Gloucester 51
   Pope John Paul the Great 60, Highland-Warrenton 56
   Portsmouth Christian 67, Stonebridge Christian 48
   Potomac 69, C.D. Hylton 51
   Potomac Falls 74, Tuscarora 62
   R.E. Lee-Staunton 63, Harrisonburg 59
   Salem 74, Pulaski County 66
   Spotswood 74, Waynesboro 56
   Spotsylvania 68, Eastern View 46
   Strasburg 68, Woodstock Central 61
   Surry County 78, Windsor 69
   Tallwood 56, Kempsville 46
   Trinity at Meadowview 47, Fredericksburg Academy 41
   Trinity Episcopal 72, Woodberry Forest 48
   Turner Ashby 46, Broadway 40
   Union 59, J.I. Burton 24
   United Christian Academy 61, Stuart Hall 44
   Va. Episcopal 63, Miller School 49
   W.T. Woodson 62, West Springfield 47
   Wakefield 56, Yorktown 54
   West Point 64, King William 41
   West Potomac 70, Lee-Springfield 45
   Western Albemarle 73, Powhatan 49
   Western Branch 74, Hickory 42
   William Byrd 75, Rockbridge County 57
   William Campbell 63, Appomattox 56
   Williamsburg Christian Academy 75, Alliance Christian 36
   Wilson Memorial 53, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 46
   Woodgrove 57, Park View-Sterling 54
   Woodside 71, Denbigh 51
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
   Shenandoah Valley Christian vs. St. John's, D.C., ccd.