Woodside High’s Julian Frings beat Paul Ritter of Virginia Beach 6-1, 6-1 to advance to the boys 16-and-under quarterfinals of the inaugural Tennis Recruiting Network National Showcase at Huntington Park in Newport News.

Frings will meet No. 4 seed Blaise Schuster of Fredericksburg at 9 a.m. in the Level 3 hard-court event, which attracted more than 80 entrants over numerous age groups.

Mya Byrd of Norfolk took the lead in the four-player girls 12-and-under round robin by winning her first two matches. She’s the daughter of Norfolk State professor Melendez Byrd, a former linebacker for Bethel High and Virginia Tech.

TENNIS RECRUITING NETWORK NATIONAL SHOWCASE
Results from the inaugural Level 3 hard-court tournament at Huntington Park (seedings):

Boys 18-and-under
First round: Scotty Hunter d. Cole Johnson 6-1, 6-0; (3) Luke Blackman d. Josh Rodgers 6-1, 6-2; Chase Pearson d. Chad Price by default-no show; Stephen Hu d. Derrick Neilson 6-2, 7-5; (4) Eric Dubrow d. Joseph Dillenbeck 6-1, 6-2; Austin Childs d. Kenneth Lamar 6-0, 6-0; (2) Payam Ahmadi d. Joseph Brown 6-0, 6-1.

Boys 16-and-under
First round: Narain Rijhwani d. Jonathan Hartson by default/withdrawal-family emergency; Aaron Moylan d. Brad Mahaffey 6-3, 6-1.
Round of 16: Avery Zuber d. (1) Nikolai Parodi by withdrawal-illness; Robert Levin d. Dillan Dodson 6-0, 7-6 (7-2); (3) Jack McLister d. Rijhwani 6-0, 6-0; Clark Cummings d. David Pabon 6-1, 6-4; Julian Frings d. Paul Ritter 6-1, 6-1; (4) Blaise Schuster d. Matthew Pittman 6-1, 6-0; (5) Carter Watts d. Moylan 6-2, 6-1; (2) Alexey Lunin d. Nathan Campbell 6-0, 6-0.

Boys 14-and-under
Preliminary: Andrew Partington d. Albon Yowell 6-0, 6-1; Samuel Coan d. Julius Gavin 6-2, 6-1.
Quarterfinals: (1) Andrew Leung d. Kael Rison 6-3, 6-3; Grayson DeBerry d. Trey Montgomery 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; (3) Boris Lunin d. Partington 6-3, 6-0; (2) Romesh Kahatapitiya d. Coan 6-0, 6-4.

Boys 12-and-under
Quarters: (1) Michael Lu d. Kelsey Smylie 6-0, 6-1; Rishi Shankar d. Matthew Peng 7-5, 7-5; Rakkan Audeh d. Shrey Vachhani 6-0, 6-0; (2) Bently Goodwin d. Trey Stinchcomb 6-2, 6-2.
Semis: Lu d. Shankar 6-0, 6-0; Goodwin d. Audeh 6-1, 6-3.

Girls 18-and-under
First round: Julie Clark d. Madison Parks 6-1, 6-2; Cassandra Powell d. Karlie Pope 6-3, 6-1.
Quarters: Clark d. (1) Mayada Audeh 6-1, 6-1; Nicole Krykanov d. (3) Alyssa Rees 6-0, 6-1; Kate Huck d. Alexandra Rees 6-2, 6-0; (2) Caroline Mosberg d. Powell 6-0, 6-1.

Girls 16-and-under
First round: Sarah Whited d. Morgan Fuqua 6-2, 6-0; (3) Danika Kahatapitiya d. Gaby Tersigni 6-2, 6-0; Gabrielle DeLeon d. Erika Hadland 7-5, 1-0, retired-injury; Caitie Sullivan d. Anna Soffin 6-1, 6-2; (4) Keerthana Shankar d. Vista Grinde 6-1, 6-0; Rachel Wagner d. Jayci Stewart 6-0, 6-1; (2) Rachel Cross d. Stephanie Broussard 6-1, 6-1.
Quarters: (1) Alyssa Hahn d. Whited 6-4, 6-1; Kahatapitiya d. DeLeon 6-0, 6-1; Sullivan d. Shankar 6-2, 6-2; Cross d. Wagner 6-1, 6-0.

Girls 14-and-under
Round robin: Meghana Komarraju d. Amanda Yermal 6-1, 6-0; Yermal d. Reagan Richardson 6-3, 6-2.

Girls 12-and-under
Round robin: Mya Byrd d. Yvonne Lopez 6-3, 6-1; Kyra Smylie d. Carolyn Beaumont 6-0, 6-1; Byrd d. Smylie 6-2, 6-1; Beaumont d. Lopez 7-5, 6-4.