Football:

New Hampton University football coach Connell Maynor completed his football staff, which has heavy Winston-Salem State and Fayetteville State influences.

John Eder (assistant head coach, offensive line coach, recruiting coordinator), Markus Lawrence (offensive line), Duane Taylor (receivers) and Michael Ramseur (running backs) come from Winston-Salem State.

Kenny Phillips (defensive coordinator) was the previous head coach at Fayetteville State, where Maynor coached before he got the head-coaching position at WSSU. Phillips led Fayetteville State to CIAA championships in 2002, ’03 and ’09.

Marcus Gladden (defensive backs) spent one year at Morgan State after working for Phillips at Fayetteville State. Gary Lowery (defensive line) was a former offensive line coach at Fayetteville State.

Marco Butler (linebackers) spent the past nine years at Norfolk State, where he coached safeties and was special teams coordinator.

Football recruiting:

Ocean Lakes standout defensive lineman Derrick Nnadi probably will wait until National Signing Day, Feb. 5, to make his college decision, Dolphins coach Chris Scott told the Virginian-Pilot.

Scott said Nnadi — 6-1 and 305 pounds — is visiting Ohio State this weekend and plans to visit Virginia Tech on Jan. 24 and Virginia on Jan. 31. He visited Florida State and Penn State last month.

Wrestling:

Apprentice placed second to Ferrum in the 14-team Builder Invitational at Woodside High.

Josh Rodriguez (197 pounds) and Ian Jones (285) won their weight classes for the Builders, who had 121.5 points to Ferrum's 165.5. Rodriguez was named the tournament's outstanding wrestler.

Swimming:

The Old Dominion men won the final race of the meet, the 400-yard freestyle relay, to defeat East Carolina 149.5 to 144.5.

Jason Zeidler, Menchville High graduate Eddie Hubert, Vitor Sa and Sidni Hoxha edged the team from ECU by 0.18 of a second, winning in a time of 3 minutes, 2.55 seconds. Hoxha finished his final home meet with wins in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyles.

In the 200 butterfly, the Monarchs' Reed Mathews set a pool record of 1:50.94, and Grafton High graduate Chris Prewitt, an ODU sophomore, was second at 1:52.62.

In the women's meet, ECU defeat ODU 183-117.

Women’s tennis:

William and Mary (2-2) survived some moments of worry to beat East Carolina 7-0 and James Madison 6-1 at McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center.

Against the Pirates, W&M got singles and doubles victories from its top four of Maria Belaya, Leeza Nemchinov, Nabila Farah and Melanie Roy. The Tribe squeaked out the doubles point in a tiebreaker won by Farah and Roy.

Against JMU, W&M -- ranked 40th nationally but without injured regular starters Jeltje Loomans, a former NCAA singles qualifier, and Hope Johnson for the long term -- relied on the doubles point and wins by Nemchinov and No. 5 Sydney Smith, plus the freshman threesome of Farah, Roy and Julia Casselbury.

W&M improved to 37-1 all-time against JMU. Almost all of those matches have been coached for JMU by Maria Malerba, a Bethel High and W&M graduate who has guided the Dukes since the late 1970s. She is retiring after this season.

JMU's only win against the Tribe came in 1984.

Men's gymnastics:

In the West Point Open at the U.S. Military Academy, W&M senior Landon Funiciello highlighted the Tribe’s efforts by winning the parallel-bars title with a 14.85.

W&M also garnered runner-up distinction in four events. Sophomore Neal Courter placed second on floor (14.45) and vault (15.0), while junior Jason Wang (13.85) and senior Sam Patterson (14.55) also accomplished the feat on pommel horse and parallel bars, respectively.