Don't miss this: Last day to save up to 83% on a Hartford Courant digital subscription
CT Now

Palm Beach high school results and schedules

West Boca recovered from a slow start to earn a 15-25, 25-20, 25-18, 26-24 victory against host Dwyer on Wednesday.

A 10-point first-game loss forced a pep talk from coach Nicole Bluhm.

"You could see the wheels turning out there," Bluhm said. "They were overthinking everything. We had to just stop and start everything over."

It worked.

Freshman Casey Hall took over on her way to a 32-assist night and the Bulls (2-0) never let the Panthers (0-1) back in the match.

"We started moving the ball better and cut out all the unforced errors," Bluhm said. "After that, we played like a different team."

Senior Bailey Feaster (11 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs) and sophomore Alex Roycraft (9 kills, 4 blocks) were the recipients of Hall's good passing.

"We are a young team, that's still developing," Bluhm said. "Our chemistry is just starting to click."

— John Santagata

GIRLS VOLLEYBALLWEST BOCA D. DWYER

15-25, 25-20, 25-18, 26-24

WB (2-0): Hall 32 assists, 3 digs; D (0-1).


ROYAL PALM BEACH D. FOREST HILL

25-9, 25-7, 25-17

RPB (1-0): Dragutinovic 26 assists; FH (0-1): Vasquez 13 digs, 3 kills, 4 points


JUPITER D. SPANISH RIVER

25-18, 25-12, 22-25, 25-17

J (1-0): Navarro 14 kills, 6 digs; Weeks 25 assists, 10 digs SR (0-1): Richards 20 digs


LAKE WORTH D. PALM BEACH LAKES

25-18, 25-4, 25-9

LW (1-0). PBL (0-1): Hightower 6 points, 3 kills.


SEMINOLE RIDGE D. OLYMPIC HEIGHTS

25-5, 25-16, 25-6

SR (2-0): D'Adamo 13 points, 7 aces; OH (0-2).


P.B. GARDENS D. SOUTH FORK

25-22, 25-15, 24-26, 24-26, 15-8

PBG (2-0): Kanach 14 kills, 8 blocks.


ST. ANDREW'S D. NORTH BROWARD

23-25, 25-18 28-26, 25-14

STA (1-0): Haeffner 22 kills, 12 points; NB (0-1): Lambert 11 kills 3 blocks, 9 digs.


MONARCH D. DEERFIELD BEACH

25-11, 25-22, 25-21

M (1-1): Salmon 10 points, 7 aces, 10 assists; DB (1-1).

BOYS GOLFN. BROWARD PREP 155, OXBRIDGE 165

(At PGA National – The Squire , Par 36)

NBP: Shiao 37, Hoersch 39, O'Bryan 39, Roth 40 ; OA: Blumenfeld 37, Williams 42, MacArthur 43, Sherman 43.

Football Predictions(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Home teams in bold

THURSDAY

St. Andrew's 24, Pope John Paul II 20


FRIDAY

Atlantic 20, Cypress Bay 16

Miramar 21, Heritage-Delray 16

Dwyer 30, Glades Central 28

Jupiter 23. Palm Beach Lakes 14

P. B. Gardens 35, John I. Leonard 10

Seminole Ridge 24, Boca Raton 13

Wellington 21, Santaluces 16

P. B. Central 32, Royal Palm Beach 21

Park Vista 27, Immokalee 17

West Boca 31, Spanish River 16

Forest Hill 28, Inlet Grove 12

Lake Worth 21, Jensen Beach 20

Boynton Beach 32, Olympic Heights 7

Suncoast 24, Pahokee 21

Benjamin 20, LaBelle 18

Marathon 17, Boca Christian 16, 4

Jupiter Christian 18, Sebring 16

King's Academy 23, Florida Christian 20

Oxbridge 27, Barrington Christian 23

Chaminade 22, Village Academy 20

Glades Day 33, Okeechobee 20

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULEFOOTBALL

(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Pope John Paul II at St. Andrew's.


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Park Vista at Atlantic; Boca Raton at Olympic Heights; Royal Palm Beach at Boynton Beach; Benjamin at Cardinal Newman, 6; Santaluces at Forest Hill; John I. Leonard at Seminole Ridge; Palm Beach Lakes at Jupiter; Pahokee at Palm Beach Central; Oxbridge Academy at Palm Beach Gardens; Glades Day at Jupiter Christian, 6; Highlands Christian at King's Academy, 6:30; Disney Tournament at Wide World of Sports: Boca Christian entered.


BOYS GOLF

(Matches at 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

Cardinal Newman at King's Academy, 1; Wellington at Jupiter; Jupiter Christian at Pine School; Pine Crest at St. Andrew's.


GIRLS GOLF

(Matches at 3:30 p.m. unless noted)

Jupiter, Palm Beach Lakes at Dwyer; Archbishop McCarthy Tournament: American Heritage-Delray entered, 8 a.m.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEFOOTBALL

(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Jupiter at Palm Beach Lakes; John I. Leonard at Palm Beach Gardens; Seminole Ridge at Boca Raton; Wellington at Santaluces; Palm Beach Central at Royal Palm Beach; Immokalee at Park Vista; Spanish River at West Boca; Cypress Bay at Atlantic; Glades Central at Dwyer; Forest Hill at Inlet Grove; Lake Worth at Jensen Beach; Boynton Beach at Olympic Heights; Pahokee at Suncoast; Miramar at American Heritage-Delray; LaSalle at Benjamin; Boca Christian at Marathon, 4; Jupiter Christian at Sebring; Florida Christian at King's Academy; Barrington Christian at Oxbridge Academy; Chaminade-Madonna at Village Academy; Glades Day at Okeechobee.


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Pope John Paul II at St. Andrew's, 5:30; North Broward Prep at Trinity Christian, 5:30; Disney Tournament at Wide World of Sports: Boca Christian entered.

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

(Matches at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Disney Tournament at Wide World of Sports: Boca Christian entered.

Copyright © 2015, CT Now
Comments
Loading
79°