BREAKING NEWS
CTNOW
News

Eric Sondheimer has been covering high school sports for the Los Angeles Times since 1997 and in Southern California since 1976. Get his latest from the field and follow all our prep sports coverage and analysis here.

Boys' basketball: Friday's Southern Section semifinal results and championship pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation semifinals, Friday

St. John Bosco 74, Rancho Christian 64

Crespi 80, Santa Margarita 69

 

Championship semifinals, Saturday at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside)

#1 Bishop Montgomery vs. #5 Sierra Canyon, 6:30 p.m.

#2 Etiwanda vs. #3 Mater Dei, 8:30 p.m. (approx.)

 

Consolation finals, Tuesday

Third place: semifinal losers, site TBD

Fifth place: #6 Crespi at #8 St. John Bosco

Seventh place: #4 Rancho Christian at #7 Santa Margarita

 

Notes: Championship, March 2 at Cal State Long Beach.

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Friday

Chino Hills 89, Long Beach Poly 78

Pasadena 48, Rancho Verde 46

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Friday

Crossroads 84, Cajon 64

Brentwood 70, Upland 59

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Friday

Riverside Poly 67, Valencia 62

San Marcos 65, Muir 59

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Friday

Crean Lutheran 59, St. Anthony 55

Knight 70, Twentynine Palms 67

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Friday

Riverside Notre Dame 85, Murrieta Mesa 68

Bishop Amat 54, Buena 53

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinal, Friday

Hillcrest 52, San Luis Obispo 33

 

Semifinal, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#6 Segerstrom vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Friday

Rolling Hills Prep 56, Covina 28

Carnegie 62, Lompoc 44

 

DIVISION 5AAA

Semifinals, Friday

La Puente 76, Santa Maria 74

Santa Clarita Christian 77, Bloomington 54

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinal, Friday

Nogales 47, Century 44

 

Semifinal, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Foothill Tech at Southlands Christian

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Friday

Duarte 87, St. Monica Academy 47

Da Vinci 81, Calvary Baptist 46

 

Championships, March 2-3 at Cal State Long Beach, Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez (exact schedule TBA)

Division 1: #4 Chino Hills vs. #3 Pasadena

Division 2AA: #8 Crossroads vs. Brentwood

Division 2A: #5 Riverside Poly vs. #3 San Marcos

Division 3AA: Crean Lutheran vs. #6 Knight

Division 3A: #1 Riverside Notre Dame vs. #3 Bishop Amat

Division 4AA: #1 Hillcrest vs. Segerstrom/St. Bonaventure winner

Division 4A: #1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #7 Carnegie

Division 5AAA: La Puente vs. #2 Santa Clarita Christian

Division 5AA: Southlands Christian/Foothill Tech winner vs. #3 Nogales

Division 5A: #1 Duarte vs. #2 Da Vinci

Latest updates

Copyright © 2018, CT Now
60°