All-Courant Girls Soccer

All-Courant Team

Forwards/Midfielders

Alyssa Bergamini, Suffield, Sr.

Kelsey Burr, Sheehan, Sr.

Jordin Comstock, East Granby, Sr.

Marianne Dalessio, Somers, Jr.

Olivia Fiori, East Catholic, Jr.

Taylor Hennig, Farmington, Sr.

Gretchen Kron, RHAM, Sr.

Chloe Landers, Glastonbury, So.

Maddie Ouelette, Old Lyme, Sr.

Lindsey Papa, Tolland, Jr.

Kacey Rolfe, Glastonbury, Jr.

Taylor Scully, Hand, Sr.

Jenna Serrantino, Cromwell, Sr.

Julia Sisti, Berlin, Sr.

McKenzie Sullivan, Suffield, Jr.

Courtney Viglione, Morgan, Sr.

Chloe Waldron, Lewis Mills, Sr.

Defense

Delaney Lawler, Enfield, Sr.

Sydney Lupone, Suffield, Sr.

Grace Moore, Rocky Hill, Sr.

Mackenzie Stahl, Granby, Sr.

Haley Zalcman, East Catholic, Sr.

Goalies

Cat Fonseca, Enfield, Sr.

Lauren McCard, Lewis Mills, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Forwards/midfielders: Alexis Bergamini, Suffield, Sr.; Myah Croze, Bristol Eastern, Jr.; Alessandra Fronc, Mercy, Jr.; Sarah Gorman, Tolland, Sr.; Molly Kelly, Bacon Academy, Sr.; Riley Kokoruda, Hand, Sr.; Izzy Lipinski, Farmington, Jr.; Maria Nolan, Granby, So.; Sidney Palinkas, Simsbury, Jr.; Alyssa Wrabel, Lewis Mills, Sr.

Defense: Olivia Allen, Glastonbury, Sr.; Samantha Riordan, Hand, So.; Annie White, Rocky Hill, Jr.

Goalies: Ava Boccasile, Suffield, Fr.; Jessica DellaRatta, Cromwell, Jr., Carolyn Ives, Farmington, Sr.;

Storylines

Glastonbury’s state-record winning streak came to an end after 63 straight. The Tomahawks first tied Tolland in the fourth game of the season, then suffered their first loss since 2014 by way of a defeat to RHAM. Glastonbury also fell short in pursuit of the program’s fourth straight Class LL title, losing in the semifinals on penalty kicks to eventual champion Ridgefield.

RHAM finished with the best regular-season record among CCC teams at 15-1 and returned to the Class L final for the first time since 2010, ultimately losing to defending three-time champion St. Joseph.

Despite entering the Class M tournament as the 20th seed with an 8-8 record, Berlin engineered an improbable run, upsetting four higher seeds on the road, including top-ranked, unbeaten Lewis Mills. Though Berlin reached the final for the first time since 1998, Granby prevailed 3-0 to win the state title.

With a stalwart defense backing freshman goalkeeper Ava Boccasile, Suffield opened the season with 11 consecutive shutouts and allowed just three goals on the year overall. Unfortunately, one of those goals was scored by Darien, which upset Suffield 1-0 in the Class LL quarterfinals, sending the Tigers to their first and only loss.

Old Lyme repeated as Class S champion, beating Holy Cross 2-1 in overtime in the final. … Enfield jumped out to a 12-0-1 start to the season prior to an upset loss at Tolland, and was eliminated by Ridgefield in the Class LL quarterfinals. … Granby capped its championship season at 19-1, its lone loss coming against Suffield in the third game of the regular season.

State Championships

Class LL: Ridgefield 2, Staples 1

Class L: St. Joseph 1, RHAM 0

Class M: Granby 3, Berlin 0

Class S: Old Lyme 2, Holy Cross 1, 2OT

Copyright © 2018, CT Now
52°