All-Courant Field Hockey

All-Courant Team

Forwards

Lindsay Janeczek, Glastonbury, Sr.

Cheryl Latona, Granby, Sr.

Rachel Spivak, Avon, Sr.

Midfielders

Anna Casinghino, Suffield, Jr.

Mikayla Crowley, Cheshire, Jr.

Taylor Geaglone, Enfield, Sr.

Tori Geaglone, Enfield, Jr.

Gabrielle Inkel, South Windsor, Sr.

Taylor Leckey, Hand, Jr.

Kari Marks, Granby, Sr.

Defenders

Hannah Anselmo, Glastonbury, Sr.

Grace Hoeckele, Granby, Sr.

Mia Pulisciano, Cheshire, Sr.

Sophie Schreck, Hand, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Jess Gaetgens, Mercy, Sr.

Sarah Gallagher, South Windsor, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Avery Bauman, Westbrook, Jr.; Jenna Sheehan, Southington, So.

Midfielders: Bella Cosenza, Haddam-Killingworth, Sr.; Paige Deppe, Avon, Jr.; Ali Martin, South Windsor, Sr.; Mikayla March, Enfield, Sr.; Rachel Powell, Farmington

Defenders: Abi Barry, Hand, Sr.; Kerrie LaVerde, Simsbury, Sr.; Maya Mulholland, Wethersfield, Sr.; Valerie Neuhausser, Lewis Mills, Sr.; Emily Peterson, Valley Regional, Sr.; Lauren Wright, Westbrook, Sr.

Goalkeepers: Anna Bobruff, Hall, Jr.; Kylie Gargiulo, Hand, Sr.; Alex Gershowitz, Somers, Sr.

Storylines

Taylor Leckey’s older sister, Hannah, won a Class M title her senior year at Hand in 2014. This year it was Taylor’s turn. Leckey, whose mother Sue is the coach, helped her team win its second championship with a 2-1 victory over New Canaan in Class M. Jacqueline Sandor and Kathryn Donahey scored for the Tigers, who finished No. 1 in the state coaches’ poll for the first time.

Enfield advanced to the Class L semifinal game for the second straight year and for the second straight year, lost to a team from the FCIAC. This time it was Darien which beat the Eagles, 4-1, to go to the Class L championship game (which Darien ended up losing 1-0 to Staples). Led by sister duo Taylor and Tori Geaglone, Enfield was unbeaten prior to the semifinal, going 16-0 in the regular season and winning two state tournament games.

Midfielders

Anna Casinghino, Suffield, Jr.

Mikayla Crowley, Cheshire, Jr.

Taylor Geaglone, Enfield, Sr.

Tori Geaglone, Enfield, Jr.

Gabrielle Inkel, South Windsor, Sr.

Taylor Leckey, Hand, Jr.

Kari Marks, Granby, Sr.

Defenders

Hannah Anselmo, Glastonbury, Sr.

Grace Hoeckele, Granby, Sr.

Mia Pulisciano, Cheshire, Sr.

Sophie Schreck, Hand, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Jess Gaetgens, Mercy, Sr.

Sarah Gallagher, South Windsor, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Avery Bauman, Westbrook, Jr.; Jenna Sheehan, Southington, So.

Midfielders: Bella Cosenza, Haddam-Killingworth, Sr.; Paige Deppe, Avon, Jr.; Ali Martin, South Windsor, Sr.; Mikayla March, Enfield, Sr.; Rachel Powell, Farmington

Defenders: Abi Barry, Hand, Sr.; Kerrie LaVerde, Simsbury, Sr.; Maya Mulholland, Wethersfield, Sr.; Valerie Neuhausser, Lewis Mills, Sr.; Emily Peterson, Valley Regional, Sr.; Lauren Wright, Westbrook, Sr.

Goalkeepers: Anna Bobruff, Hall, Jr.; Kylie Gargiulo, Hand, Sr.; Alex Gershowitz, Somers, Sr.

Storylines

Taylor Leckey’s older sister, Hannah, won a Class M title her senior year at Hand in 2014. This year it was Taylor’s turn. Leckey, whose mother Sue is the coach, helped her team win its second championship with a 2-1 victory over New Canaan in Class M. Jacqueline Sandor and Kathryn Donahey scored for the Tigers, who finished No. 1 in the state coaches’ poll for the first time.

Enfield advanced to the Class L semifinal game for the second straight year and for the second straight year, lost to a team from the FCIAC. This time it was Darien which beat the Eagles, 4-1, to go to the Class L championship game (which Darien ended up losing 1-0 to Staples). Led by sister duo Taylor and Tori Geaglone, Enfield was unbeaten prior to the semifinal, going 16-0 in the regular season and winning two state tournament games.

Granby was going for its 14th state title when it met up with North Branford for the Class S championship. But Babby Nuhn’s crew rallied from a one-goal deficit to beat Granby, 2-1 for North Branford’s first title since 2006. Granby, which finished with an 18-1-1 record, had outscored its opponents 58-5 prior to the championship game.

Cheshire was the second-seeded team in Class L but ended up losing to eventual champion Staples in the quarterfinal game, 2-1. Cheshire and Class M champion Hand battled all season, with Cheshire losing the season opener 4-3 in overtime, tying Hand 3-3 in October and losing in the SCC tournament semifinals, 3-1. Cheshire’s only other loss was to Class M semifinalist Branford in overtime 1-0 during the regular season.

State Championships

Class L: Staples 1, Darien 0

Class M: Hand 2, New Canaan 1

Class S: North Branford 2, Granby 1

Copyright © 2018, CT Now
89°