Girls Volleyball: Seedings, Schedule For CIAC State Tournaments

The CIAC released the seedings and schedule for the four state girls volleyball tournaments on Friday:

Class LL

Teams in the field: 29

Top four seeds: Cheshire, Southington, Ridgefield, Hamden

First Round - Monday, all matches 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 Cheshire - Bye; No. 17 Hall (12-8) at No. 16 Stamford (12-8); No. 25 Fairfield Warde (9-11) at No. 8 Glastonbury (14-5); No. 24 Norwich Free Academy (9-9) at No. 9 Newtown (14-5); No. 29 Enfield (8-12) at No. 4 Hamden (17-3); No. 20 Conard (12-8) at No. 13 New Britain (13-7); No. 28 Shelton (8-12) at No. 5 Amity (14-3); No. 21 Simsbury (11-8) at No. 12 South Windsor (13-7)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Southington - Bye; No. 18 Brien McMahon (12-8) at No. 15 Staples (12-7); No. 26 Kennedy (9-11) at No. 7 Danbury (15-5), 4:30 p.m.; No. 23 Wilbur Cross (10-10) at No. 10 Trumbull (13-5); No. 3 Ridgefield - Bye; No. 19 New Canaan (12-8) at No. 14 Westhill (13-7); No. 27 Darien (8-11) at No. 6 Greenwich (16-4), 4:30 p.m.; No. 22 East Hartford (11-9) at No. 11 Newington (14-6)

Second Round — Thursday, all matches 6 p.m.

Upper bracket: Hall/Stamford winner at No. 1 Cheshire (18-0); Fairfield Warde/Glastonbury winner vs. Norwich Free Academy/Newtown winner; Enfield/Hamden winner vs. Conard/New Britain winner; Shelton/Amity winner vs. Simsbury/South Windsor winner

Lower bracket: Brien McMahon/Staples winner at No. 2 Southington (16-2); Kennedy/Danbury winner vs. Wilbur Cross/Trumbull winner; New Canaan/Westhill winner at No. 3 Ridgefield (15-2); Darien/Greenwich winner vs. East Hartford/Newington winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, 6 p.m.

Semifinals — Nov. 15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 18, time TBA at East Haven High

Class L

Teams in the field: 27

Top four seeds: RHAM. Killingly, Stratford, Guilford

First Round - Monday, all matches 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 RHAM - Bye; No. 17 East Lyme (12-7) at No. 16 Branford (11-6); No. 25 Daniel Hand (8-11) at No. 8 Bullard Havens Tech (16-4); No. 24 Windsor (8-11) at No. 9 E.O. Smith (14-4), 4 p.m.; No. 4 Guilford - Bye; No. 20 Platt (10-8) at No. 13 Pomperaug (13-5); No. 5 Farmington - Bye; No. 21 Bunnell (10-8) at No. 12 Lauralton Hall (15-5)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Killingly - Bye; No. 18 Bristol Eastern (12-7) at No. 15 Bristol Central (13-7); No. 26 Rockville (8-12) at No. 7 Woodstock Academy (16-3); No. 23 Fitch (10-10) at No. 10 Avon (15-5); No. 3 Stratford - Bye; No. 19 Foran (12-8) at No. 14 Naugatuck (14-6); No. 27 Wethersfield (8-12) at No. 6 Joel Barlow (17-3); No. 22 Maloney (10-10) at No. 11 Masuk (15-5)

Second Round — Thursday, all matches 6 p.m.

Upper bracket: East Lyme/Branford winner at No. 1 RHAM (18-0); Daniel Hand/Bullard Havens Tech winner vs. Windsor/E.O. Smith winner; Platt/Pomperaug winner at No. 4 Guilford (18-2); Bunnell/Lauralton Hall winner at No. 5 Farmington (16-2)

Lower bracket: Bristol Eastern/Bristol Central winner at No. 2 Killingly (19-1); Rockville/Woodstock Academy winner vs. Fitch/Avon winner; Foran/Naugatuck winner at No. 3 Stratford (18-2); Wethersfield/Joel Barlow winner vs. Maloney/Masuk winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, 6 p.m.

Semifinals — Nov. 15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 18, time TBA at East Haven High

Class M

Teams in the field: 28

Top four seeds: St. Joseph, Torrington, Seymour, Haddam-Killingworth

First Round - Monday, all matches 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. No. 1 St. Joseph - Bye; No. 17 Tolland (11-7) at No. 16 Prince Tech (13-7); No. 25 Kaynor Tech (9-11) at No. 8 Wilcox Tech (16-4); No. 24 Suffield (9-9) at No. 9 Lewis Mills (15-4); No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth - Bye; No. 20 Brookfield (11-9) at No. 13 Granby Memorial (13-7); No. 28 Bulkeley (8-12) at No. 5 Valley Regional (17-3); No. 21 Woodland (10-9) at No. 12 Waterford (12-6)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Torrington - Bye; No. 18 Berlin (12-8) at No. 15 Jonathan Law (13-7), 5 p.m.; No. 26 Ledyard (8-12) at No. 7 East Haven (16-4); No. 23 Ansonia (10-10) at No. 10 Northwestern (14-4), 4 p.m.; No. 3 Seymour - Bye; No. 19 Oxford (12-8) at No. 14 Plainfield (13-7); No. 27 Ellington (8-12) at No. 6 Nonnewaug (14-3); No. 22 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 11 Wolcott (13-6), 3 p.m.

Second Round - Wednesday, all matches 6 p.m.

Upper bracket: Tolland/Prince Tech winner at No. 1 St. Joseph (19-1); Kaynor Tech/Wilcox Tech winner vs. Suffield/Lewis Mills winner; Brookfield/Granby Memorial winner at No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth (17-3); Bulkeley/Valley Regional winner vs. Woodland/Waterford winner

Lower bracket: Berlin/Jonathan Law winner at No. 2 Torrington (18-2); Ledyard/East Haven winner vs. Ansonia/Northwestern winner; Oxford/Plainfield winner at No. 3 Seymour (16-2); Ellington/Nonnewaug winner vs. Sheehan/Wolcott winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, 6 p.m.

Semifinals — Nov. 14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 18, time TBA at East Haven High

Class S

Teams in the field: 22

Top four seeds: Coventry, Lyman Memorial, Cheney Tech, Innovation

First Round - Monday, all matches 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 Coventry - Bye; No. 17 Putnam (9-8) at No. 16 Griswold (10-8); No. 8 Amistad - Bye; No. 9 Terryville - Bye; No. 4 Innovation - Bye; No. 20 Ellis Tech (9-11) at No. 13 Whitney Tech (14-6); No. 5 Goodwin Tech - Bye; No. 21 MLC (9-11) at No. 12 Holy Cross (14-6)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Lyman Memorial - Bye; No. 18 Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-10) at No. 15 Bolton (11-8); No. 7 SMSA - Bye; No. 10 Hale Ray - Bye; No. 3 Cheney Tech - Bye; No. 19 Wheeler (9-11) at No. 14 Cromwell (12-8), 4 p.m.; No. 6 Coginchaug - Bye; No. 22 Abbott Tech (8-12) at No. 11 Norwich Tech (14-6)

Second Round - Wednesday, all matches 6 p.m.

Upper bracket: Putnam/Griswold winner at No. 1 Coventry (19-1); No. 9 Terryville (12-5) at No. 8 Amistad (11-4); Ellis Tech/Whitney Tech winner at No. 4 Innovation (17-3); MLC/Holy Cross winner at No. 5 Goodwin Tech (16-4)

Lower bracket: Notre Dame-Fairfield/Bolton winner at No. 2 Lyman Memorial (18-2); No. 10 Hale Ray (14-6) at No. 7 SMSA (15-5); Wheeler/Cromwell winner at No. 3 Cheney Tech (18-2); Abbott Tech/Norwich Tech winner at No. 6 Coginchaug (15-5)

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, 6 p.m.

Semifinals — Nov. 14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 18, time TBA at East Haven High

Copyright © 2017, CT Now
43°