Girls Soccer: Seedings, Schedule For CIAC State Tournaments

The CIAC released the seedings and schedule for the four state girls soccer tournaments on Friday:

Class LL

Teams in the field: 25

Top four seeds: Suffield, Enfield, Newtown, Staples

First Round — Tuesday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: No. 1 Suffield - Bye; No. 17 Simsbury (9-3-4) at No. 16 Amity (9-3-4); No. 25 Danbury (5-8-3) at No. 8 Darien (11-2-3); No. 24 South Windsor (7-9-0) at No. 9 Shelton (11-3-2); No. 4 Staples - Bye; No. 20 Fairfield Ludlowe (6-4-6) at No. 13 Conard (10-3-3); No. 5 Fairfield Warde - Bye; No. 21 West Haven (6-5-5) at No. 12 Trumbull (10-3-3)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Enfield - Bye; No. 18 Cheshire (9-4-3) at No. 15 Brien McMahon (10-4-2); No. 7 Ridgefield - Bye; No. 23 Hall (6-7-3) at No. 10 Southington (11-3-2); No. 3 Newtown - Bye; No. 19 Wilton (9-6-1) at No. 14 Norwich Free Academy (11-5-0); No. 6 Glastonbury - Bye; No. 22 Newington (8-8-0) at No. 11 Middletown (11-4-1)

Second Round — Thursday, all games 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: Simsbury/Amity winner at No. 1 Suffield (16-0-0), 4 p.m.; Danbury/Darien winner vs. South Windsor/Shelton winner; Fairfield Ludlowe/Conard winner at No. 4 Staples (12-3-1); West Haven/Trumbull winner at No. 5 Fairfield Warde (12-3-1)

Lower bracket: Cheshire/Brien McMahon winner at No. 2 Enfield (13-2-1); Hall/Southington winner at No. 7 Ridgefield (11-2-3); Wilton/Norwich Free Academy winner at No. 3 Newtown (13-2-1); Newington/Middletown winner at No. 6 Glastonbury (11-2-3)

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 14-15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class L

Teams in the field: 32

Top four seeds: RHAM, Hand, St. Joseph, Tolland

First Round — Tuesday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 32 Bunnell (5-8-3) at No. 1 RHAM (15-1-0); No. 17 Guilford (8-3-5) at No. 16 Masuk (9-4-3); No. 25 New Canaan (5-5-6) at No. 8 Wethersfield (11-3-2); No. 24 North Haven (7-7-2) at No. 9 Notre Dame-Fairfield (10-2-4); No. 29 Foran (5-6-5) at No. 4 Tolland (12-3-1); No. 20 East Lyme (8-6-2) at No. 13 Naugatuck (10-4-2); No. 28 Branford (6-7-3) at No. 5 Jonathan Law (11-2-3), 6 p.m.; No. 21 E.O. Smith (8-8-0) at No. 12 Watertown (10-3-3)

Lower bracket: No. 31 Fitch (5-8-3) at No. 2 Daniel Hand (14-1-1), 5 p.m.; No. 18 Lauralton Hall (8-5-3) at No. 15 Rockville (10-5-1); No. 26 Joel Barlow (6-6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock Academy (12-4-0); No. 23 Bristol Eastern (7-7-2) at No. 10 Bullard Havens Tech (11-4-0); No. 30 Windsor (7-9-0) at No. 3 St. Joseph (11-1-4); No. 19 Mercy (7-4-5) at No. 14 Pomperaug (9-4-1); No. 27 Bristol Central (7-8-1) at No. 6 Bacon Academy (11-3-1); No. 22 Killingly (7-7-2) at No. 11 Farmington (10-3-3)

Second Round — Thursday, all games 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: Bunnell/RHAM winner vs. Guilford/Masuk winner; New Canaan/Wethersfield winner vs. North Haven/Notre Dame-Fairfield winner; Foran/Tolland winner vs. East Lyme/Naugatuck winner; Branford/Jonathan Law winner vs. E.O. Smith/Watertown winner

Lower bracket: Fitch/Daniel Hand winner vs. Lauralton Hall/Rockville winner; Joel Barlow/Woodstock Academy winner vs. Bristol Eastern/Bullard Havens Tech winner; Windsor/St. Joseph winner vs. Mercy/Pomperaug winner; Bristol Central/Bacon Academy winner vs. Killingly/Farmington winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 14-15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class M

Teams in the field: 30

Top four seeds: Lewis Mills, Granby, Immaculate, Platt Tech

First Round — Tuesday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 Lewis Mills - Bye; No. 17 Ellington (9-5-2) at No. 16 Montville (10-5-1); No. 25 Seymour (6-8-2) at No. 8 North Branford (12-1-3); No. 24 New Fairfield (7-9-0) at No. 9 Morgan (12-2-2); Norwich Tech/Holy Family winner at No. 4 Platt Tech (13-0-3); No. 20 Berlin (8-8-0) at No. 13 East Catholic (11-4-1); No. 28 Wilcox Tech (6-9-1) at No. 5 Woodland (14-2-0); No. 21 Griswold (8-8-0) at No. 12 Cromwell (10-2-4)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Granby Memorial - Bye; No. 18 Amistad (7-5-1) at No. 15 Wolcott (10-4-2); No. 26 Valley Regional (4-6-6) at No. 7 Rocky Hill (13-1-2), 4 p.m.; No. 23 Oxford (7-7-2) at No. 10 Nonnewaug (12-2-2); No. 30 Bethel (5-8-3) at No. 3 Immaculate (15-1-0); No. 19 Weston (8-6-2) at No. 14 Northwestern (11-4-1); No. 27 Waterford (6-9-1) at No. 6 Plainfield (14-2-0); No. 22 Ledyard (7-7-2) at No. 11 Sheehan (12-2-2)

Second Round — Thursday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: Ellington/Montville winner at No. 1 Lewis Mills (16-0-0); Seymour/North Branford winner vs. New Fairfield/Morgan winner; Norwich Tech/Holy Family/Platt Tech winner vs. Berlin/East Catholic winner; Wilcox Tech/Woodland winner vs. Griswold/Cromwell winner

Lower bracket: Amistad/Wolcott winner at No. 2 Granby Memorial (15-1-0); Valley Regional/Rocky Hill winner vs. Oxford/Nonnewaug winner; Bethel/Immaculate winner vs. Weston/Northwestern winner; Waterford/Plainfield winner vs. Ledyard/Sheehan winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 14-15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class S

Teams in the field: 21

Top four seeds: Old Lyme, Holy Cross, Housatonic Regional, St. Paul;

First Round — Tuesday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: No. 1 Old Lyme - Bye; No. 17 Shepaug Valley (8-8-0) at No. 16 Bolton (8-8-0); No. 8 Putnam - Bye; No. 9 Coventry - Bye; No. 4 St. Paul Catholic - Bye; No. 20 Lyman Memorial (6-9-1) at No. 13 St. Bernard (10-6-0); No. 5 Windham Tech - Bye; No. 21 Westbrook (6-9-1) at No. 12 East Granby (10-6-0)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Holy Cross - Bye; No. 18 Somers (7-8-1) at No. 15 Stafford (8-6-2); No. 7 Tourtellotte - Bye; No. 10 Parish Hill - Bye; No. 3 Housatonic Regional - Bye; Public Safety/AAE winner at No. 14 Litchfield (10-6-0); No. 6 Innovation - Bye; No. 11 East Hampton - Bye

Second Round — Thursday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: Shepaug Valley/Bolton winner at No. 1 Old Lyme (16-0-0); No. 9 Coventry (10-5-1) at No. 8 Putnam (10-5-1); Lyman Memorial/St. Bernard winner at No. 4 St. Paul Catholic (10-3-3); Westbrook/East Granby winner at No. 5 Windham Tech (10-4-2)

Lower bracket: Somers/Stafford winner at No. 2 Holy Cross (11-2-3); No. 10 Parish Hill (9-4-3) at No. 7 Tourtellotte (9-4-2); Public Safety/AAE/Litchfield winner at No. 3 Housatonic Regional (11-4-1); No. 11 East Hampton (9-5-1) at No. 6 Innovation (10-4-2)

Quarterfinals — Nov. 11, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 14-15, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Copyright © 2017, CT Now
50°