Boys Soccer: Seedings, Schedule For CIAC State Tournaments

The CIAC released the seedings and schedule for the four state boys soccer tournaments on Friday:

Class LL

Teams in the field: 30

Top four seeds: Naugatuck, Glastonbury, Shelton, Newtown

First Round - Monday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 Naugatuck - Bye; No. 17 East Hartford (10-6-0) at Career/Hillhouse winner (9-4-3); No. 25 Wilbur Cross (7-6-3) at No. 8 Hall (10-2-4), 4 p.m.; No. 24 Pomperaug (8-6-2) at No. 9 Fairfield Prep (10-2-4), 4 p.m.; No. 29 Fairfield Warde (5-7-4) at No. 4 Newtown (12-2-2); No. 20 Norwalk (9-5-2) at No. 13 South Windsor (11-5-0); No. 28 Bridgeport Central (5-5-6) at No. 5 Ridgefield (12-3-1), 6:30 p.m.; No. 21 Staples (8-4-4) at No. 12 Stamford (11-4-1)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Glastonbury - Bye; No. 18 Southington (9-5-2) at No. 15 Conard (9-4-3), 5 p.m.; No. 26 Amity (8-7-1) at No. 7 New Milford (11-2-3); No. 23 Danbury (7-4-5) at No. 10 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-1-6); No. 30 Hartford Public (6-9-1) at No. 3 Shelton (13-2-1); No. 19 Cheshire (9-5-2) at No. 14 Trumbull (10-4-2); No. 27 Westhill (6-6-4) at No. 6 Farmington (11-2-3); No. 22 Hamden (8-4-4) at No. 11 Greenwich (11-4-1)

Second Round — Wednesday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: East Hartford/Career/Hillhouse winner at No. 1 Naugatuck (13-1-2); Wilbur Cross/Hall winner vs. Pomperaug/Fairfield Prep winner; Fairfield Warde/Newtown winner vs. Norwalk/South Windsor winner; Bridgeport Central/Ridgefield winner vs. Staples/Stamford winner

Lower bracket: Southington/Conard winner at No. 2 Glastonbury (13-2-1); Amity/New Milford winner vs. Danbury/Fairfield Ludlowe winner; Hartford Public/Shelton winner vs. Cheshire/Trumbull winner; Westhill/Farmington winner vs. Hamden/Greenwich winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 13-14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class L

Teams in the field: 30

Top four seeds: E.O. Smith, Wilcox Tech, Guilford, Masuk

Qualifying Round — Saturday

Bristol Eastern (5-7-4) at Cheney Tech (6-8-2), 1 p.m.; Wilton (5-7-4) at New Fairfield (7-9-0), 4 p.m.; Wilby (6-9-1) at Weston (6-7-1), 6 p.m.; Bunnell (6-9-1) at Torrington (6-7-3), 2 p.m.

First Round - Monday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: Cheney Tech/Bristol Eastern winner at No. 1 E.O. Smith (16-0-0); No. 17 Avon (8-6-2) at No. 16 Jonathan Law (9-7-0), 6:30 p.m.; No. 25 Fitch (7-8-1) at No. 8 Bethel (12-2-2); No. 24 Notre Dame-West Haven (5-5-6) at No. 9 Berlin (12-3-1), 6 p.m.; Torrington/Bunnell winner at No. 4 Masuk (14-1-1); No. 20 Brookfield (7-6-3) at No. 13 Woodstock Academy (10-5-1), 11/6, 2:00; No. 28 RHAM (6-7-3) at Prince Tech/University winner (14-1-1); No. 21 East Lyme (7-7-2) at No. 12 Bassick (10-4-2)

Lower bracket: New Fairfield/Wilton winner at No. 2 Wilcox Tech (15-0-1); No. 18 Bristol Central (8-6-2) at No. 15 Maloney (10-6-0); No. 26 Platt Tech (7-8-1) at No. 7 Joel Barlow (12-2-1); No. 23 Lyman Hall (7-7-2) at No. 10 Daniel Hand (11-3-2), 5 p.m.; Weston/Wilby winner at No. 3 Guilford (14-1-1); No. 19 Kennedy (7-6-2) at No. 14 Wethersfield (10-5-1); No. 27 Windsor (7-8-1) at No. 6 Watertown (13-1-2); No. 22 Waterford (7-7-2) at No. 11 Branford (11-4-1), 6:30 p.m.

Second Round — Wednesday, all games Wednesday at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: Cheney Tech/Bristol Eastern/E.O. Smith winner vs. Avon/Jonathan Law winner; Fitch/Bethel winner vs. Notre Dame-West Haven/Berlin winner; Torrington/Bunnell/Masuk winner vs. Brookfield/Woodstock Academy winner; RHAM/Prince Tech/University winner vs. East Lyme/Bassick winner

Lower bracket: New Fairfield/Wilton/Wilcox Tech winner vs. Bristol Central/Maloney winner; Platt Tech/Joel Barlow winner vs. Lyman Hall/Daniel Hand winner; Weston/Wilby/Guilford winner vs. Kennedy/Wethersfield winner; Windsor/Watertown winner vs. Waterford/Branford winner

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 13-14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class M

Teams in the field: 26

Top four seeds: Granby, Lewis Mills, Stonington, Windham

First Round - Monday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: No. 1 Granby Memorial - Bye; No. 17 Ansonia (9-4-3) at No. 16 Nonnewaug (9-4-3); No. 25 Coginchaug (7-8-1) at No. 8 Northwestern (12-2-2); No. 24 Plainfield (7-7-2) at No. 9 Bullard Havens Tech (11-1-4); No. 4 Windham - Bye; No. 20 Aerospace (8-5-3) at No. 13 Bacon Academy (10-3-3); No. 5 Suffield - Bye; No. 21 Abbott Tech (8-6-2) at No. 12 Windham Tech (11-4-1)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Lewis Mills - Bye; No. 18 Bulkeley (9-4-3) at No. 15 Ledyard (10-5-1); No. 26 Wolcott (6-8-2) at No. 7 Haddam-Killingworth (12-2-2); No. 23 Plainville (7-6-3) at No. 10 Seymour (11-3-1); No. 3 Stonington - Bye; No. 19 Tolland (10-6-0) at No. 14 Valley Regional (10-4-2), 4 p.m.; No. 6 Ellington - Bye; No. 22 Wolcott Tech (8-7-1) at No. 11 Woodland (11-4-1)

Second Round - Wednesday, all games at 2 p.m. unless noted

Upper bracket: Ansonia/Nonnewaug winner at No. 1 Granby Memorial (15-0-1); Coginchaug/Northwestern winner vs. Plainfield/Bullard Havens Tech winner; Aerospace/Bacon Academy winner at No. 4 Windham (13-2-1); Abbott Tech/Windham Tech winner at No. 5 Suffield (13-3-0), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket: Bulkeley/Ledyard winner at No. 2 Lewis Mills (15-0-1); Wolcott/Haddam-Killingworth winner vs. Plainville/Seymour winner; Tolland/Valley Regional winner at No. 3 Stonington (15-0-1); Wolcott Tech/Woodland winner at No. 6 Ellington (13-3-0)

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 13-14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Class S

Teams in the field: 23

Top four seeds: Old Saybrook, Parish Hill, Somers, Lyman Memorial

First Round - Monday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: No. 1 Old Saybrook - Bye; No. 17 Bolton (7-7-2) at No. 16 North Branford (7-7-2); No. 8 Litchfield - Bye; No. 9 Windsor Locks - Bye; No. 4 Lyman Memorial - Bye; No. 20 Immaculate (7-8-1) at No. 13 Cromwell (7-6-2); No. 5 Morgan - Bye; No. 21 Thomaston (7-9-0) at No. 12 Griswold (9-7-0)

Lower bracket: No. 2 Parish Hill - Bye; No. 18 Portland (7-8-1) at No. 15 Canton (7-7-2); No. 7 Coventry - Bye; No. 23 Holy Cross (5-7-4) at No. 10 Sacred Heart (9-6-1); No. 3 Somers - Bye; No. 19 Housatonic Regional (7-8-1) at No. 14 East Windsor (8-7-1); No. 6 Putnam - Bye; No. 22 SMSA (7-9-0) at No. 11 Innovation (9-6-1)

Second Round — Wednesday, all games at 2 p.m.

Upper bracket: Bolton/North Branford winner at No. 1 Old Saybrook (16-0-0); No. 9 Windsor Locks (10-5-1) at No. 8 Litchfield (10-5-1); Immaculate/Cromwell winner at No. 4 Lyman Memorial (12-2-2); Thomaston/Griswold winner at No. 5 Morgan (12-3-1)

Lower bracket: Portland/Canton winner at No. 2 Parish Hill (13-1-2); Holy Cross/Sacred Heart winner at No. 7 Coventry (11-5-0); Housatonic Regional/East Windsor winner at No. 3 Somers (13-3-0); SMSA/Innovation winner at No. 6 Putnam (10-3-3)

Quarterfinals — Nov. 10, times TBA

Semifinals — Nov. 13-14, sites, times TBA

Championship — Nov. 17-18, site, time TBA

Copyright © 2017, CT Now
36°