Grand Band Slam 2012: The Finalists

Our readers have voted, the results are in, and we're proud to announce the finalists for Grand Band Slam 2012.  Below are the top 5 finishers in each category. 

This year, winners will be announced at the 1st Annual Connecticut Music Awards, a ceremony that we are holding at The Bushnell in Hartford on Wednesday, September 12th.

Purchase tickets to the 1st Annual Connecticut Music Awards for just $10!  Click here for more information.

All of these finalists have been invited to perform at our 3-day, 3-city Grand Band Slam concert event.  The concerts will be held Thursday, Sept. 20th through Saturday, Sept. 22nd in Bridgeport, Hartford and New Haven.  Bands, schedules and more to be announced soon.

All information regarding Grand Band Slam, the 1st Annual Connecticut Music Awards and the GBS concert series will be posted on CT.com's Grand Band Slam page.  Stay tuned for updates.

Here are the finalists, in alphabetical order...

Best Overall Band
Down Monday
Echo & Drake
Forgotten By Friday
Heirlooms
Little Ugly

Best DJ
Christian Cajar
Chumzilla
DJ Lock Mess
Mo Niklz
Yung Guy Swagger

Best New Band
1974
Fight The Fear
Forgotten By Friday
Mandrake Mechanism
The Richerds

Best Hip-Hop
Apathy
Ceschi
Klokwize
Rising Sun Quest
Sketch Tha Cataclysm

Best Reggae
Anthem Reggae Band
The Hempsteadys
I Anbassa
I.N.I.T.Y.
Mystic Bowie

Best Blues
Bad Rooster
Dan Soto & The Duded Kings
John Fries & The Heat
Matt Zeiner Band
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts

Best Jazz
Frank Varela Trio
Isaac Young Quartet
Mike Casey Quartet
Steve Clarke
Vincent Ingala

Best Rock
1974
Down Monday
Forgotten By Friday
Little Ugly
The Suicide Dolls

Best Cover Band
Almost Ancient
The Booty Shakers
Jimmy Hat
OPM
Shakedown

Best Indie Rock
Echo & Drake
Fight The Fear
The Guru
Heirlooms
You Scream I Scream

Best Punk
Fatgrip
Iron Hand
Jacque Le Coque
Project 7
The Reducers

Best Metal
Dead By Wednesday
Ferocious Fucking Teeth
Kali Ma
Nightbitch
Vengeance

Best Singer/Songwriter
Becky Kessler
Hannah Fair
Jennifer Hill
John Torres
Kate Callahan

Best Country
Daphne Martin & Raise The Rent
Forgotten By Friday
GraveRobbers
John Mayock & The Homesteaders
Marjory Lee Mitchell

Best Folk/Traditional
Caravan of Thieves
Dr. Caterwaul's Cadre of Clairvoyant Claptraps
Elison Jackson
Milksop:Unsung
String Theorie

Best "Other"
Fake Babies
John Torres - Feathered Bones
The McLovins
The Stepkids
The Weird Beards