What Can I Do ...


Congratulations to the finalists!

Winners will be announced at the 3rd Annual Connecticut Music Awards on June 10 at The Bushnell. Tickets to the Music Awards are available to the public and can be purchased through the Bushnell Box Office by calling (860) 987-5900. The finalists for each category are listed below in alphabetical order.

Connecticut Music Awards Finalists

Album of the Year
1974 - 1974 & the Death of the Herald
Balkun Brothers - God Bless Our Fallout Shelter
Fight The Fear - No Sugar Added
Goodnight Blue Moon- A Girl I Never Met
James Maple - American Dreams


Best Overall Band
1974
Balkun Brothers
Little Ugly
Oh, Cassius!
Vengeance


Best Blues
Balkun Brothers
Branchwater
Brandt Taylor Band
Greg Sherrod
Jeff Pitchell


Best DJ
Chumzilla
DJ M.E.
Mo Niklz
N.E.B.
Shag Frenzy


Best Gospel
Chris Coogan & the Good News Gospel Choir
Deon Kipping and New Covenant
Doobie Powell
University of Hartford Gospel Choir


Best Indie Rock
The Grimm Generation
Milkplop
The Morning On Fire
Oh, Cassius!
Violent Mae


Best Jazz
Billy Cofrances Jazz Quartet
Food.
Hartford Jazz Quartet
Isaac Young Quartet
Sarah LeMieux Quintet


Best Punk
Fatgrip
Intercourse
The Lost Riots
Rusty Things
Sperm Donor


Best Reggae
The Hempsteadys
I Anbassa
I.N.I.T.Y.
Mystic Bowie
The Screw Ups


Best Singer/Songwriter
Daphne Lee Martin
Faith Ziegler
James Maple
Meredith Rose
Opus


Song of the Year
1974 - "Vera"
Balkun Brothers -"Control Yourself"
Elison Jackson - "2009"
Fight The Fear - "The Watcher"


Best New Band
Branchwater
Hanging Hills
Intercourse
Julia Autumn Ford
West End Blend


Best Country/Americana
Heather Fay
James Maple
Oh, Cassius!
Ponybird
Seth Adam


Best Folk/Traditional
Goodnight Blue Moon
Heather Fay
Kate Callahan
Milksop:Unsung
Them Damn Hamiltons


Best Hip Hop
Ceschi Ramos
Chris Webby
ILL
Joey Batts & Them
Political Animals


Best Jam Band
Eggy
Isaac Young Quartet
Kung Fu
The McLovins
Michael Cleary Band


Best Metal
Bedroom Rehab Corporation
Grizzlor
Kali Ma
Nightbitch
Vengeance


Best R&B/Soul/Funk
Fake Babies
Food.
Greg Sherrod
Isaac Young Quartet
The Stepkids


Best Rock
1974
Balkun Brothers
Elison Jackson
Farewood
Post-Modern Panic


Best Tribute Band
Alcoholica
Connecticut Transit Authority
Earth - Black Sabbath Tribute
Shakedown
Z3

 








/

This Year's Event