Film academy adds 276 new members; increase in minorities, women


Producers
Stefan Arndt -- “Amour,” “The White Ribbon”
Jason Blum -- “The Purge,” “Paranormal Activity”
Finola Dwyer -- “Quartet,” “An Education”
Jack Giarraputo -- “Anger Management,” “The Wedding Singer”
Veit Heiduschka --  “Amour,” “The White Ribbon”
Lloyd Levin -- “Green Zone,” “Watchmen
Julie Lynn --  “Albert Nobbs,” “Nine Lives”
Margaret Menegoz -- “Amour,” “The White Ribbon”
Andrea Sperling -- “Smashed,” “Like Crazy”


Public Relations
Rachel Cadden
Theresa Cross
Jeff S. Elefterion
Julie Fontaine
Jackson George
Anne Globe
Michael Lawson
Dennis O’Connor
Blair Rich
John G. Sabel


Short Films and Feature Animation
Marc Bertrand -- “Gloria Victoria,” “Hollow Land”
Bryan Buckley -- “Asad,” “The Wake-Up Caller”
Shawn Christensen -- “Curfew,” “Brink”
Eric Darnell -- “Madagascar,” “Shrek”
John C. Donkin --  “Ice Age Continental Drift,” “Gone Nutty”
Ken Duncan -- “9,” “Shark Tale”
Danielle Feinberg -- “Brave,” “WALL-E”
Sam Fell -- “ParaNorman,” “The Tale of Despereaux”
Matt Groening -- “Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’” “The Simpsons Movie”
Vicky Jenson -- “Shark Tale,” “Shrek”
Travis Knight -- “ParaNorman,” “Coraline”
Steve May -- “Brave,” “Up”
Rich Moore -- “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!”
Robert Neuman -- “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Tangled”
Brandon Oldenburg -- “Rise of the Guardians,” “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
PES -- “Fresh Guacamole,” “Western Spaghetti”
Steve Pilcher -- “Brave,” “Shrek the Third”
Normand Roger -- “Hollow Land,” “The Banquet of the Concubine”
Clark Spencer -- “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Bolt

Sound
Bobbi Banks -- “The Call,” “Hustle & Flow”
Jose Antonio Garcia -- “Argo,” “Babel”
Simon Hayes -- “Les Misérables,” “X-Men: First Class”
Edward J. Hernandez -- “Real Steel,” “Basic Instinct”
Daniel S. Irwin -- “Prometheus,” “Little Children”
Drew Kunin -- “Life of Pi,” “Lost in Translation”
Michael W. Mitchell -- “The Dark Knight Rises,” “The Matrix Reloaded”
Tom Ozanich -- “Project X,” “Kill Bill: Vol. 2”
Mark Paterson -- “Les Misérables,” “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
Richard Pryke -- “127 Hours,” “Slumdog Millionaire
Erin Michael Rettig -- “A Good Day to Die Hard,” “X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Ann Scibelli -- “Prometheus,” “Inglourious Basterds
Brian T. Slack -- “Chéri,” “Crossover”
Bruce Tanis -- “Gangster Squad,” “X-Men: First Class”
F. Elmo Weber -- “Identity Thief,” “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher T. Welch -- “Silver Linings Playbook,” “(500) Days of Summer
Dave Whitehead -- “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “District 9”
Stuart Wilson -- “Skyfall,” “War Horse”


Visual Effects
Jason Bayever -- “Life of Pi,” “The Wolfman
Mark Breakspear -- “The Great Gatsby,” “Tropic Thunder”
Philip Brennan -- “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “Minority Report”
Tony Clark -- “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides,” “Harry Potter and the Goblet of
Fire”
David Clayton -- “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Avatar”
Michael Dawson -- “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “The Devil’s Double”
Erik-Jan De Boer -- “Life of Pi,” “Night at the Museum”
Donald R. Elliott -- “Life of Pi,” “Seabiscuit”
John Goodson -- “Red Tails,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Charley Henley -- “Prometheus,” “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”
John McLeod -- “Django Unchained,” “The Aviator”
Mark Noel -- “Oz the Great and Powerful,” “Transformers”
David Prescott -- “Transformers,” “X-Men”
Guillaume Rocheron -- “Life of Pi,” “Sucker Punch”
Wendy Rogers -- “Puss in Boots,” “Shrek”
David Alexander Smith -- “The Amazing Spider-Man,” “The Matrix Reloaded”
Wayne Stables -- “The Adventures of Tintin,” “Avatar”
Richard Stammers -- “Prometheus,” “Angels & Demons”
Richard Stutsman -- “Zero Dark Thirty,” “Independence Day”
Christopher Townsend -- “Captain America: The First Avenger,” “The Day after Tomorrow”
Stephan Trojansky -- “Marvel’s The Avengers,” “Hereafter”
David Watkins -- “Ali,” “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom”
Jeff White -- “Marvel’s The Avengers,” “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Trevor Wood -- “Prometheus,” “The Golden Compass”


Writers
Jessica Bendinger -- “Aquamarine,” “Bring It On”
Reggie Rock Bythewood -- “Notorious,” “Get on the Bus”
Tina Gordon Chism -- “Peeples,” “Drumline”
Julie Delpy -- “Before Midnight,” “2 Days in Paris”
Lena Dunham -- “Nobody Walks,” “Tiny Furniture”
Ava DuVernay* -- “Middle of Nowhere,” “I Will Follow”
John Gatins -- “Flight,” “Coach Carter”
John Hamburg -- “I Love You, Man,” “Meet the Parents”
John Lee Hancock -- “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “The Blind Side”
Rian Johnson -- “Looper,” “Brick”
Jeff Nichols --  “Mud,” “Take Shelter”
Sarah Polley --  “Take This Waltz,” “Away From Her”
Chris Terrio -- “Argo,” “Heights”


Associates
Lorrie Bartlett
Paul Bronfman
Markham L. Goldstein
Robert Harvey
Gregory S. Laemmle
Sandra Marsh
Adam Schweitzer
Kimberly Snyder
Matthew L. Snyder
Les Zellan

ALSO:

Oscars film academy may expand its ranks

Motion picture academy invites 176 new members

Movie academy: Oscar voters overwhelmingly white, male