GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year

(Winner) The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire
Recovery -- Eminem
Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum
The Fame Monster -- Lady Gaga
Teenage Dream -- Katy Perry

Record Of The Year

"Nothin' On You" -- B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Eminem Featuring Rihanna
".... You" -- Cee Lo Green
"Empire State Of Mind" -- Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
(Winner) "Need You Now" -- Lady Antebellum

Best New Artist

Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & The Machine
Mumford & Sons
(Winner) Esperanza Spalding

Song Of The Year

"Beg Steal Or Borrow" -- Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
"... You" -- Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Cee Lo Green)
"The House That Built Me" --Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem Featuring Rihanna)
(Winner) "Need You Now" -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

POP FIELD

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

"King Of Anything" -- Sara Bareilles
"Halo (Live)" -- Beyoncé
"Chasing Pirates" -- Norah Jones
(Winner) "Bad Romance" -- Lady Gaga
"Teenage Dream" -- Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"Haven't Met You Yet" -- Michael Bublé
"This Is It" -- Michael Jackson
"Whataya Want From Me" -- Adam Lambert
(Winner) "Just The Way You Are" -- Bruno Mars
"Half Of My Heart -- John Mayer

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

"Flow" -- Laurie Anderson
(Winner) "Nessun Dorma" -- Jeff Beck
"No Mystery" -- Stanley Clarke
"Orchestral Intro" -- Gorillaz
"Sleepwalk" -- The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

"Pushing The Envelope" -- Gerald Albright
(Winner) "Take Your Pick" -- Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
"Heart And Soul" -- Kenny G
"Singularity" -- Robby Krieger
"Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway" -- Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album

"My World 2.0" -- Justin Bieber
"I Dreamed A Dream" -- Susan Boyle
(Winner) "The Fame Monster" -- Lady Gaga
"Battle Studies" -- John Mayer
"Teenage Dream" -- Katy Perry

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

"Don't Stop Believin' (Regionals Version)" -- "Glee" Cast
"Misery" -- Maroon 5
"The Only Exception" -- Paramore
"Babyfather" -- Sade
(Winner) "Hey, Soul Sister (Live)" -- Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

"Airplanes II" -- B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
(Winner) "Imagine" -- Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
"If It Wasn't For Bad" -- Elton John & Leon Russell
"Telephone" -- Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
"California Gurls" -- Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(Winner) "Crazy Love" -- Michael Bublé
"The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time" -- Barry Manilow
"Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville" -- Johnny Mathis
"Fly Me To The Moon…The Great American Songbook: Volume V" -- Rod Stewart
"Love Is The Answer" -- Barbra Streisand

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording

"Rocket" -- Goldfrapp
"In For The Kill" -- La Roux
"Dance In The Dark" -- Lady Gaga
(Winner) "Only Girl (In The World)" -- Rihanna
"Dancing On My Own" -- Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album

"These Hopeful Machines" -- BT
"Further" -- The Chemical Brothers
"Head First" -- Goldfrapp
"Black Light" -- Groove Armada
(Winner) "La Roux" -- La Roux

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Song

(Winner) "Angry World" -- Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
"Little Lion Man" -- Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
"Radioactive" -- Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
"Resistance" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
"Tighten Up" -- Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Best Rock Album

"Emotion & Commotion" -- Jeff Beck
(Winner) "The Resistance" -- Muse
"Backspacer" -- Pearl Jam
"Mojo" -- Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
"Le Noise" -- Neil Young

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

"Run Back To Your Side" -- Eric Clapton
"Crossroads" -- John Mayer
(Winner) "Helter Skelter" -- Paul McCartney
"Silver Rider" -- Robert Plant
"Angry World" -- Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

"Ready To Start" -- Arcade Fire
"I Put A Spell On You" -- Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
(Winner) "Tighten Up" -- The Black Keys
"Radioactive" -- Kings Of Leon
"Resistance" -- Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance

"A Looking In View" -- Alice In Chains
"Let Me Hear You Scream" -- Ozzy Osbourne
"Black Rain" -- Soundgarden
"Between The Lines" -- Stone Temple Pilots
(Winner) "New Fang" -- Them Crooked Vultures

Best Rock Song

(Winner) "Angry World" -- Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
"Little Lion Man" -- Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters
(Mumford & Sons)
"Radioactive" -- Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters
(Kings Of Leon)
"Resistance" -- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
"Tighten Up" -- Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriter (The Black Keys)

Best Metal Performance

(Winner) "El Dorado" -- Iron Maiden
"Let The Guilt Go" -- Korn
"In Your Words" -- Lamb Of God
"Sudden Death" -- Megadeth
"World Painted Blood" -- Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

(Winner) "Hammerhead" -- Jeff Beck
"Black Mud" -- The Black Keys
"Do The Murray" -- Los Lobos
"Kundalini Bonfire" -- Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
"The Deathless Horsie" -- Dweezil Zappa

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms -- Band Of Horses
(Winner) Brothers -- The Black Keys
Broken Bells -- Broken Bells
Contra -- Vampire Weekend

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Song

"Bittersweet" -- Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
"Finding My Way Back" -- Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
"Second Chance" -- E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
(Winner) "Shine" -- John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
"Why Would You Stay" -- K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

Best R&B Album

The Love & War Masterpeace -- Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me -- Fantasia
Another Round -- Jaheim
(Winner) Wake Up! -- John Legend & The Roots
Still Standing -- Monica

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

"Gone Already" -- Faith Evans
(Winner) "Bittersweet" -- Fantasia
"Everything To Me" -- Monica
"Tired" -- Kelly Price
"Holding You Down (Going In Circles)" -- Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

"Second Chance" -- El DeBarge
"Finding My Way Back" -- Jaheim
"Why Would You Stay" -- Kem
"We're Still Friends" -- (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
(Winner) "There Goes My Baby" -- Usher

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

"When A Woman Loves" -- R. Kelly
(Winner) "Hang On In There" -- John Legend & The Roots
"You're So Amazing" -- Calvin Richardson
"In Between" -- Ryan Shaw
"Go [Live]" -- Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

"Little One" -- Bilal
(Winner) "... You" -- Cee Lo Green
"Orion" -- Carolyn Malachi
"Tightrope" -- Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
"Still" -- Eric Roberson

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

"Take My Time" -- Chris Brown & Tank
"Love" -- Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
"You've Got A Friend" -- Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
"Shine" -- John Legend & The Roots
(Winner) "Soldier Of Love" -- Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Graffiti -- Chris Brown
Untitled -- R. Kelly
Transition -- Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid -- Janelle Monáe
(Winner) Raymond V Raymond -- Usher

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Solo Performance

"Over" -- Drake
(Winner) "Not Afraid" -- Eminem
"How Low" -- Ludacris
"I'm Back" -- T.I.
"Power" -- Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

"Shutterbugg" -- Big Boi & Cutty
"Fancy" -- Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
(Winner) "On To The Next One" -- Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
"My Chick Bad" -- Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
"Lose My Mind" -- Young Jeezy & Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Nothin' On You" -- B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
"Deuces" -- Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Eminem & Rihanna
(Winner) "Empire State Of Mind" -- Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
"Wake Up! Everybody" -- John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song

(Winner) "Empire State Of Mind" -- Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
"Love The Way You Lie" -- Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
"Not Afraid" -- M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
"Nothin' On You" -- Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
"On To The Next One" -- Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)

Best Rap Album

The Adventures Of Bobby Ray -- B.o.B
Thank Me Later -- Drake
(Winner) Recovery -- Eminem
The Blueprint 3 -- Jay-Z
How I Got Over -- The Roots

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Song

"The Breath You Take" -- Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
"Free" -- Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
"The House That Built Me" -- Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
"I'd Love To Be Your Last" -- Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
"If I Die Young" -- Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
(Winner) "Need You Now" -- Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album

Up On The Ridge -- Dierks Bentley
You Get What You Give -- Zac Brown Band
The Guitar Song -- Jamey Johnson
(Winner) Need You Now -- Lady Antebellum
Revolution -- Miranda Lambert

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

"Satisfied" -- Jewel
(Winner) "The House That Built Me" -- Miranda Lambert
"Swingin'" -- LeAnn Rimes
"Temporary Home" -- Carrie Underwood
"I'd Love To Be Your Last" -- Gretchen Wilson

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

"Macon" -- Jamey Johnson
"Cryin' For Me (Wayman's Song)" -- Toby Keith
"Turning Home" -- David Nail
(Winner) "'Til Summer Comes Around" -- Keith Urban
"Gettin' You Home" -- Chris Young

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

"Free" -- Zac Brown Band
"Elizabeth" -- Dailey & Vincent
(Winner) "Need You Now" -- Lady Antebellum
"Little White Church" -- Little Big Town
"Where Rainbows Never Die" -- The SteelDrivers

Best Country Instrumental Performance

"Tattoo Of A Smudge" -- Cherryholmes
"Magic #9" -- The Infamous Stringdusters
"New Chance Blues" -- Punch Brothers
"Willow Creek" -- Darrell Scott
(Winner) "Hummingbyrd" -- Marty Stuart

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

"Bad Angel" -- Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
"Pride (In The Name Of Love)" -- Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
(Winner) "As She's Walking Away" -- Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
"Hillbilly Bone" -- Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
"I Run To You" -- Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album

Ocean -- Michael Brant DeMaria
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 -- Kitaro
Dancing Into Silence -- R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
(Winner) Miho: Journey To The Mountain -- Paul Winter Consort
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 -- Zamora

JAZZ FIELD

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

(Winner) The Stanley Clarke Band -- The Stanley Clarke Band
Never Can Say Goodbye -- Joey DeFrancesco
Now Is The Time -- Jeff Lorber Fusion
To The One -- John McLaughlin
Backatown -- Trombone Shorty

Best Jazz Vocal Album

(Winner) Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee -- Dee Dee Bridgewater
Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B -- Freddy Cole
When Lights Are Low -- Denise Donatelli
Ages -- Lorraine Feather
Water -- Gregory Porter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Solar" -- Alan Broadbent, soloist (Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1)
(Winner) "A Change Is Gonna Come" - Herbie Hancock, soloist (Track from: The Imagine Project)
"Body And Soul" -- Keith Jarrett, soloist (Track from: Jasmine)
"Lonely Woman" -- Hank Jones, soloist (Track from: Pleased To Meet You)
"Van Gogh" -- Wynton Marsalis, soloist (Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) )

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Positootly! -- John Beasley
The New Song And Dance -- Clayton Brothers
Historicity -- Vijay Iyer Trio
(Winner) Moody 4B -- James Moody
Providencia -- Danilo Perez

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Infernal Machines -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz - Chamber Music Vol. 2 -- Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
Pathways -- Dave Holland Octet
54 -- Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
(Winner) Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard -- Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tango Grill -- Pablo Aslan
Second Chance -- Hector Martignon
Psychedelic Blues -- Poncho Sanchez
(Winner) Chucho's Steps -- Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
¡Bien Bien! -- Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel Performance

"He Wants It All" -- Forever Jones
"You Hold My World" -- Israel Houghton
"Nobody Greater" -- VaShawn Mitchell
"He's Been Just That Good" -- Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
(Winner) "Grace" -- BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

"Beautiful Things" -- Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
"Better Than A Hallelujah" -- Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
(Winner) "It's What I Do" -- Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
"Our God" -- Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
"Return To Sender" -- Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

Church Music -- David Crowder Band
For Those Who Wait -- Fireflight
Beautiful Things -- Gungor
Rehab -- Lecrae
(Winner) Hello Hurricane -- Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Beauty Will Rise -- Steven Curtis Chapman
(Winner) Love God. Love People. -- Israel Houghton
Pieces Of A Real Heart -- Sanctus Real
Mosaic -- Ricky Skaggs
Tonight -- TobyMac

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Times Like These -- Austins Bridge
(Winner) The Reason -- Diamond Rio
Expecting Good Things -- Jeff & Sheri Easter
Journey On -- Ty Herndon
Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River -- Karen Peck & New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album

The Experience -- Vanessa Bell Armstrong
A City Called Heaven -- Shirley Caesar
(Winner) Downtown Church -- Patty Griffin
Here I Am -- Marvin Sapp
All In One -- Karen Clark Sheard]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Get Ready -- Forever Jones
Love Unstoppable -- Fred Hammond
Triumphant -- VaShawn Mitchell
Aaron Sledge -- Aaron Sledge
(Winner) Still -- BeBe & CeCe Winans

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album

The List -- Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust -- Los Lobos
Country Music -- Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy -- Robert Plant
(Winner) You Are Not Alone -- Mavis Staples

Best Traditional Blues Album

Giant -- James Cotton
Memphis Blues -- Cyndi Lauper
The Well -- Charlie Musselwhite
(Winner) Joined At The Hip -- Pinetop Perkins & Willie "Big Eyes" Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites -- Jimmie Vaughan

Best Bluegrass Album

Circles Around Me -- Sam Bush
(Winner) Mountain Soul II -- Patty Loveless
Family Circle -- The Del McCoury Band
Legacy -- Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
Reckless -- The SteelDrivers

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Nothing's Impossible -- Solomon Burke
Tribal -- Dr. John And The Lower 911
(Winner) Living Proof -- Buddy Guy
Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook -- Bettye LaVette
Live! In Chicago -- Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

Best Traditional Folk Album

(Winner) Genuine Negro Jig -- Carolina Chocolate Drops
Onward And Upward -- Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
Memories Of John -- The John Hartford Stringband
Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy -- Maria Muldaur
Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved -- Ricky Skaggs

Best Contemporary Folk Album

Love Is Strange - En Vivo Con Tino -- Jackson Browne & David Lindley
The Age Of Miracles -- Mary Chapin Carpenter
Somedays The Song Writes You -- Guy Clark
(Winner) God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise -- Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Dream Attic -- Richard Thompson

Best Hawaiian Music Album

(Winner) Huana Ke Aloha -- Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii -- Amy Hanaiali'i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
Polani -- Daniel Ho
The Legend -- Ledward Kaapana
Maui On My Mind - Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar -- Jeff Peterson

Best Native American Music Album

XI -- Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs -- Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection -- Peter Phippen
(Winner) 2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance -- (Various Artists)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

(Winner) Zydeco Junkie -- Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
En Couleurs -- Feufollet
Happy Go Lucky -- D.L. Menard
Back Home -- The Pine Leaf Boys
Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon -- Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album

Poquita Ropa -- Ricardo Arjona
Alex Cuba -- Alex Cuba
Boleto De Entrada -- Kany Garcia
(Winner) Paraiso Express -- Alejandro Sanz
Otra Cosa -- Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

Oro -- ChocQuibTown
Amor Vincit Omnia -- Draco
(Winner) El Existential -- Grupo Fantasma
Bulevar 2000 -- Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
1977 -- Ana Tijoux

Best Tropical Latin Album

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso -- El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Asondeguerra -- Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Irrepetible -- Gilberto Santa Rosa
(Winner) Viva La Tradición -- Spanish Harlem Orchestra
100 Sones Cubanos -- (Various Artists)

Best Regional Mexican Album

There were fewer than ten artists entered into this category, so per Academy rules The Recording Academy will not be announcing nominations or presenting a GRAMMY Award in this category this year.

Best Tejano Album

(Winner) Recuerdos -- Little Joe & La Familia
Sabes Bien -- Juan P. Moreno
In The Pocket -- Joe Posada
Homenaje A Mi Padre -- Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
Cookin -- Tortilla Factory

Best Norteño Album

Indispensable -- Angel Fresnillo
(Winner) Classic -- Intocable
Ni Hoy Ni Mañana -- Gerardo Ortiz
Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 -- Pesado
Intensamente -- Principez De La Musica Norteña

Best Banda Album

Ando Bien Pedo -- Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas... -- Cuisillos
Con La Fuerza Del Corrido -- El Chapo
(Winner) Enamórate De Mí -- El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Todo Depende De Ti -- La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album

(Winner) Before The Dawn -- Buju Banton
Isaacs Meets Isaac -- Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac
Revelation -- Lee "Scratch" Perry
Made In Jamaica -- Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
One Pop Reggae + -- Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh -- Andrew Tosh

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best Traditional World Music Album

Pure Sounds -- Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
I Speak Fula -- Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Grace -- Soweto Gospel Choir
(Winner) Ali And Toumani -- Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Tango Universal -- Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album

(Winner) Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks -- Béla Fleck
All In One -- Bebel Gilberto
ÕŸÖ -- Angelique Kidjo
Bom Tempo -- Sergio Mendes
Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call -- Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

CHILDREN'S FIELD

Best Musical Album For Children

Here Comes Science -- They Might Be Giants
Jungle Gym -- Justin Roberts
Sunny Days -- Battersby Duo
(Winner) Tomorrow's Children -- Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
Weird Things Are Everywhere! -- Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition -- Selma Blair
The Best Candy In The Whole World -- Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat -- (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
(Winner) Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies -- Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Nanny McPhee Returns -- Emma Thompson

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

American On Purpose -- Craig Ferguson
The Bedwetter -- Sarah Silverman
(Winner) The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook) -- Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future... -- Michael J. Fox
This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection -- Carol Burnett
The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even -- Woody Allen

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album

Cho Dependent -- Margaret Cho
I Told You I Was Freaky -- Flight Of The Conchords
Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt -- Kathy Griffin
(Winner) Stark Raving Black -- Lewis Black
Weapons Of Self Destruction -- Robin Williams

MUSICAL SHOW FIELD

Best Musical Show Album

(Winner) American Idiot (Featuring Green Day) -- Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
Fela! -- Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)
A Little Night Music -- Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)
Promises, Promises -- David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)
Sondheim On Sondheim -- Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)

FILM/TV/VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

(Winner) "Crazy Heart" -- (Various Artists)
"Glee: The Music, Volume 1" -- (Glee Cast)
"Tremé" -- (Various Artists)
"True Blood - Volume 2" -- (Various Artists)
"The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" -- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

"Alice In Wonderland" -- Danny Elfman, composer
"Avatar" -- James Horner, composer
"Inception" -- Hans Zimmer, composer
"Sherlock Holmes" -- Hans Zimmer, composer
(Winner) "Toy Story 3" -- Randy Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

"Down In New Orleans" (From "The Princess And The Frog") -- Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
"I See You" (From "Avatar") -- Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
"Kiss Like Your Kiss" (From "True Blood") -- Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
"This City" (From "Tremé") -- Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
(Winner) "The Weary Kind" (From "Crazy Heart") -- Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition

Aurora -- Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Battle Circle -- Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)
Box Of Cannoli -- Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)
Fourth Stream...La Banda -- Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
(Winner) The Path Among The Trees -- Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

(Winner) Carlos -- Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Fanfare For A New Day -- Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Itsbynne Reel -- Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)
Monet -- Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Skip To My Lou -- Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

(Winner) Baba Yetu -- Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Baby -- Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
Based On A Thousand True Stories -- Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
Don't Explain -- Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
Imagine -- Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package

(Winner) Brothers -- Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
Eggs -- Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
Hadestown -- Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
What Will We Be -- Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
Yonkers NY -- Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Light: On The South Side -- Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) -- Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Super Deluxe Box Set) -- Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island -- Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
(Winner) Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) -- Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

ALBUM NOTES

Best Album Notes

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937 -- Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
(Winner) Keep An Eye On The Sky -- Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Side Steps -- Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 -- Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
True Love Cast Out All Evil -- Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
(Winner) The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus!
Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968

PRODUCTION, NON CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

(Winner) Battle Studies -- Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
Dirty Side Down -- John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
Emotion & Commotion -- Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise -- Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
Pink Elephant -- Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N'dambi)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo -- Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A); Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A); Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A); Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T); Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T); Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T); Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T); When It's Time (Green Day) (T)

(Winner) Danger Mouse -- Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A); Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A); Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

Dr. Luke -- California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T); Hungover (Kesha) (T); Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T); Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T); Take It Off (Kesha) (T); Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T); Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)

RedOne -- Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S); Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S); The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A); I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S); More (Usher) (T); We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S); Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine) -- Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T); ... You (Cee Lo Green) (S); Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T); Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S); Nothin' On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix) -- Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)
Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit) -- Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram'ma Funk)
Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix) -- Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)
(Winner) Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix) -- David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix) -- Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album

(Winner) Britten's Orchestra -- Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
The Incident -- Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)
Parallax Eden -- David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version) -- Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)
Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style -- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Have You Ever Been...? -- Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
(Winner) Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works -- Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
Vocabularies -- Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh -- Corigliano: Violin Concerto 'The Red Violin' (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony); Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra); Tower Of The Eight Winds - Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo); Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)

(Winner) David Frost -- Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony); Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra); Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble); The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns); Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project); Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz); Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

Tim Handley -- Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra); Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Song (JoAnn Falletta, Eldar Nebolsin & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra); Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon); Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, GiancarloGuerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra); Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli); Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra); Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra); Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin -- Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble); Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber); Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier); If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin); Kletzki: Piano Concerto (Joseph Banowetz, Thomas Sanderling & Russian Philharmonic Orchestra); Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852-1894) (Joseph Banowetz); Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871-1890) (Joseph Banowetz); 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)

James Mallinson -- Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra); Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra); Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra); Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre); Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Classical Album

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 -- Mariss Jansons, conductor
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- Gil Rose, conductor
Sacrificium -- Giovanni Antonini, conductor
(Winner) Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor

Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 -- Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
(Winner) Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse -- Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music -- Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études -- Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu -- Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
Hasse: Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra -- Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)
(Winner) Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin -- Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer -- Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Sullivan: Ivanhoe -- David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Adrian Partington Singes)

Best Choral Performance

Bach: Cantatas -- Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master
Baltic Runes -- Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
Haydn: The Creation -- René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director
Martin: Golgotha -- Daniel Reuss, conductor
(Winner) Verdi: Requiem -- Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina -- Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto -- Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
Kletzki: Piano Concerto In D Minor, Op. 22 -- Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
(Winner) Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 -- Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Porter, Quincy: Concerto For Viola & Orchestra -- John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: The Nocturnes -- Nelson Freire
Hamelin: Études -- Marc-André Hamelin
(Winner) Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement -- Paul Jacobs
Paganini: 24 Caprices -- Julia Fischer
20th Century Harp Sonatas -- Sarah Schuster Ericsson

Best Chamber Music Performance

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas For Violin & Piano -- Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov
Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar -- Marc Regnier (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)
(Winner) Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 -- Parker Quartet
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works -- Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)
Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4 -- Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Ceremony And Devotion - Music For The Tudors -- Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
(Winner) Dinastia Borja -- Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)
Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style -- Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen;TrondheimSolistene)
Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah -- Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars
Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music -- Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Ombre De Mon Amant - French Baroque Arias -- Anne Sofie Von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)
(Winner) Sacrificium -- Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
Turina: Canto A Sevilla -- Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)
Vivaldi: Opera Arias - Pyrotechnics -- Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)
Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder -- Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

(Winner) Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina -- Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)
Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus -- Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)
Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti - Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)
Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4 -- Arvo Pärt (Esa-Pekka Salonen)
Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer -- Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin (Valery Gergiev)

Best Classical Crossover Album

Meeting Of The Spirits -- Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
Off The Map -- The Silk Road Ensemble
Roots - My Life, My Song -- Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin Williams)
(Winner) Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns -- Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Vocabularies -- Bobby McFerrin

MUSIC VIDEOS

Best Short Form Music Video

"Ain't No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project" -- Johnny Cash; Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick Rubin, video producers
"Love The Way You Lie (Explicit Version)" -- Eminem & Rihanna; Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer
"Stylo" -- Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack; Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller, video producer
"... You" -- Cee Lo Green; Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer
(Winner) "Bad Romance" -- Lady Gaga; Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

"No Distance Left To Run" -- Blur; Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors; Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers
(Winner) "When You're Strange" -- The Doors; Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers
"The Greatest Ears In Town: The Arif Mardin Story" -- Arif Mardin; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video producers
"Rush: Beyond The Lighted Stage" -- Rush; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video producers
"Under Great White Northern Lights" -- The White Stripes; Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian, video producers