'Carol,' 'Spotlight,' 'Beasts of No Nation' lead Spirit Awards nominations

Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara's romance "Carol" led Spirit Awards nominations with six, followed by "Spotlight" and "Beasts of No Nation" with five each.

The noms for Film Independent's 31st Spirit Awards were released on Tuesday morning.
Best feature nominations went to the three leaders -- "Carol," "Spotlight" and "Beasts of No Nation" -- along with Charlie Kaufman-Duke Johnson's animated "Anomalisa" and Sean Baker's "Tangerine."

All five best features also received director nominations, along with David Robert Mitchell for "It Follows." Cary Fukunaga was nommed for "Beasts of No Nation," along with Kaufman and Johnson for "Anomalisa," Baker for "Tangerine," Todd Haynes for "Carol" and Tom McCarthy for "Spotlight."

Blanchett and Mara both took nominations for "Carol" in the best female category, along with Bel Powley for "The Diary of a Teenage Girl," Brie Larson for "Room" and Kitana Kiki Rodriguez for "Tangerine."

Best male lead nominations went to Abraham Attah for "Beasts of No Nation," Ben Mendelsohn for "Mississippi Grind," Christopher Abbott for "James White," Jason Segel for "The End of the Tour" and Koudous Seihon for "Mediterranea."

Cynthia Nixon received a supporting actress nod for "James White," along with Jennifer Jason Leigh for "Anomalisa," Marin Ireland for "Glass Chin," Mya Taylor for "Tangerine" and Robin Bartlett for "H."

Idris Elba got a nom is the supporting actor category for "Beasts of No Nation," along with Kevin Corrigan for "Results," Michael Shannon for "99 Homes," Paul Dano for "Love & Mercy" and Richard Jenkins for "Bone Tomahawk."

The winners will be announced on Feb. 27 -- the day before the Academy Awards -- in a tent on Santa Monica Beach.

Here are the 2016 Spirit Awards nominees:

Best Feature

Anomalisa

¿Beasts of No Nation

¿Carol

¿Spotlight

¿Tangerine

Best Director

Sean Baker, Tangerine¿

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation¿

Todd Haynes, Carol¿

Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa¿

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight¿

David Robert Mitchell, It Follows

Best Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa¿

Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour

¿Phyllis Nagy, Carol¿

Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight¿

S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk

Best First Feature

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

¿James White¿

Manos Sucias¿

Mediterranea¿

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay

Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl¿

Joseph Carpignano, Mediterranea¿

Emma Donoghue, Room¿

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl¿

John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, The Mend

Best Male Lead

Christopher Abbott, James White

¿Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation¿

Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind¿

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour¿

Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, Carol¿

Brie Larson, Room¿

Rooney Mara, Carol¿

Bel Powley, The Diary of A Teenage Girl¿

Kitana Kiki Rodriquez, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male

Kevin Corrigan, Results¿

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy¿

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation¿

Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

¿Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Female

Robin Bartlett, H.¿

Marin Ireland, Glass Chin

¿Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa¿

Cynthia Nixon, James White¿

Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Documentary

(T)error¿

Best of Enemies

¿Heart of Dog¿

The Look of Silence¿

Meru

¿The Russian Woodpecker

Best International Film

Embrace the Serpent¿

Girlhood¿

Mustang¿

Son of Saul

Best Cinematography

Beasts of No Nation

¿Carol

¿It Follows

¿Meadlowland

¿Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Editing

Beasts of No Nation¿

Heaven Knows What

¿It Follows

¿Room

¿Spotlight

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)

Advantageous¿

Christmas, Again¿

Heaven Knows What

¿Krisha¿

Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

Spotlight

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

Chloe Zhoa¿

Felix Thompson¿

Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

Variety

Copyright © 2017, CT Now
71°