Save up to 90% on a Hartford Courant subscription. Click here to sign up now!
CT Now

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 5/19 logs (updated Friday AM)

6 a.m.    Tennis: Rome women’s semifinals, then first men’s semifinal at about 10.--Tennis Ch.
7 a.m.    Golf: World Match Play (final 16, in Malaga, Spain).--Golf
9 a.m.    Lacrosse: MLL: Chesapeake (Md.) at Hamilton (t.).--CSN
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (taped; on Cox cable channel 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News).--NNPS
11 a.m.    Football: Oct. 2008: Kecoughtan vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
11 a.m.    Motorsports: IRL: Indianapolis 500 pole qualifying.--NBC Sports Net.
Noon    Lacrosse: NCAA quarterfinals: Maryland vs. Johns Hopkins, then Denver vs. Loyola (Md.) at 2:30.--ESPN2
1 p.m.    NHL: Game 3: N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey.-- NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
1 p.m.    Baseball: Seton Hall vs. St. John’s.--CBS Sports Net.
1 p.m.    Baseball: University of Miami at Georgia Tech.--CSN
1 p.m.    Baseball: LSU at South Carolina.--ESPNU
1 p.m.    Golf: Nationwide Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am third round (in S.C. and N.C.).--Golf
1 p.m.    Baseball: Cincinnati at N.Y. Yankees.--MLB Network
2 p.m.    Soccer: UEFA Champions League final: Chelsea at Bayern Munich.-- Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
2 p.m.    Football: Nov. 1998: Granby vs. Phoebus.-- LSC 48
2 p.m.    Tennis: Rome men’s semifinal.--Tennis Ch.
2:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Preakness undercard (in Baltimore).-- NBC Sports Net.
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA Byron Nelson Championship early third round (in Irving, Texas).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    Softball: NCAA regional: Michigan-Kentucky winner vs. Valparaiso-Louisville winner, then losers’ bracket at 5:30 and meeting of 1-1 teams at 8.--ESPN
3 p.m.    Golf: LPGA Match Play Championship third and fourth round (t. in Gladstone, N.J.).--Golf
3:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 3: San Antonio at L.A. Clippers.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (t.).--MASN
4:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Preakness Stakes.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
4:30 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1994: Kecoughtan boys vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
5 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Summernationals qualifying (t. in Topeka, Kan.).--ESPN2
6 p.m.    Softball: NCAA regional: Hawaii-Notre Dame winner vs. North Dakota State-Arizona winner at 6, then losers’ bracket at 8:30 and meeting of 1-1 teams at 11.--ESPNU
6 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 2001: Hampton girls vs. Kecoughtan.-- LSC 48
7 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Washington.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
7 p.m.    Cycling: Tour of California stage 7 (Ontario to Mount Baldy).--NBC Sports Net.
7 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (at Charlotte).--Speed
7:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Toronto at D.C. United.--CSN
7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (t.).-- LSC 48
8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 2008: Bethel vs. Hampton.-- LSC 48
9 p.m.    Skateboarding: Street League (in Kansas City, Mo.).--ESPN2
9 p.m.    Hockey: World Championship semifinal: (t. in Helsinki).--NBC Sports Net.
10 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers.--MLB Network
10 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: Strikeforce: Heavyweight Grand Prix final.--Showtime
10:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Los Angeles at Chivas USA.--ESPN2
10:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers.--TNT
11 p.m.    Track and field: Pac-12 championships (t.).--CSN

Note: (t.) = taped.

With no points to worry about, NASCAR’s best drivers can be about as aggressive as they want. That leads to excitement and occasional carnage at the NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race. Fox’s coverage begins at 7 p.m.

7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
9 a.m.    Talk: The Weekend, with Anthony Oppermann.--910AM
12:30 p.m.    Baseball: Virginia at Maryland.--910AM
5:35 p.m.    Baseball: Richmond at Akron.--910AM
6 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race.--1140AM, 1650AM, WLQM/101.7FM
6:30 p.m.    Baseball: Baltimore at Washington.--950AM
7 p.m.    Baseball: Pawtucket at Norfolk.--94.1FM
7:45 p.m.    Hockey: Game 2: St. John’s at Norfolk.--1490AM, 102.1FM
10:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 4: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers.--950AM, 94.1FM

Copyright © 2015, CT Now