Enter to win every day in CTNOW's 21 Days of Summer Giveaways. Click here to see today's prize.

Woodside's Frings advances in Tennis Recruiting Network Showcase in Newport News

Woodside High’s Julian Frings beat Paul Ritter of Virginia Beach 6-1, 6-1 to advance to the boys 16-and-under quarterfinals of the inaugural Tennis Recruiting Network National Showcase at Huntington Park in Newport News.

Frings will meet No. 4 seed Blaise Schuster of Fredericksburg at 9 a.m. in the Level 3 hard-court event, which attracted more than 80 entrants over numerous age groups.

Mya Byrd of Norfolk took the lead in the four-player girls 12-and-under round robin by winning her first two matches. She’s the daughter of Norfolk State professor Melendez Byrd, a former linebacker for Bethel High and Virginia Tech.

TENNIS RECRUITING NETWORK NATIONAL SHOWCASE
Results from the inaugural Level 3 hard-court tournament at Huntington Park (seedings):

Boys 18-and-under
First round: Scotty Hunter d. Cole Johnson 6-1, 6-0; (3) Luke Blackman d. Josh Rodgers 6-1, 6-2; Chase Pearson d. Chad Price by default-no show; Stephen Hu d. Derrick Neilson 6-2, 7-5; (4) Eric Dubrow d. Joseph Dillenbeck 6-1, 6-2; Austin Childs d. Kenneth Lamar 6-0, 6-0; (2) Payam Ahmadi d. Joseph Brown 6-0, 6-1.

Boys 16-and-under
First round: Narain Rijhwani d. Jonathan Hartson by default/withdrawal-family emergency; Aaron Moylan d. Brad Mahaffey 6-3, 6-1.
Round of 16: Avery Zuber d. (1) Nikolai Parodi by withdrawal-illness; Robert Levin d. Dillan Dodson 6-0, 7-6 (7-2); (3) Jack McLister d. Rijhwani 6-0, 6-0; Clark Cummings d. David Pabon 6-1, 6-4; Julian Frings d. Paul Ritter 6-1, 6-1; (4) Blaise Schuster d. Matthew Pittman 6-1, 6-0; (5) Carter Watts d. Moylan 6-2, 6-1; (2) Alexey Lunin d. Nathan Campbell 6-0, 6-0.

Boys 14-and-under
Preliminary: Andrew Partington d. Albon Yowell 6-0, 6-1; Samuel Coan d. Julius Gavin 6-2, 6-1.
Quarterfinals: (1) Andrew Leung d. Kael Rison 6-3, 6-3; Grayson DeBerry d. Trey Montgomery 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; (3) Boris Lunin d. Partington 6-3, 6-0; (2) Romesh Kahatapitiya d. Coan 6-0, 6-4.

Boys 12-and-under
Quarters: (1) Michael Lu d. Kelsey Smylie 6-0, 6-1; Rishi Shankar d. Matthew Peng 7-5, 7-5; Rakkan Audeh d. Shrey Vachhani 6-0, 6-0; (2) Bently Goodwin d. Trey Stinchcomb 6-2, 6-2.
Semis: Lu d. Shankar 6-0, 6-0; Goodwin d. Audeh 6-1, 6-3.

Girls 18-and-under
First round: Julie Clark d. Madison Parks 6-1, 6-2; Cassandra Powell d. Karlie Pope 6-3, 6-1.
Quarters: Clark d. (1) Mayada Audeh 6-1, 6-1; Nicole Krykanov d. (3) Alyssa Rees 6-0, 6-1; Kate Huck d. Alexandra Rees 6-2, 6-0; (2) Caroline Mosberg d. Powell 6-0, 6-1.

Girls 16-and-under
First round: Sarah Whited d. Morgan Fuqua 6-2, 6-0; (3) Danika Kahatapitiya d. Gaby Tersigni 6-2, 6-0; Gabrielle DeLeon d. Erika Hadland 7-5, 1-0, retired-injury; Caitie Sullivan d. Anna Soffin 6-1, 6-2; (4) Keerthana Shankar d. Vista Grinde 6-1, 6-0; Rachel Wagner d. Jayci Stewart 6-0, 6-1; (2) Rachel Cross d. Stephanie Broussard 6-1, 6-1.
Quarters: (1) Alyssa Hahn d. Whited 6-4, 6-1; Kahatapitiya d. DeLeon 6-0, 6-1; Sullivan d. Shankar 6-2, 6-2; Cross d. Wagner 6-1, 6-0.

Girls 14-and-under
Round robin: Meghana Komarraju d. Amanda Yermal 6-1, 6-0; Yermal d. Reagan Richardson 6-3, 6-2.

Girls 12-and-under
Round robin: Mya Byrd d. Yvonne Lopez 6-3, 6-1; Kyra Smylie d. Carolyn Beaumont 6-0, 6-1; Byrd d. Smylie 6-2, 6-1; Beaumont d. Lopez 7-5, 6-4.

Copyright © 2015, CT Now
Comments
Loading

80°