Enter to win every day in CTNOW's 21 Days of Summer Giveaways. Click here to see today's prize.

Friday's high school boxes (basketball, swimming, indoor track and field)

Boys basketball
KECOUGHTAN 94, GLOUCESTER 33
GLOUCESTER (0-4): Berry 3, Wood 4, Poole 7, Osbourne 1, Rigs 4, Bennett 12, Ayers 2. Totals 12 5-12 33.
KECOUGHTAN (4-1): Dennis 10, Wright 6, Bullock 32, Williams 11, Haskett 5, Alexander 23, Poe 2, Lipscomb 2, J. Carrera 3. Totals 34 19-29 94.
 
Gloucester  5  6  8 14 — 33
Kecoughtan 26 22 19 27 — 94
 
3-point goals: Gloucester 2 (Berry, Poole) Kecoughtan 7 (Bullock, Williams, Haskett, Alexander 4). JV: Kecoughtan won.
 
HAMPTON 63, DENBIGH 38
HAMPTON (4-0, 4-0): Baker 15, Moore 7, Barber 12, Sapp 3, Addison 2, Melvin 6, Valentine 3, Pressey 3, Perry 7, Royal 5. Totals 24 11-14 63.
DENBIGH (2-5, 1-3): Mayo 6, Taylor 5, Heard 3, Holmes 2, Eskew 10, Gibbs 4, Williams 4, Worrell 2, McKinnon 2. Totals 15 4-7 38.
 
Hampton 22 11 16 14 — 63
Denbigh 15 6 8 9 — 38
 
3-point goals: Hampton 4 (Baker, Barber, Valentine, Perry), Denbigh 4 (Mayo 2, Eskew 2). JV: Hampton won.
 
WOODSIDE 56, HERITAGE 49
HERITAGE (1-3): Holloway 1, Marrow 9, Gamble 7, Van Hook 9, Anderson 11, Gibson 8, Johnson 2, White 2. Totals 21 6-8 49.
WOODSIDE (2-2): Jackson 8, Davis 3, Lyons 4, Orlina 20, Delaigle 4, Johnson 5, Carter 12. Totals 17 19-29 56.
 
Heritage 7 16 10 16 — 49
Woodside 11 16 12 17 — 56
 
3-point goals: Heritage 1 (Gamble), Woodside 3 (Jackson, Davis, Carter). JV: Heritage won.
 
MENCHVILLE 82, WARWICK 58
WARWICK (2-3, 1-3 Peninsula): Taylor 3, Travers 8, Freeman 10, Bullock 6, Henry 9, Moody 8, Hunt 14. Totals 22 8-22 58.
MENCHVILLE (2-2, 2-2): Hewett 9, McLean-Borrell 13, Washington 21, Clary 2, Anderson 2, Hinson 8, Knight 21, Lake 6. Totals 30 14-18 82.
 
Warwick 16 15 12 15 — 58
Menchville 24 12 19 27 — 82
 
3-point goals: Warwick 6 (Travers 2, Henry, Hunt 3), Menchville 8 (Hewett, McLean-Borrell, Washington 3, Knight 3). JV: Menchville won.
 
NEW KENT 83, YORK 62
NEW KENT: Hale 12, Braxton 15, Scorsone 6, Murray 4, Claytor 29, Dunn 14, Bentley 3. Totals 28 14-20 83.
YORK (3-3, 2-3): E. Trice 6, J. Smith 6, Harvell 27, S. Smith 7, Rigsbee 4, Reynolds 6, Harp 6. Totals 21 13-24 62.
 
New Kent 27 17 15 24 — 83
York 10 19 20 13 — 62
 
3-point goals: New Kent 13 (Hale 3, Braxton 3, Scorsone, Claytor 6) York 7 (Trice 2, Harvell 5). JV: New Kent won.
 
LAFAYETTE 69, TABB 51
LAFAYETTE (2-4): Harris 2, Ashlock 3, Hayes 11, Buchanan 2, Fitchett 23, Losty 7, Aman 2, Banks 5, Rivera 14. Totals 23 16-23 69.
TABB (2-3): Crawford 2, Brown 4, Horton 2, Fessehaie 2, Parker 3, Mitchell 12, Myatt 3, Baird 4, Sheffey 2, Schiele 17, Glass 3. Totals 18 14-32 51.
 
Lafayette 27 18 14 10 — 69
Tabb 14 15  8 14 — 51
 
3-point goals: Lafayette 7 (Ashlock, Hayes, Fitchett 3, Losty, Rivera) Tabb 1 (Glass). JV: Tabb won.
 
SMITHFIELD 46, POQUOSON 45
POQUOSON (3-4, 2-4): Forrest 12, Fisher 24, Spady 2, Lang 5, Crouse 2. Totals 16 11-12 45.
SMITHFIELD (2-4, 2-3): Evans 6, Jordan 18, Henley 3, Holloway 5, J. Wells 14. Totals 18 6-13 46.
 
Poquoson 11 6 14 14 — 45
Smithfield 5 17 15 9 — 46
 
3-point goals: Poquoson 2 (Fisher, Lang), Smithfield 4 (Jordan 2, Henley, Holloway). JV: Smithfield 32-21.
 
BRUTON 56, JAMESTOWN 53
BRUTON (4-1): Wade 7, Swinton 8, Simmons 8, Carter 19, Hill 4, Doucet 2, Huber 8. Totals 20 13-17 56.
JAMESTOWN (2-3): Green 13, Redcross 7, Williams 2, Turner 11, Evans 4, Fields 16. Totals 19 14-19 53.
 
Bruton 26 11 9 10 — 56
Jamestown 12 11 14 16 — 53
 
3-point goals: Bruton 3 (Simmons, Carter 2), Jamestown 1 (Turner). JV: Bruton won.
 
WCA 73, ISLE OF WIGHT AC. 31
ISLE OF WIGHT ACADEMY: Triplett 4, Godman 6, Rogers 1, Williams 6, Marfio 4, Wells 5, Sivertson 2, Lilley 3. 13 2-4 31.
WILLIAMSBURG CHRISTIAN AC. (7-2): Nosaka 2, Gasway 4, J. Duncan 23, D. Williams 16, Seaman 14, M. Duncan 3, B. Williams 11. Totals 25 15-17 73.
 
IWA 12  7  7 5 — 31
WCA 23 22 19 9 — 73
 
3-point goals: IWA 3 (Williams 2, Lilley) WCA 8 (J. Duncan, D. Williams 2, Seaman 2, M. Duncan, B. Williams 2). JV: WCA won.
 
WINDSOR 42, TIDEWATER ACADEMY 41
TIDEWATER ACADEMY (4-3): Holdsworth 2, Atkins 10, Saunders 15, Drew 11, McKinney 3. Totals 15 7-13 41.
WINDSOR: Cosbert 9, Chapman 11, McCaskey 4, Fontenot 3, Greene 9, Habecker 2, Patterson 4. Totals 16 8-12 42.
 
Tidewater Ac. 19 6 8 8 — 41
Windsor 4 11 15 12 — 42
 
3-point goals: TA 4 (Atkins 2, Saunders, McKinney), Windsor 2 (Chapman 2). JV: Windsor won.
 
CHARLES CITY 54, SURRY COUNTY 41
SURRY COUNTY (1-5): Johnson 1, Marsh 11, Elliot 3, Bailey 11, Lyttle 13, Smith 2. Totals 13 11-21 41.
CHARLES CITY (4-3): A. Jones 13, G. Cotman 9, D. Jones 5, Howard 1, Kelly 3, Harris 16, J. Cotman 7. Totals 13 27-41 54.
 
Surry 9 11 17 4 — 41
Charles City 11 12 13 18 — 54
 
3-point goals: Surry 4 (Marsh 2, Bailey, Elliot), CC 1 (J. Cotman). JV: Surry 54-32.
 
SUSSEX CENTRAL 56, ARGS 49
SUSSEX CENTRAL (1-2, 1-1 Tri-Rivers): Mason 9, Wooden 6, Gay 4, Newby 2, Bryant 29, Whitaker 2, Harris 4. Totals 25 5-6 56.
APPOMATTOX REGIONAL GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL: Mason 11, Scott 9, Hill 6, Wang 1, Leach 10, Northington 10, Jiggets 2. Totals 19 9-12 49.
 
Sussex Central 11 12 17 16 — 56
ARGS 16  9  6 18 — 49
 
3-point goals: Sussex 1 (Bryant), ARGS 2 (Mason, Scott).
 
HRA 67, PENINSULA CATHOLIC 33
HAMPTON ROADS ACADEMY (4-2): Mock 21, Carter 2, Wingfield 1, Hill 2, Topping 9, Bateman 2, Steinthorsson 14, Kenny 2, Phillips 6, Schwarting 8. Totals 28 4-11 67.
PENINSULA CATHOLIC (3-2): Warren 12, Bacote 13, Allsbrook 2, Sullivan 6. Totals 10 10-10 33.
 
HRA 15 14 15 23 — 67
Pen. Catholic 9 11 5 8 — 33
 
3-point goals: HRA 7 (Mock 4, Topping, Steinthorsson 2), Peninsula Catholic 3 (Warren 2, Bacote).
 
Girls basketball
Hampton 83, Denbigh 12

WOODSIDE 69, HERITAGE 35
HERITAGE (1-3): Wade 8, Dozier 1, Pryor 2, Smith 6, Hampton 14, Grant 4. Totals 12 6-9 35.
WOODSIDE (4-0): Scales 3, Fitzgerald 2, Earp 6, Bell 11, Washington 2, Gatling 1, Kelly 16, Motley 23, Curtis 5. Totals 26 16-29 69.
 
Heritage  6  7 10 12 — 35
Woodside 14 17 14 24 — 69
 
3-point goals: Heriage 5 (Wade 2, Hampton 3) Woodside 1 (Motley).
 
KECOUGHTAN 70, GLOUCESTER 28
GLOUCESTER (2-2): Jones 9, Wilson 2, Land 9, Ward 4, Pratt 2, Payne 2. Totals 9 11-15 28.
KECOUGHTAN (4-0): Richardson 12, Great 5, Towns 13, Vernet 3, Thompson 3, Romero 7, Clifton 4, Cherry 4, Gray 10, Blow 3, Cross 6. Totals 23 23-38 70.
 
Gloucester 7 4 3 14 — 28
Kecoughtan 24 17 16 13 — 70
 
3-point goals: Gloucester 1 (Land) Kecoughtan 1 (Vernet). JV: Kecoughtan won 53-12.
 
BETHEL 59, PHOEBUS 42
BETHEL (3-1, 3-1 Peninsula): James 9, Thomas 1, Foster 13, Mangrum 4, Bryson 12, Scott 6, Williams 14. Totals 21 14-26 59.
PHOEBUS (3-2, 2-2): Love 2, Bowens 10, Carby 2, Edwards 6, Rooks 10, Coles 2, Scriven 2, Branham 2, Balmer-Brown 6. Totals 12 15-26 42.
 
Bethel 12 14 19 14 — 59
Phoebus 11  8 12 11 — 42
 
3-point goals: Bethel 3 (James, Foster 2), Phoebus 3 (Bowens 2, Rooks). JV: Bethel won.
 
WARWICK 54, MENCHVILLE 19
WARWICK (1-4, 1-3 Peninsula): Innocent 1, A. Strothers 13, Evans 2, Traeger 12, S. Strothers 12, Hudgins 2, Upchurch 8, Conwell 4. Totals 24 3-4 54.
MENCHVILLE (1-3, 1-3): Lawrence 5, Downing 4, Thomas 2, Key 3, Neighbors 1, Johnson 2, Midgett 2. Totals 7 5-13 19.
 
Warwick 9 14 20 11 — 54
Menchville 1  8  2  8 — 19
 
3-point goals: Warwick 3 (A. Strothers 3). JV: Warwick won.
 
HAMPTON ROADS ACADEMY 72,
PENINSULA CATHOLIC 25
HRA: Velez 14, Ferguson 2, Lia 16, Lawson 11, Yevak 4, DeChirico 6, Hicks 17, Ross 2. Totals 31 5-7 72.
PENINSULA CATHOLIC: Wilken 3, Naab 3, Minani 3, Murawski 2, Edmonds 6, Coleman 2, Stephenson 6. Totals 9 7-16 25.
 
HRA 17 22 16 17 — 72
PC 6 8 7 4 — 25
 
3-point goals: HRA 5 (Velez 2, Lia 2, Hicks).
 
NORTHUMBERLAND 48, MATHEWS 33
NORTHUMBERLAND: Jones 17, Crockett 10, Hall 8, Seldon 5, Gordon 4, Barbour 3, Agee 1. Totals 16 11-25 48.
MATHEWS (1-5): Williams 8, Ware 6, Walton 6, Nelson 4, McCann 4, Wooten 3, Rowe 2. Totals 12 4-10 33.
 
Northumberland 9 20  9 10 — 48
Mathews 6  5 12 10 — 33
 
3-point goals: Northumberland 5 (Crockett 2, Jones 3) Mathews 4 (Walton 2, Wooten, Wiliams 2). JV: Mathews won.
 
Thursday:
JAMESTOWN 44, BRUTON 41
JAMESTOWN (4-2): Lyttle 17, Hecker 20, McLaughlin 1, Cannon 6. Totals 14 12-23 44.
BRUTON (1-5): Sluss 3, Nazario 17, Lofton 2, Calloway 9, Wynne 6, Jones 2, James 2. Totals 14 11-19 41.
 
Jamestown 8 12 9 15 — 44
Bruton 6 9 13 13 — 41
 
3-point goals: Jamestown 4 (Hecker 3, Lyttle), Bruton 2 (Nazario 2). JV: Bruton 41-24.
 
Boys swimming
LAFAYETTE 61, GRAFTON 33
(at Hampton University)
200-yard medley relay: Lafayette (Lueker, B. Huckstep, Haig, N. Huckstep) 1:47.59; 200 free: Spires (G) 1:45.47; 200 IM: Lueker (K) 2:04.01; 50 free: Ferguson (G) 22.02; 100 fly: Stulen (L) 54.12; 100 free: Ferguson (G) 50.54; 500 free: C. Kale (L) 4:45.18; 200 free relay: Lafayette (C. Kale, Flannery, Stulen, N. Huckstep) 1:32.05; 100 back: Lueker (L) 58.10; 100 breast: B. Huckstep (L) 1:03.38; 400 free relay: Lafayette (Stulen, Flannery, Lueker, C. Kale) 3:26.94. Record: Lafayette 3-0.
 
Girls swimming
LAFAYETTE 66, GRAFTON 28
(at Hampton University)
200-yard medley relay: Lafayette (Jen. Beattie, Jes. Beattie, Jurczyk, Cristol) 1:58.02; 200 free: Conner (L) 2:03.63; 200 IM: Jes. Beattie (L) 2:16.34; 50 free: Cristol (L) 25.95; 100 fly: Jurczyk (L) 1:02.69; 100 free: Cristol (L) 57.90; 500 free: Conner (L) 5:40.59; 200 free relay: Lafayette (Jurczyk, Conner, Jes. Beattie, Cristol) 1:48.95; 100 back: M. Rymer (G) 1:02.77; 100 breast: Jurczyk (L) 1:16.32; 400 free relay: Lafayette (Byrum, Turner, Jen. Beattie, Conner) 3:58.22. Record: Lafayette 3-0.

Indoor track and field
(from 757teamz.com):
CNU WINTER FROLIC
(in Freeman Center)
Boys winners
55-meter dash: Harper (Grassfield) 6.52; 500: Kokal (Cosby) 1:07.77; 55 hurdles: Phillips (Patrick Henry) 7.54; 3,200 relay: Lafayette 8:12.13; HJ: Childress (Smithfield) 6-2; LJ: Harper (Grassfield) 22-3.
Girls winners
55 dash: Wright (Indian RIver) 7.27; 500: Moseley (Cosby) 1:17.95; 55 hurdles: Smith (Cosby) 8.38; 3,200 relay: Patrick Henry 10:03.63; PV: Meeks (First Colonial) 10-6; LJ: Smith (Cosby) 17-3; Shot: Williams (Patrick Henry) 41-11.5.

Copyright © 2015, CT Now
Comments
Loading

87°