Sign up today and save up to 67% on a Hartford Courant digital subscription
CT Now


The process for obtaining a visa is long and convoluted for this country. If you want to stay for more than five days, you’ll need to book an authorized tour and your guide is technically supposed to be with you at all times (except in authorized cities). And you’ll need a letter of invitation to enter the country.