Complete list of of Grammy nominees

Record Of The Year:

"Really Love" - D'Angelo And The Vanguard

"Uptown Funk" - Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

"Thinking Out Loud" - Ed Sheeran

"Blank Space" - Taylor Swift

"Can't Feel My Face" - The Weeknd

 

Album Of The Year

"Sound & Color" - Alabama Shakes

"To Pimp A Butterfly" - Kendrick Lamar

"Traveller" - Chris Stapleton

"Beauty Behind The Madness" - The Weeknd

 

Song Of The Year

"Alright" - Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

"Blank Space" - Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

"Girl Crush" - Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

"See You Again" - Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

"Thinking Out Loud" - Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

 

Best New Artist

Courtney Barnett

James Bay

Sam Hunt

Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Heartbeat Song" - Kelly Clarkson

"Love Me Like You Do" - Ellie Goulding

"Thinking Out Loud" - Ed Sheeran

"Blank Space" - Taylor Swift

"Can't Feel My Face" - The Weeknd

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Ship To Wreck" - Florence + The Machine

"Sugar" - Maroon 5

"Uptown Funk" - Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

"Bad Blood" - Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"See You Again" - Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern" - Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

"Shadows In The Night" - Bob Dylan

"Stages" - Josh Groban

"No One Ever Tells You" - Seth MacFarlane

"My Dream Duets" - Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

"Piece By Piece" - Kelly Clarkson

"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful "- Florence + The Machine

"Uptown Special" - Mark Ronson

"1989" - Taylor Swift

"Before This World" - James Taylor

 

Best Dance Recording

"We're All We Need" - Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

"Go" - The Chemical Brothers

"Never Catch Me" - Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Runaway (U & I)" - Galantis

"Where Are Ü Now" - Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

"Our Love" - Caribou

"Born In The Echoes" - The Chemical Brothers

"Caracal" - Disclosure

"In Colour" - Jamie XX

"Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü" - Skrillex And Diplo

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

"Guitar In The Space Age!" - Bill Frisell

"Love Language" - Wouter Kellerman

"Afrodeezia" - Marcus Miller

"Sylva" - Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

"The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV" - Kirk Whalum

 

Best Rock Performance

"Don't Wanna Fight" - Alabama Shakes

"What Kind Of Man" - Florence + The Machine

"Something From Nothing" - Foo Fighters

"Ex's & Oh's" - Elle King

"Moaning Lisa Smile" - Wolf Alice

 

Best Metal Performance

"Identity" - August Burns Red

"Cirice" - Ghost

"512" - Lamb Of God

"Thank You" - Sevendust

"Custer" - Slipknot

 

Best Rock Song

"Don't Wanna Fight" - Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

"Ex's & Oh's" - Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

"Hold Back The River" - Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

"Lydia" - Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

"What Kind Of Man" - John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

 

Best Rock Album

"Chaos And The Calm" - James Bay

"Kintsugi" - Death Cab For Cutie

"Mister Asylum" - Highly Suspect

"Drones" - Muse

".5: The Gray Chapter" - Slipknot

 

Best Alternative Music Album

"Sound & Color" - Alabama Shakes

"Vulnicura" - Björk

"The Waterfall" - My Morning Jacket

"Currents" - Tame Impala

"Star Wars" - Wilco

 

Best R&B Performance

"If I Don't Have You" - Tamar Braxton

"Rise Up" - Andra Day

"Breathing Underwater" - Hiatus Kaiyote

"Planes" - Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" - The Weeknd

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"He Is" - Faith Evans

"Little Ghetto Boy" - Lalah Hathaway

"Let It Burn" - Jazmine Sullivan

"Shame" - Tyrese

"My Favorite Part Of You" - Charlie Wilson

 

Best R&B Song

"Coffee" - Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

"Let It Burn" - Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

"Really Love" - D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)

"Shame" - Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

"Ego Death" - The Internet

"You Should Be Here" - Kehlani

"Blood" - Lianne La Havas

"Wildheart" - Miguel

"Beauty Behind The Madness" - The Weeknd

 

Best R&B Album

"Coming Home" - Leon Bridges

"Black Messiah" - D'Angelo And The Vanguard

"Cheers To The Fall" - Andra Day

"Reality Show"- Jazmine Sullivan

"Forever Charlie" - Charlie Wilson

 

Best Rap Performance

"Apparently" - J. Cole

"Back To Back" - Drake

"Trap Queen" - Fetty Wap

"Alright" - Kendrick Lamar

"Truffle Butter" - Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

"All Day" - Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"One Man Can Change The World" - Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

"Glory" - Common & John Legend

"Classic Man" - Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

"These Walls" - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

"Only" - Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

 

Best Rap Song

"All Day: 0 Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)

"Alright" - Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

"Energy"- Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)

"Glory" - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

"Trap Queen" - Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

 

Best Rap Album

"2014 Forest Hills Drive" - J. Cole

"Compton" - Dr. Dre

"If Youre Reading This Its Too Late" - Drake

"To Pimp A Butterfly" - Kendrick Lamar

"The Pinkprint" - Nicki Minaj

 

Best Country Solo Performance

"Burning House" - Cam

"Traveller" - Chris Stapleton

"Little Toy Guns" - Carrie Underwood

"John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16" - Keith Urban

"Chances Are" - Lee Ann Womack

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Stay A Little Longer" - Brothers Osborne

"If I Needed You" - Joey+Rory

"The Driver" - Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

"Girl Crush" - Little Big Town

"Lonely Tonight" - Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

 

Best Country Song

"Chances Are" - Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)

"Diamond Rings And Old Barstools" - Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

"Girl Crush" - Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

"Hold My Hand" - Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

"Traveller" - Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

 

Best Country Album

"Montevallo" - Sam Hunt

"Pain Killer" - Little Big Town

"The Blade" - Ashley Monroe

"Pageant Material" - Kacey Musgraves

"Traveller" - Chris Stapleton

 

Best New Age Album

"Grace" - Paul Avgerinos

"Bhakti Without Borders" - Madi Das

"Voyager" - Catherine Duc

"Love" - Peter Kater

"Asia Beauty" Ron Korb

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Giant Steps" - Joey Alexander, soloist

"Cherokee" - Christian McBride, soloist

"Arbiters Of Evolution" - Donny McCaslin, soloist

"Friend Or Foe" - Joshua Redman, soloist

"Past Present" - John Scofield, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

"Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein" - Karrin Allyson

"Find A Heart" - Denise Donatelli

"Flirting With Disaster" - Lorraine Feather

"Jamison" - Jamison Ross

"For One To Love" - Cécile McLorin Salvant

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

"My Favorite Things" - Joey Alexander

"Breathless" - Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

'Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios" - Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

"Beautiful Life" - Jimmy Greene

"Past Present" - John Scofield

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Lines Of Color" - Gil Evans Project

"Köln"- Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

"Cuba: The Conversation Continues" - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

"The Thompson Fields"- Maria Schneider Orchestra

"Home Suite Home" - Patrick Williams

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

"Made In Brazil" - Eliane Elias

"Impromptu" - The Rodriguez Brothers

"Suite Caminos" - Gonzalo Rubalcaba

"Intercambio" - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

"Identities Are Changeable" - Miguel Zenón

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Worth [Live]" - Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

"Wanna Be Happy?" - Kirk Franklin

"Intentional" - Travis Greene

"How Awesome Is Our God [Live]" - Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams

"Worth Fighting For [Live]" - Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"Holy Spirit" - Francesca Battistelli

"Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)" - Crowder

"Because He Lives (Amen)" - Matt Maher

"Soul On Fire" - Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters

"Feel It" - Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox

 

Best Gospel Album

"Destined To Win [Live]" - Karen Clark Sheard

"Living It" - Dorinda Clark-Cole

"One Place Live" - Tasha Cobbs

"Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)" - Israel & Newbreed

"Life Music: Stage Two" - Jonathan McReynolds

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

"Whatever The Road" - Jason Crabb

"How Can It Be"- Lauren Daigle

"Saints And Sinners" - Matt Maher

"This Is Not A Test" - Tobymac

"Love Ran Red" - Chris Tomlin

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

"Still Rockin' My Soul" -The Fairfield Four

"Pray Now" - Karen Peck & New River

"Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)" - Point Of Grace

 

Best Latin Pop Album

"Terral" - Pablo Alborán

"Healer" - Alex Cuba

"A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)" - Ricky Martin

"Sirope" - Alejandro Sanz

"Algo Sucede"- Julieta Venegas

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

"Amanecer" - Bomba Estereo

"Mondongo" - La Cuneta Son Machín

"Hasta La Raíz" - Natalia Lafourcade

"Caja De Música" - Monsieur Periné

"Dale" - Pitbull

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

"Mi Vicio Mas Grande" - Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

"Ya Dime Adiós" - La Maquinaria Norteña

"Zapateando" - Los Cojolites

"Realidades - Deluxe Edition" - Los Tigres Del Norte

"Tradición, Arte Y Pasión" - Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

"Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto" - José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero

"Son De Panamá" - Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

"Presente Continuo" - Guaco

"Todo Tiene Su Hora" - Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

"Que Suenen Los Tambores" - Victor Manuelle

 

Best American Roots Performance

'And Am I Born To Die" - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

"Born To Play Guitar" - Buddy Guy

"City Of Our Lady" - The Milk Carton Kids

"Julep" - Punch Brothers

"See That My Grave Is Kept Clean" - Mavis Staples

 

Best American Roots Song

"All Night Long"- The Mavericks

"The Cost Of Living" - Don Henley & Merle Haggard

"Julep" - Punch Brothers

"The Traveling Kind" - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

"24 Frames" - Jason Isbell

 

Best Americana Album

"The Firewatcher's Daughter" - Brandi Carlile

"The Traveling Kind" - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

"Something More Than Free" - Jason Isbell

"Mono" - The Mavericks

"The Phosphorescent Blues" Punch Brothers

 

Best Bluegrass Album

"Pocket Full Of Keys" - Dale Ann Bradley

"Before The Sun Goes Down"- Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

"In Session" - Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

"Man Of Constant Sorrow" - Ralph Stanley & Friends

"The Muscle Shoals Recordings" - The Steeldrivers

 

Best Blues Album

"Descendants Of Hill Country"- Cedric Burnside Project

"Outskirts Of Love" - Shemekia Copeland

"Born To Play Guitar" - Buddy Guy

"Worthy" - Bettye LaVette

"Muddy Waters 100" - John Primer & Various Artists

 

Best Folk Album

"Wood, Wire & Words" - Norman Blake

"Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn" - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

"Tomorrow Is My Turn" - Rhiannon Giddens

"Servant Of Love" - Patty Griffin

"Didn't He Ramble" - Glen Hansard

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

"Go Go Juice"- on Cleary

"La La La La" - Natalie Ai Kamauu

"Kawaiokalena" - Keali'i Reichel

"Get Ready" - The Revelers

"Generations" - Windwalker And The MCW

 

Best Reggae Album

"Branches Of The Same Tree" - Rocky Dawuni

"The Cure" - Jah Cure

"Acousticalevy" - Barrington Levy

"Zion Awake" - Luciano

"Strictly Roots" - Morgan Heritage

 

Best World Music Album

"Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo" - Gilberto Gil

"Sings" - Angelique Kidjo

"Music From Inala" - Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble

"Home" - Anoushka Shankar

"I Have No Everything Here" - Zomba Prison Project

 

Best Children's Album

"¡Come Bien! Eat Right!" - José-Luis Orozco

"Dark Pie Concerns" - Gustafer Yellowgold

"Home" - Tim Kubart

"How Great Can This Day Be" - Lori Henriques

"Trees" - Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

"Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)" - Patti Smith

"Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks" - Dick Cavett

"A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety" - Jimmy Carter

"Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)"- Janis Ian & Jean Smart

"Yes Please" - Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

 

Best Comedy Album

"Back To The Drawing Board" - Lisa Lampanelli

"Brooklyn" - Wyatt Cenac

"Happy. And A Lot."- Jay Mohr

"Just Being Honest" - Craig Ferguson

"Live At Madison Square Garden" - Louis C.K.

 

Best Musical Theater Album

"An American In Paris" - Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

" Fun Home" - Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

"Hamilton" - Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

"The King And I" - Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)

"Something Rotten!" - Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

"Empire: Season 1" - (Various Artists)

" Fifty Shades Of Grey" - (Various Artists)

" Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"- (Various Artists)

"Pitch Perfect 2" - (Various Artists)

"Selma" - (Various Artists)

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

"Birdman"- Antonio Sanchez, composer

"The Imitation Game"- Alexandre Desplat, composer

"Interstellar" - Hans Zimmer, composer

"The Theory Of Everything" - Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

"Whiplash" - Justin Hurwitz, composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

"Glory" - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

"Love Me Like You Do" - Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)

"See You Again" - Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

"Til It Happens To You" - Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

 

Best Instrumental Composition

"The Afro Latin Jazz Suite" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

"Civil War" - Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

"Confetti Man" - David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)

"Neil" - Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)

"Vesper" - Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

"Bruno Mars"- Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)

"Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy" - Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

"Do You Hear What I Hear?" - Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)

"Ghost Of A Chance" - Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)

"You And The Night And The Music" - John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"Be My Muse"- Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

"52nd & Broadway" - Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)

"Garota De Ipanema" - Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

"Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)" - Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

"When I Come Home"- Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

 

Best Recording Package

"Alagoas"- Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)

"Bush" - Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)

"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)" - Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)

"My Happiness" - Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)

"Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys" - Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

"Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)" - Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)

"I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)" - Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

"The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)" - Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

"Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)" - Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

"30 Trips Around The Sun" - Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

" What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)" - Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

 

Best Album Notes

"Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946" - James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

"Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection" - Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)

" Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced" - Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

"Portrait Of An American Singer" - Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)

"Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925" - Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)

 

Best Historical Album

"The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11" - Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)

"The Complete Concert By The Sea" - Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)

"Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985" - Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959" - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

"Songs My Mother Taught Me" - Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Before This World" - Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)

"Currency Of Man" - Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

"Recreational Love" - Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)

"Sound & Color"- Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

"Wallflower" - Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker

Dave Cobb

Diplo

Larry Klein

Blake Mills

 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)" - CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)

"Hold On (Fatum Remix)" - Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)

"Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)" - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

"Say My Name (RAC Remix)" - André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)

"Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)" - Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

 

Best Surround Sound Album

"Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop" - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

"Amused To Death" - James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

"Magnificat"- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7" - Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)

"Spes" - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

"Ask Your Mama" - Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'" - Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)

"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria" - Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)

"Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil" - Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

"Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'" - Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Dan Merceruio

Judith Sherman

 

Best Orchestral Performance

"Bruckner: Symphony No. 4" - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'" - Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

"Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10" - Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

"Spirit Of The American Range" - Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)

"Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'" - Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

"Janá¿ek: Jen¿fa" - Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria" - Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

"Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail" - Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)

"Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade" - Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)

"Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe" - Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

 

Best Choral Performance

"Beethoven: Missa Solemnis" - Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

"Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610" - Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)

"Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings" - Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

"Paulus: Far In The Heavens" - Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

"Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil" - Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

"Brahms: The Piano Trios" - Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt

"Filament" - Eighth Blackbird

"Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics"- Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee

"Render" - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

"Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2" - Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes" - Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

"Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos" - Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)

"Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7" - Kristian Bezuidenhout

"Rachmaninov Variations" - Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

"Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!" - Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

"Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata" - Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

"Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall" - Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

"Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album" - Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist¿ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

"Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali" - Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

"St. Petersburg" - Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

 

Best Classical Compendium

"As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)" - New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

"Ask Your Mama" - George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

"Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740" - Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

"Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

"Woman At The New Piano" - Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest" - Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

"Norman: Play" - Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

"Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances"- Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

"Tower: Stroke" - Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

"Wolfe: Anthracite Fields" - Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

 

Best Music Video

"LSD" - ASAP Rocky

"I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)" - The Dead Weather

"Alright"- Kendrick Lamar

"Bad Blood" - Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Freedom"- Pharrell Williams

 

Best Music Film

"Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown" - James Brown

"Sonic Highways" - Foo Fighters

"What Happened, Miss Simone?" - Nina Simone

"The Wall" - Roger Waters

"Amy" - Amy Winehouse

Copyright © 2017, CT Now