Try the new, improved Hartford Courant digital edition today
CT Now

2004 class AA girls state softball results

State finals
At EastSide Centre, East Peoria
Fri., June 11

Oak Park 6, Rockton Hononegah 0
Belleville East 1, Normal 0
Barrington 2, Sandburg 1
Lockport 6, Lake Park 0
Sat., June 12
Oak Park 1, Belleville East 0, 8 innings
Lockport 9, Barrington 0
Third place: Barrington 4, Belleville East 1
Title: Lockport 8, Oak Park 6

Seedings in parentheses

NORTHERN ILLINOIS SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7, 5 p.m.
(1) Rockton Hononegah 3, (1) Glenbard North 2

Machesney Park Harlem sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Rockton Hononegah 2, (5) Freeport 1
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Rochelle 3, (2) Sterling 1
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Rockton Hononegah 1, (3) Rochelle 0

ROCKTON HONONEGAH REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Rockton Hononegah 14, (15) Rockford Auburn 0
(7) Machesney Park Harlem 5, (14) Rockford Boylan 0
Tue., June 1
(1) Rockton Hononegah 2, (7) Machesney Park Harlem 1
BELVIDERE REGIONAL
Mon., May 31
(4) Belvidere 3, (13) Rockford East 0
(5) Freeport 2, (9) Woodstock 0
Tue., June 1
(5) Freeport 7, (4) Belvidere 0
SYCAMORE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Sterling 2, (11) Huntley 0
(8) Sycamore 4, (10) DeKalb 2
Tue., June 1
(2) Sterling 1, (8) Sycamore 0
ROCHELLE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Rochelle 6, (16) Dixon 0
(6) Rockford Guilford 14, (12) Rockford Jefferson 0
Tue., June 1
(3) Rochelle 11, (6) Rockford Guilford 4

St. Charles East sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Glenbard North 1, (4) West Aurora 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Larkin 1, (2) Kaneland 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Glenbard North 1, (3) Larkin 0

WEST CHICAGO REGIONAL
Fri., May 28
(1) Glenbard North 10, (14) Streamwood 0
Sat., May 29
(9) West Chicago 4, (8) Bartlett 0
Tue., June 1
(1) Glenbard North 4, (9) West Chicago 0
GENEVA REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) West Aurora 23, (16) East Aurora 0
(5) Geneva 2, (13) Elgin 1
Tue., June 1
(4) West Aurora 1, (5) Geneva 0
KANELAND REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Kaneland 15, (15) IMSA 0
(10) St. Charles North 2, (7) Rosary 0
Tue., June 1
(2) Kaneland 1, (10) St. Charles North 0
BATAVIA REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Larkin 4, (12) Batavia 1
(6) St. Charles East 6, (11) Waubonsie Valley 0
Mon., May 31
(3) Larkin 5, (6) St. Charles East 3

ILLINOIS-CHICAGO SUPERSECTIONAL 2
Mon., Jun. 7, 7 p.m.
(1) Oak Park 2, (2) New Trier 1

Oak Park sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Oak Park 4, (4) Fenwick 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(2) St. Ignatius 2, (3) Elmwood Park 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Oak Park 5, (2) St. Ignatius 1

OAK PARK REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Oak Park 13, (13) Kelvyn Park 0
(8) Notre Dame 11, (10) Prosser 1
Mon., May 31
(1) Oak Park 14, (8) Notre Dame 0
FENWICK REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Fenwick 7, (17) Westinghouse 0 (forfeit)
(5) Young 7, (14) Orr 0 (forfeit)
Mon., May 31
(4) Fenwick 17, (5) Young 1
ST. IGNATIUS REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(11) Crane 15, (15) Clemente 14
Sat., May 29
(2) St. Ignatius 12, (11) Crane 0
(7) Payton 7, (9) Lincoln Park 6
Mon., May 31
(2) St. Ignatius 10, (7) Payton 0
ELMWOOD PARK REGIONAL
Fri., May 28
(3) Elmwood Park 13, (16) Foreman 0
(6) Trinity 12, (12) Proviso East 0
Sat., May 29
(3) Elmwood Park 1, (6) Trinity 0

New Trier sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(4) Glenbrook North 2, (1) Loyola 1
Thu., Jun. 3
(2) New Trier 2, (3) Resurrection 1
Sat., Jun. 5
(2) New Trier 2, (4) Glenbrook North 1

LOYOLA REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Loyola 10, (12) Mather 0
(9) Evanston 3, (8) Regina 0
Tue., June 1
(1) Loyola 11, (9) Evanston 2
NILES WEST REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Glenbrook North 23, (14) Amundsen 0
(5) Niles West 9, (11) Northside Prep 0
Tue., June 1
(4) Glenbrook North 2, (5) Niles West 0
GLENBROOK SOUTH REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) New Trier 9, (13) Taft 0
(6) Glenbrook South 5, (10) Niles North 2
Mon., May 31
(2) New Trier 3, (6) Glenbrook South 2
RESURRECTION REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Resurrection 10, (16) Schurz 0
(7) Lane 10, (15) Von Steuben 0
Mon., May 31
(3) Resurrection 2, (7) Lane 0

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7, 5 p.m.
(1) Normal 3, (1) Geneseo 2

Galesburg sectional
Thu., Jun. 3
(1) Geneseo 7, (6) Bartonville Limestone 1
Thu., Jun. 3
(5) Rock Island 2, (2) Metamora 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Geneseo 3, (5) Rock Island 0

GENESEO DARNALL REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Geneseo 6, (15) Peoria Richwoods 0
(13) Dunlap 3, (7) East Moline 2
Mon., May 31
(1) Geneseo 6, (13) Dunlap 2
WASHINGTON (ILL.) REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(17) Peoria Woodruff 13, (16) Peoria 3
Sat., May 29
(4) Washington (Ill.) 7, (17) Peoria Woodruff 0 (forfeit)
(6) Bartonville Limestone 6, (14) Pekin 0
Mon., May 31
(6) Bartonville Limestone 5, (4) Washington (Ill.) 4
EAST PEORIA REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(10) Canton 20, (18) Peoria Manual 0
Sat., May 29
(2) Metamora 2, (10) Canton 0
(8) Morton (Ill.) 2, (9) East Peoria 0
Mon., May 31
(2) Metamora 11, (8) Morton (Ill.) 1
MOLINE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Moline 6, (12) Peoria Notre Dame 0
(5) Rock Island d. (11) Galesburg 0
Mon., May 31
(5) Rock Island 2, (3) Moline 0

Normal West sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Normal 8, (4) Normal West 3
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Bloomington 1, (2) Mt. Zion 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Normal 1, (3) Bloomington 0

RANTOUL REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(15) Danville 7, (17) Urbana 3
Sat., May 29
(1) Normal 10, (15) Danville 0
(9) Rantoul 7, (8) Pontiac 4
Mon., May 31
(1) Normal 1, (9) Rantoul 0
STREATOR REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Normal West 5, (16) Kankakee 0
(5) Streator 5, (14) Champaign Central 0
Mon., May 31
(4) Normal West 6, (5) Streator 0
MT. ZION REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Mt. Zion 8, (13) Decatur MacArthur 0
(10) Decatur Eisenhower 7, (7) Mahomet-Seymour 5
Mon., May 31
(2) Mt. Zion 6, (10) Decatur Eisenhower 0
BLOOMINGTON REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Bloomington 5, (12) Champaign Centennial 0
(6) Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, (11) Lincoln 0
Mon., May 31
(3) Bloomington 2, (6) Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS-EDWARDSVILLE SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7
(1) Belleville East 1, (1) Mattoon 0

Belleville East sectional
Thu., Jun. 3
(1) Belleville East 1, (4) O'Fallon 0
(3) Belleville West 4, (2) Marion 2
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Belleville East 2, (3) Belleville West 1

MASCOUTAH REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Belleville East 7, (10) Troy Triad 1
(9) Mascoutah 7, (8) Collinsville 4
Mon., May 31
(1) Belleville East 5, (9) Mascoutah 0
CENTRALIA REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) O'Fallon 2, (12) Centralia 1
(7) Salem 7, (11) Mt. Vernon 6
Tue., June 1
(4) O'Fallon 5, (7) Salem 1
CARBONDALE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Marion 7, (16) Carbondale 0
(6) Murphysboro 10, (13) Waterloo 0
Mon., May 31
(2) Marion 3, (6) Murphysboro 0
BELLEVILLE WEST REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(17) Cahokia (Coop) at (15) East St. Louis
Sat., May 29
(3) Belleville West 4, Winner Game 1 0
(5) Belleville Althoff 4, (14) Granite City 2
Mon., May 31
(3) Belleville West 3, (5) Belleville Althoff 2

Chatham Glenwood sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Mattoon 2, (11) Bethalto Civic Memorial 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 1, (2) Chatham Glenwood 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Mattoon 1, (3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 0

MATTOON REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Mattoon 17, (16) Taylorville 0
(9) Charleston 3, (5) Effingham 2
Mon., May 31
(1) Mattoon 6, (9) Charleston 2
ALTON REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Alton 4, (14) Highland 3
(11) Bethalto Civic Memorial 5, (6) Edwardsville 2
Mon., May 31
(11) Bethalto Civic Memorial 4, (4) Alton 1
JACKSONVILLE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Chatham Glenwood 3, (12) Quincy 0
(7) Jacksonville 8, (10) Jerseyville Jersey 7
Mon., May 31
(2) Chatham Glenwood 5, (7) Jacksonville 0
SPRINGFIELD SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, (15) Springfield Lanphier 0
(8) Springfield 10, (13) Springfield Southeast 0
Mon., May 31
(3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 4, (8) Springfield 0

BARRINGTON SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7, 7 p.m.
(1) Barrington 10, (4) Stevenson 0

Barrington sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Barrington 1, (4) Fremd 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(2) Palatine 2, (3) McHenry 1
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Barrington 3, (2) Palatine 0

BARRINGTON REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Barrington 10, (16) Wauconda 0
(8) Hersey 4, (9) Crystal Lake Central 0
Mon., May 31
(1) Barrington 4, (8) Hersey 0
DUNDEE-CROWN REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Fremd 3, (15) Dundee-Crown 0
(5) Jacobs 5, (14) Crystal Lake South 0
Tue., June 1
(4) Fremd 3, (5) Jacobs 1
WHEELING REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Palatine 4, (13) Wheeling 2
(7) Cary-Grove 3, (12) Buffalo Grove 1
Tue., June 1
(2) Palatine 3, (7) Cary-Grove 2
MCHENRY REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) McHenry 2, (11) Johnsburg 1
(6) Lake Zurich 10, (10) Prairie Ridge 0
Mon., May 31
(3) McHenry 1, (6) Lake Zurich 0

Mundelein sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(4) Stevenson 7, (1) Mundelein 3
Thu., Jun. 3
(2) Deerfield 5, (6) Zion-Benton 3
Sat., Jun. 5
(4) Stevenson 2, (2) Deerfield 0

MUNDELEIN REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Mundelein 14, (12) Round Lake 0
(9) Grayslake 4, (8) Grant 0
Tue., June 1
(1) Mundelein 3, (9) Grayslake 1
VERNON HILLS REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Stevenson 6, (14) Libertyville 0
(5) Vernon Hills 1, (11) Carmel 0
Tue., June 1
(4) Stevenson 1, (5) Vernon Hills 0
DEERFIELD REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Deerfield 15, (16) North Chicago 0
(10) Lake Forest 2, (7) Antioch 1
Tue., June 1
(2) Deerfield 3, (10) Lake Forest 2
ZION-BENTON REGIONAL
Mon., May 31
(3) Highland Park 6, (15) Waukegan 5
(6) Zion-Benton 1, (13) Warren 0
Mon., May 31
(6) Zion-Benton 1, (3) Highland Park 0

ILLINOIS-CHICAGO SUPERSECTIONAL 1
Mon., Jun. 7, 5 p.m.
(1) Sandburg 10, (3) Lyons 0

Morton sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Riverside-Brookfield 7, (5) Nazareth 1
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Lyons 2, (2) Morton 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(3) Lyons 3, (1) Riverside-Brookfield 0

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Riverside-Brookfield 7, (14) Dunbar 0 (forfeit)
(8) Kelly 7, (10) Tilden 0 (forfeit)
Mon., May 31
(1) Riverside-Brookfield 15, (8) Kelly 0
ARGO REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Argo 7, (12) Hyde Park 0 (forfeit)
(5) Nazareth 7, (11) Kenwood 0 (forfeit)
Tue., June 1
(5) Nazareth 6, (4) Argo 1
MORTON REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Morton 1, (15) Collins 0 (forfeit)
(7) Kennedy 1, (13) Juarez 0 (forfeit)
Mon., May 31
(2) Morton 17, (7) Kennedy 0
LYONS REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Lyons 23, (16) Gage Park 0
(9) Curie 13, (6) De La Salle 11
Tue., June 1
(3) Lyons 10, (9) Curie 0

Maria sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Sandburg 6, (5) Richards 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(6) Marist 4, (10) Stagg 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Sandburg 3, (6) Marist 0

BOGAN REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(15) Bogan 12, (17) Harper 2
Sat., May 29
(1) Sandburg 28, (15) Bogan 0
(8) Reavis 9, (12) Maria 0
Mon., May 31
(1) Sandburg 10, (8) Reavis 0
EISENHOWER REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Shepard 11, (13) Washington 1
(5) Richards 6, (11) Eisenhower 0
Mon., May 31
(5) Richards 1, (4) Shepard 0
QUEEN OF PEACE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(10) Stagg 1, (2) Queen of Peace 0
(9) Oak Lawn 1, (7) Evergreen Park 0
Mon., May 31
(10) Stagg 2, (9) Oak Lawn 0
MOTHER MCAULEY REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Mother McAuley 7, (16) Harlan 0
(6) Marist 24, (14) Morgan Park 0
Mon., May 31
(6) Marist 2, (3) Mother McAuley 1

HINSDALE SOUTH SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7, 5 p.m.
(1) Lake Park 2, (10) Benet 1

Hinsdale South sectional
Thu., Jun. 3
(10) Benet 5, (3) Glenbard West 2
Fri., Jun. 4
(9) Wheaton Warrenville South 1, (5) Hinsdale South 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(10) Benet 3, (9) Wheaton Warrenville South 0

GLENBARD SOUTH REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(14) Wheaton North 5, (15) Willowbrook 3
Sat., May 29
(1) Glenbard South 7, (14) Wheaton North 0
(9) Wheaton Warrenville South 6, (8) Glenbard East 1
Mon., May 31
(9) Wheaton Warrenville South 1, (1) Glenbard South 0
HINSDALE SOUTH REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) York 11, (17) Proviso West 0
(5) Hinsdale South 10, (16) Immaculate Heart of Mary 0
Mon., May 31
(5) Hinsdale South 1, (4) York 0
BENET REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Downers Grove South 4, (12) Hinsdale Central 1
(10) Benet 4, (7) Naperville North 0
Mon., May 31
(10) Benet 5, (2) Downers Grove South 2
NEUQUA VALLEY REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Glenbard West 4, (13) Downers Grove North 1
(6) Neuqua Valley 1, (11) Naperville Central 0
Mon., May 31
(3) Glenbard West 1, (6) Neuqua Valley 0

Elk Grove sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Lake Park 4, (5) Leyden 0
Thu., Jun. 3
(2) Elk Grove 5, (6) Addison Trail 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Lake Park 6, (2) Elk Grove 2

LAKE PARK REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Lake Park 6, (10) Conant 0
(9) Schaumburg 6, (8) Maine South 3
Tue., June 1
(1) Lake Park 8, (9) Schaumburg 1
LEYDEN REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(16) Maine East 5, (4) Ridgewood 4
(5) Leyden 2, (15) Guerin 0
Tue., June 1
(5) Leyden 7, (16) Maine East 0
ELK GROVE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Elk Grove 3, (12) St. Viator 0
(7) Prospect 2, (11) Fenton 1
Tue., June 1
(2) Elk Grove 5, (7) Prospect 0
HOFFMAN ESTATES REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(3) Maine West 11, (14) Hoffman Estates 2
(6) Addison Trail 9, (13) Rolling Meadows 1
Tue., June 1
(6) Addison Trail 4, (3) Maine West 0

THORNWOOD SUPERSECTIONAL
Mon., Jun. 7
(1) Lockport 4, (1) Marian Catholic 0

Morris sectional
Wed., Jun. 2
(1) Lockport 4, (5) Joliet Catholic 2
Thu., Jun. 3
(3) Minooka 2, (7) Lemont 0
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Lockport 2, (3) Minooka 1

LOCKPORT REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Lockport 9, (12) Plainfield Central 0
(11) Ottawa 3, (8) Plainfield South 2
Mon., May 31
(1) Lockport 9, (11) Ottawa 0
ROMEOVILLE REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Lincoln-Way East 9, (14) Romeoville 0
(5) Joliet Catholic 1, (9) Bolingbrook 0
Mon., May 31
(5) Joliet Catholic 3, (4) Lincoln-Way East 0, 11 inn.
LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Lincoln-Way Central 1, (15) Providence 0
(7) Lemont 2, (13) Morris 1
Mon., May 31
(7) Lemont 4, (2) Lincoln-Way Central 2
OSWEGO REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(16) Oswego 4, (17) LaSalle-Peru 1
Sat., May 29
(3) Minooka 4, (16) Oswego 1
(6) Joliet 2, (10) Yorkville 1
Mon., May 31
(3) Minooka 2, (6) Joliet 0
Tue., June 1
(3) Minooka 3, (6) Joliet 1

Andrew sectional
Thu., Jun. 3
(1) Marian Catholic 5, (4) Homewood-Flossmoor 0
Thu., Jun. 3
Game 2, 4:30 p.m.: (2) Andrew 5, (3) Bremen 4
Sat., Jun. 5
(1) Marian Catholic 3, (2) Andrew 1

MARIAN CATHOLIC REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(1) Marian Catholic 10, (11) Rich East 0
(9) Thornton Fractional South 5, (8) Tinley Park 2
Mon., May 31
(1) Marian Catholic 1, (9) Thornton Fractional South 0
HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(4) Homewood-Flossmoor 11, (15) Hillcrest 0
(5) Oak Forest 17, (13) Rich Central 0
Mon., May 31
(4) Homewood-Flossmoor 2, (5) Oak Forest 1
ANDREW REGIONAL
Sat., May 29
(2) Andrew 29, (17) Rich South 1
(7) Crete-Monee 12, (16) Thornton 0
Mon., May 31
(2) Andrew 6, (7) Crete-Monee 1
THORNWOOD REGIONAL
Thu., May 27
(12) Thornton Fractional North 12, (14) Thornridge 1
Sat., May 29
(3) Bremen 4, (12) Thornton Fractional North 2
(10) Thornwood 3, (6) Bloom 2
Mon., May 31
(3) Bremen 3, (10) Thornwood 0

Copyright © 2015, CT Now
Comments
Loading
91°