Enter to win every day in CTNOW's 21 Days of Summer Giveaways. Click here to see today's prize.
CT Now

Boys track and field All-Metro first team

Lawrence Cager

Calvert Hall, junior

* Cleared 6 feet, 8 inches in high jump for the second straight season

* Won the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championship meet after capturing the high jump indoors

* Cager, who also played on the football team, competed in high jump for the first time this season

Robert Carter

Long Reach, senior

* Combined with Tosin Oyewole to score 60 of Long Reach's 68 points in its Class 3A state-title win

* Carter took 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the state meet

* Also ran on winning 400- and 800-meter relays there, combining with Oyewole in both

David Eisenhauer

Wilde Lake, junior

* Used a strong late kick to win state championship in Class 3A 3,200-meter run

* Took first in Class 3A East Region the week before

* Made a late-season change in using his kick — starting it a bit earlier — that paid off in last two races

Ryan Forsyth

Severna Park, senior

* Won state title in Class 4A 3,200-meter run in 9 minutes, 14.53 seconds, the best in any of the four classes

* Captured state titles in the fall (cross country), winter (3,200) and spring

* Headed to Columbia in the fall

Michael Francis

Digital Harbor, senior

* Won Class 3A long jump and took third in triple jump in the state meet

* Took long and triple jumps in Baltimore City and region meets

* Finished 12th in triple jump at Penn Relays

Landrie Hatcher

Mount St. Joseph, senior

* A versatile performer who can run and compete in jumps and hurdles

* Took 10th in triple jump at the Penn Relays in April

* Won triple jump and 110-meter hurdles at MIAA championship meet

Chris Heydrick

River Hill, junior

* Won 800- and 1,600-meter runs in Class 3A at the state meet

* Ran on first-place 3,200-meter relay team at states

* Finished the year with five gold medals at the state meet — two indoors, plus three outdoors

Justin Marsh

Howard, senior

* Finished season as one of state's top runners in 200- and 400-meter dashes

* Took first in 400 in Howard County and region meets before finishing second in Class 4A at the state meet

* Finished second in 200 in county meet and won region title

Brent Musselman

South River, senior

* Solid middle- and long-distance runner who was among the state's best during cross country, indoor and outdoor track

* Finished second in Class 4A 3,200-meter run at state meet; took eighth in 1,600

* Beat fellow All-Metro pick Ryan Forsyth of Severna Park for first time this year in 1,600 at the Anne Arundel title meet.

Nick Neral

Century, junior

* Finished second in the state in Class 2A championships; his vault of 15 feet tied teammate Chandler Kennell, who won it based on misses

* Took second in the pole vault at the prestigious Penn Relays

* Puts in a lot of work away from school and might be state's top pole vaulter

Tosin Oyewole

Long Reach, senior

* Multitalented runner played a big role in Long Reach winning Class 3A state title

* Won 100- and 200-meter dashes at states

* Ran on victorious 400- and 800-meter relays at state meet

Andrew Robinson

McDonogh, senior

* Won MIAA titles in shot put and discus for second straight season

* Appears to be the only athlete in the state to break 60 feet in the shot put

* Took second at the Penn Relays with a throw of 59-7

Mikey Singer

McDonogh, junior

* Continues to be one of the area's best distance runners and helped McDonogh to the MIAA title this spring

* Won 1,600-meter run at the MIAA championship meet in 4:14.64, believed to be the state's best time in that event this spring

* Took third in 3,200 at the title meet

Copyright © 2015, CT Now
Related Content
Comments
Loading
85°