The Courant considers 75 high schools to be in its primary circulation area. The athletic department at each of those schools was asked to list the top male and female scholar athletes based on grade point average and athletic achievement for the entire school year. The athlete had to have earned a varsity letter in at least one sport. Below is the list of area athletes whose schools responded:

Avon

Sara Stokesbury, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Jack Wendler, Sr., cross country, hockey

Bacon Academy-Colchester

Kathryn Stevens, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Nathaniel Baldi, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Berlin

Nicole Grieco, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Matt Heimlich, Sr., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Bloomfield

Corrine Williams, Sr., volleyball, basketball

Kemani Hume, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Bolton

Samantha Nyser, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Drew Monroe, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Bristol Central

Sarah Larson, Sr., lacrosse

Robert Jacques, Sr., football

Bristol Eastern

Caroline Boyce, Sr.; cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Brandon Lumbra, Sr., football, outdoor track

Canton

Erin Detorie, Sr., soccer, basketball, golf

Justin Fortier, Sr., soccer, tennis

Cheshire

Michelle Federico, Sr., field hockey, indoor track, lacrosse

Liam Nicoll, Sr., indoor track, outdoor track

Cheney Tech-Manchester

Krystal Jackson, Sr., basketball, softball

Ryan Davis, Sr., baseball

Classical-Hartford

Hannah Whitley, Sr., swimming, tennis

Joshua Alabre, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Coginchaug-Durham

Kimberly Romanoff, Sr., soccer, basketball 

Alexander Markowski, Sr., soccer, basketball

Conard-West Hartford

Elizabeth Lagoy, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Benjamin McMahon, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Coventry

Raquel Pouliot, Sr., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Christopher Bohr, Sr., soccer, basketball, baseball

Cromwell

Erin Glynn, Sr., indoor track, outdoor track

Jake Regula, Sr., basketball, baseball

East Catholic-Manchester

Kayla Horan, Sr., swimming, lacrosse

Zachary Schelhorn, Sr., soccer, swimming, outdoor track

East Granby

Samantha Eaton, Sr., soccer, track

Nick Arsenault, Sr., soccer, track 

East Hampton

Hannah Cook, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Garrett Roberts, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

East Hartford

Tara Peng, Jr., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Shawn Murdzek, Jr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

East Windsor

Melissa Wabble, Sr., soccer, basketball, softball

Kevin Mocadlo, Sr., soccer, basketball, golf

Ellington

Erin Schirra, Sr., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Timothy Daigle, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Enfield

Melissa Marshall, Sr., volleyball

Christopher LaPointe, Sr., football, baseball

E.O. Smith-Storrs

Vanessa Lusa, Sr., swimming, indoor track, outdoor track

Patrick Briody, So., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Farmington

Katelyn Mihalek, Sr., swimming

Bradley Druzinsky, Sr., soccer

Fermi-Enfield

Katherine Saltzgiver, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Jeremy Hart, Sr., soccer

Glastonbury

Cami Santor, Sr., cross country, lacrosse

Kyran McKinney-Crudden, Sr., football

Goodwin Tech-New Britain

Marta Komosinska, Sr., volleyball, softball

David Barr, Sr., baseball

Granby

Samantha Groskritz, Sr., softball

Michael Main, Sr., tennis

Haddam-Killingworth

Rachel Winner, Jr., indoor track, outdoor track

Kyle McCormick, Sr., basketball

Hale-Ray

Samantha LeMire, Sr., gymnastics

Zak Wright, Jr., soccer

Hall-West Hartford

Caroline Reynolds, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Reid Silverhart, Sr., soccer, indoor track, baseball

Hand-Madison

Stephanie Taschner, Sr., gymnastics

Noel Haren, Sr., swimming, track

Hartford Public

Sanieka Beckford, Sr., volleyball, indoor track, outdoor track

Joao Pimenta, Sr., soccer

Lewis Mills-Burlington

Lesleigh Carter, Sr., soccer, basketball, golf

Michael Mudgett, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Lyman Hall-Wallingford

Tyler Hickman, Sr., baseball

Maloney-Meriden

Ariel Virgulto. Sr., field hockey, softball

Michael Gulino, Sr., football, basketball, baseball

Manchester

Evan Rodrique, Sr., swimming, baseball

Samantha Valentine, Sr., swimming, outdoor track

Mercy-Middletown

Kaleigh Roberts, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Middletown

Rajeen Mayo, Sr., soccer, basketball, outdoor track

Benjamin Schaff, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Morgan-Clinton

Rory Smith, Sr., field hockey, indoor track, girls lacrosse

John Casey Sullivan, Sr., indoor track, outdoor track

New Britain

Maya Kazmierczak, soccer, tennis

Krystian Koszykowski, Sr., soccer, tennis

Newington

Wiktoria Bis, Sr., tennis

Matthew Harackiewicz, Sr., hockey, baseball

Northwest Catholic-West Hartford

Grace Deneen, Sr., volleyball, tennis

Christopher McLaughlin, Sr., football, lacrosse

Old Saybrook

Mia Neas, Sr., soccer. basketball, tennis

Pat Coley, Sr., football, lacrosse

Old Lyme

Meredith Aird, Jr., soccer, basketball, tennis

Liam Corrigan, Jr., basketball, crew

Plainville

Alicia Gorski, Sr., volleyball

Andrew Rottier, Sr., soccer, tennis

Platt-Meriden

Jennifer Marrufo, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Ahmad Hamdan, Sr., soccer, swimming, outdoor track

Portland

Marisa DiMare, Sr., soccer

Alex Riccio, Sr., tennis

Prince Tech-Hartford

Natasha Figueroa, Sr., cross country, indoor track

Victor Ortiz, Sr., football

RHAM-Hebron

Chrissy Bendzinski, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

James Daher, Sr., football, outdoor track

Rockville

Haley Hasty, Jr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Brett Montminy, Jr., soccer, wrestling, baseball

Rocky Hill

Stephanie LoGuidice, Sr., basketball, lacrosse

Alex Tan, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Simsbury

Sarah Mattison, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Phil Brown, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Somers

Julianne Folger, Sr., soccer, softball

Ryan Lynch, Sr., lacrosse, cross country

Southington

Sarah Mongillo, Sr., basketball

Alex Queen, Sr., soccer, basketball

South Windsor

Katie Zalaski, Sr., cross country, track

Patrick Savidge, Sr., swimming

Stafford

Kaela Maloney, Sr., cross country, track

Jake Kalette, Sr., soccer, basketball, baseball

Suffield

Melissa McCarthy, Sr., swimming

Kyle Laviana, Sr., cross country

Tolland

Meghan Steinhilber, Sr., cross country

Dallon Asnes, Sr., baseball

University-Hartford

Victoria Olakojo, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Reed Truax, Sr., swimming

Vinal Tech-Middletown

Karen Agogliati, Sr., basketball, softball

Quinn Mitchell, Sr., basketball

Weaver-Hartford

Krishell McLeod, Sr., soccer, indoor track

Mike Thelusma, Jr., soccer

Westbrook

Annie Raunikar, Sr., field hockey, tennis

Sam Grigo, Sr., soccer, basketball, baseball

Wethersfield

Helen Stec, Sr., cross country, outdoor track

Gregory Corning, Sr., volleyball

Windham

Nicole Moore, Sr., soccer, basketball, outdoor track

Dakota Fleming, Sr., football, wrestling, baseball

Windham Tech

Alyssa Pearce, Sr., cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

Jared Macha, Sr., baseball

Windsor Locks

Rachel Loughran, Sr., soccer, indoor track, outdoor track

Brett Sherman, Sr., soccer, baseball

Xavier

Andrew Meoli, Sr., football, hockey